6023 - 6045     FINE ARTS - CATCHPENNY PRINTS and POPULAR PRINTS

Page 1 of 2 Results 1 - 20 of 23
68/6023 Aan uwen blijden vliegertijd Is lieve jeugd deez' prent gewijd 68/6023 Aan uwen blijden vliegertijd Is lieve jeugd deez' prent gewijd
68/6023 "Aan uwen blijden vliegertijd, Is, lieve jeugd deez' prent gewijd." Handcol. catchpenny print by T.J. WIJNHOVEN-HENDRIKSEN, w. 9 woodcut ills., "No.39", Zutphen, W. and J. Hissink, ±1832.

- Fine. = KVCS p.840, Wijnhoven Hendriksen 39.

(Animals). Handcol. engr. catchpenny print, prob. late 17th cent., by Albrecht Schmidt (?), Augsburg (?).

- Heavily restored; laid down on japanese; lacks large portion in lower left and smaller portion in lower right corner, affecting the image.

= Rare print showing various animals, i.a. elephant, lion, hedgehog, snail, deer, squirrel, hog, horse and unicorn.

AND 8 other incomplete catchpenny prints, mostly Dutch.

68/6024 Al 't geen ge ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend 68/6024 Al 't geen ge ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend
68/6024 "Al 't geen ge, ô Kinderen! beschouwt in deeze Prent, Maakt u het onderschrift op elks bedryf bekend". Catchpenny print w. 36 thumb-col. woodcut ills., each w. 4-line verse below, "No. 51", Amst., Erve Wed. C. Stichter, ±1795.

- Formerly folded twice and w. some tiny holes/ thin spots, mainly on former folds; strengthened area in upper blank margin.

= KVCS p. 823, no. 51. Various professions, activities and pastimes (i.a. angling, ice-skating, billiards and a hockey-like game)

AND 3 others: "De Haring-Visschery" (12 thumb-col. woodcut ills. by J. PLUGGER, Amst., Schalekamp en Van de Grampel, 1st half 19th cent.) and 2 chromo-lithogr. prints "Kinderspelen" from "Meijer's Prenten 1e serie" (±1900).

68/6025 De bekranste Os 68/6025 De bekranste Os
68/6025 "De bekranste Os." Catchpenny print w. large woodcut ill. (21x33 cm.), thumbcol. w. red and blue, printed on light-grey paper, letterpress captions above and below, numb. "No. 18" in upper right corner, Leeuw., P. Burggraaff Jr.,

- Formerly folded; verso w. annot. in pen and ink (shining through).

= Cf. KVCS Wijnhoven/ Hendriksen p.839, 18. "Het feest van de kransos betreft het rondleiden van een bekranste os door de stad, waarna hij geslacht wordt. Deze optocht kon gehouden worden met carnaval (...), Pasen of Pinksteren, of op de naamdag van de schutspatroon van een gilde." (KVCS p.648). Caption on this print: "Dit beest is fraai versierd, maar 't geld al ras zijn leven, Dan zal zijn lekker vleesch ons nuttig voedsel geven."

AND 2 others: "Kom Kinderen, kom nu maar met hoopen, Hier kunt gy Fraaije Vogels koopen" (Amst., heirs H. Rynders, ±1830. Formerly folded; some defects) and "1. De Valk. 2. De Bruinvis en Meerval (...)" (Amst., heirs widow Stichter).

68/6026 De bekranste os 68/6026 De bekranste os
68/6026 "De bekranste os." Catchpenny print w. large woodcut ill. (21x32,5 cm.), thumbcol. w. orange, letterpress captions above and below, numb. "No. 18" in upper right corner, Rott., T.J. Wijnhoven Hendriksen, ±1835, tipped onto paper mount.

- Sl. creased and thumbsoiled.

= KVCS p.839, Wijnhoven Hendriksen 18. "Het feest van de kransos betreft het rondleiden van een bekranste os door de stad, waarna hij geslacht wordt. Deze optocht kon gehouden worden met carnaval (...), Pasen of Pinksteren, of op de naamdag van de schutspatroon van een gilde." (KVCS p.648). Caption on this print: "Dit beest is fraai versierd, maar 't geld al ras zijn leven, Dan zal zijn lekker vleesch ons nuttig voedsel geven." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CVIII.

AND 1 other similar: "Kinders komt nu aangeloopen/ Om 't Osje-boe te koopen/ 't Is een Gild-Os exelent/ Gy kunt het koopen voor klein geld" (mounted on board; fingersoiled and waterst.; a few sm. tears).

68/6027 Deez' prent leert u ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen Als men niet lui is en heeft geld negotie te beginnen 68/6027 Deez' prent leert u ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen Als men niet lui is en heeft geld negotie te beginnen
68/6027 "Deez' prent leert u, ô lieve Jeugd! hoe gij de kost kunt winnen, Als men niet lui is, en heeft geld, negotie te beginnen." Catchpenny print, 20 woodcuts, thumbcol. w. yellow and red, Breda, F.B. Hollingerus Pijpers, between 1815-1828.

