2169 - 2237     INDONESIA. BOOKS, MAPS, PLANS, PRINTS, DRAWINGS, PHOTOGRAPHS

Page 4 of 4 Results 61 - 69 of 69
69/2229 [Railways]. Dienst der Staatsspoor- en tramwegen. Small archive consisting of typescript and manuscript documents, incl. large fold. col. lithogr. maps and blueprints concerning the construction and expansion of the railways in Bandoeng, 1922-1927.

- Maps often strengthened w. tape; a few documents ruststained; documents occas. foxed and frayed along margins.

= Rich collection encompassing the planning and management of financial, technical and logistical activities involved.

AND 8 publications by the same. - ADDED: 2 folders containing "Nota's van toelichting en besprekingen inzake een nieuwe machinale bekolings-inrichting te Kertapati" (one manuscript by Van Laaken, dated 1940) and 35 photogr. prints by "Semarang-Joana Stoomtram Maatschappij".

69/2230 Schoolplaten  Passer te Kaban Djahè 69/2230 Schoolplaten Passer te Kaban Djahè
69/2230 ["Schoolplaten"]. "Passer te Kaban Djahè". Col. lithogr. educational wallboard by GABRIËLSE, Gron./ The Hague, J.B. Wolters, ±1920.

- Sl. foxed.

ADDED: 1 other educational wallboard, "In het Braziliaanse oerwoud".

69/2231 Terwogt, W.A. Het land van Jan Pieterszoon Coen. Geschiedenis der Nederlanders in Oost-Indië, aan het Nederlandsche Volk verhaald. Hoorn, P. Geerts, (1892), (4),633,(3)p., chromolithogr. frontisp. portrait, fold. map, 19 plates/ views/ portraits, orig. cl., 4to.

- The map loose. Rebacked w. use of orig. backstrip; binding partly sl. stained/ discoloured.

= Rouffaer/ Muller p.47. Views of Amboina, Banda, Batavia, Lebak, Makasser and Ternate.

AND 5 others, i.a. J. VAN GOOR, De Nederlandse Koloniën. Geschiedenis van de Nederlandse expansie 1600-1975 (The Hague, 1994, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.) and R.N.J. KAMERLING, De N.V. Oliefabrieken Insulinde in Nederlands-Indië (Franeker, 1982, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

69/2232 Textiles  Internationale Koloniale Tentoonstelling Amsterdam 1883 69/2232 Textiles Internationale Koloniale Tentoonstelling Amsterdam 1883
69/2232 [Textiles]. "Internationale Koloniale Tentoonstelling. Amsterdam. 1883". Commemorative red and cream cotton cloth w. rich monochr. printed dec, total size 58x67 cm., Helmond, P.F. van Vlissingen & Co., 1883.

- Trifle spotted/ soiled; trifle frayed; a few sm. holes.

= Nice cloth showing the main exhibition pavilion in the centre surrounded by a rich border incorporating views in Indonesia.

€ (100-150) 220
69/2233 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Illustrated tourist guide to Buitenzorg, the Preanger and Central Java./ - to East Java, Bali and Lombok. Weltevreden, Official Tourist Bureau, 1913, VII,(1),122p., 4 fold. col. maps, loosely inserted in front pocket, num. ills., orig. (not unif.) wr., sm. 8vo.

- Small stamp on title-p. and recto and verso of fold. maps. Owner's entry on frontwr.; wr. sl. sunned.

€ (30-50) 120
69/2234 Valentyn, F. Oud en Nieuw Oost-Indiën, Vervattende een Naaukeurige en Uitvoerige Verhandelinge van Nederlands Mogentheyd in die Gewesten (...). Franeker, Van Wijnen, 2002-2004, 5 parts in 8 vols., fold./ double-p. maps, (fold./ double-p.) plates, tables, printed in 750 numb. copies, orig. unif. artif. leather, folio.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst./ Dordr., 1724-1726.

AND 1 other: R.R.F. HABIBOE, Tot verheffing van mijne natie. Het leven en werk van François Valentijn (1666-1727) (Franeker, 2004, ills., orig. boards, large 4to).

69/2235 Velde, C.W.M. van de. Gezigten uit Neêrlands Indië. Naar de natuur geteekend en beschreven. Franeker/ Amst., T. Wever/ Buijten & Schipperheyn, 1979, 87,(4)p., 50 plates, orig. clothbacked boards, folio.

= Facsimile reprint of the edition Amst., 1843-1845.

AND 4 others, i.a. R. NIEUWENHUYS, Baren en oudgasten./ Komen en blijven. Tempo doeloe - een verzonken wereld. Fotografische documenten uit het oude Indië 1870-1920 (Amst., 1981/ 1982, 2 vols., ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and IDEM and F. JAQUET, Java's onuitputtelijke natuur. Reisverhalen, tekeningen en fotografieën van Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn (Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

69 2236 Veth P J 69 2236 Veth P J
69/2236 Veth, P.J. Insulinde. Twaalf tafereelen uit Nederlandsch Indië. N.pl., C.L. van Kesteren, n.d. (1879-1882), (46)textp., 12 etched plates on chine-collé by C.L. VAN KESTEREN after A. DE GRIJS, orig. gilt cl., modern cl. portfolio, folio.

- Upper hinge broken; occas. sl. foxed/ yellowed. Edges frontcover sl. soiled.

= Bastin/ Brommer 695; Rouffaer/ Muller p.6; Haks/ Maris p.146. Rare first ed.

€ (80-100) 180
69 2237 World War II  Berlage jr  H P a o  ed  69 2237 World War II Berlage jr H P a o ed
69/2237 [World War II]. Berlage jr., H.P. a.o. (ed.). De Fakkel. In handen van allen, die deel hebben aan het Nederlandsch Cultuur- en Geestesleven. Year 1, no.1-12; year 2, no. 1. Batavia, De Unie, 1940-1942, 13 vols., 1094; 65p., ills., orig. unif. blue wr., sm. 4to.

- Contents fine. Spine-ends occas. worn; 1x spine strengthened w. sellotape.

= Very rare COMPLETE RUN of this early World War II periodical. With contributions by i.a. I.J. Brugmans, R. Nieuwenhuys, W.F. Wertheim, J. Greshof, E. Breton de Nijs (= R. Nieuwenhuijs), W. Walraven, Adriaan van der Veen, W.F. Stutterheim and L. Vroman. With a loosely inserted overview of the contents of Year 1 (4p.).

Page 4 of 4