- Two flattened old folds; some tiny holes along former folds; very vague waterstain.

= KVCS p.765, 5; De Meyer 5. Only 20 prints by Hollingerus Pijpers are known. Rare.

€ (70-90) 130
68/6028 Deviezen en charades 68/6028 Deviezen en charades
68/6028 "Deviezen en charades". Lithogr. print in catchpenny print style, printed in green, 28x44 cm., 40 ills. w. rebuses below, printed for/ published by C. Cladder ("Magazijn van alle banketbakkers benoodigdheden"), Amst., ±1860.

- Pinholes in corners. = Perhaps by J. Schenkman and J.W.A. Hilverdink.

68/6029 Games and pastimes 68/6029 Games and pastimes
68/6029 (Games and pastimes). Catchpenny print w. 9 woodcuts (touched w. yellow and red) by A. CRANENDONCK, each w. 4-line caption below image, num. "56" in upper right corner, Bergen op Zoom, C.A. Verkouteren, n.d. (±1830), tipped onto paper mount.

- Sm. waterstain in the middle.

AND 1 early 20th cent. catchpenny print tipped onto verso paper mount.

68/6030 Horses and horsemanship  Het paerden spel is fraei om zien Ik zal er hier de schets van biên Le tournoi bien souvent est beau  68/6030 Horses and horsemanship Het paerden spel is fraei om zien Ik zal er hier de schets van biên Le tournoi bien souvent est beau
68/6030 [Horses and horsemanship]. "Het paerden spel is fraei om zien, Ik zal er hier de schets van biên. Le tournoi bien souvent est beau (...)." Catchpenny print w. 11 woodcut ills. handcol. in green and yellow, each ill. w. Dutch and French letterpress verse below, numb. "N. 37", Amst., J.A. Aldag, ±1860.

- Vertical middle fold; small tears in lower blank margin, closed w. sellotape on verso.

= Aldag was reseller of i.a. Glenisson. KVCS p.747 (Glenisson), 37. Nice print showing three examples of dressage, three ills. concerning medieval tournaments, and five ills. of a man racing his horse, together forming a short comic strip avant la lettre. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIX.

68/6031 Het huis Houden van Jan Steen 68/6031 Het huis Houden van Jan Steen
68/6031 "Het huis Houden van Jan Steen." Catchpenny print, 12 woodcuts, thumbcol. with red, blue and yellow, each w. 2-line letterpress verse below, "No. 2" in upper right corner, Breda, Broese & Comp., between 1828-1853.

- Under passepartout but not mounted. Small damage in upper right corner (affecting printed number) and lower right blank corner. Printed from rather used blocks, printer's flaws in lower left corner/ ill. A few scribblings in pen and brown ink just above title.

= KVCS/ De Meyer, Hollingerus Pijpers 2 (and De Meyer full-p. ill. on p.45).

"Deez' Prent, o Jeugd! bevat veel speelen, Hij zal gewis u niet vervelen." Catchpenny print, 30 woodcuts, each w. 4-line letterpress verse below, "No. 10" in upper right corner, ibid., idem, between 1828-1853.

- Fine copy. = KVCS/ De Meyer, Hollingerus Pijpers 10.

68/6032 Imagerie d'Epinal Lot of ±100 stencil col catchpenny prints 68/6032 Imagerie d'Epinal Lot of ±100 stencil col catchpenny prints
68/6032 Imagerie d'Epinal. Lot of ±100 stencil-col. catchpenny prints, French captions, ±1900-1910, printed by Pellerin & Co, (almost all) bound together in 2 orig. (pict.) hcl. albums, 4to/ obl. 4to.

= I.a. showing a portrait of Mozafer-Ed-Dine, the shah of Persia and military scenes.

ADDED: 15 19th cent. (handcol.) engravings (mainly on verso of music scores) of military scenes and uniforms.

68/6033 Lot of ±50 Dutch Belgian and French catchpenny prints 68/6033 Lot of ±50 Dutch Belgian and French catchpenny prints
68/6033 Lot of ±50 Dutch, Belgian and French catchpenny prints, mostly handcol./ touched w. col., mostly late 19th cent. and early 20th cent., various publishers, all tipped into modern cl. album, folio.

- Various defects.

= I.a. "Het leven van den kleinen William Robinson", "Afbeelding van de bruiloft van Floris en Coosje", "O, Jeugd! Die Hollands grond bewoond (...)", "De onechte zoon" (no. 38), "Door liefde gedrongen, bestee ik deze plaat ten dienste der jeugd" (no. 61) (Amst., De Erven Rynders); "Leer uit Klein Duimpjes wedervaren" (no. 20), "Lieve Kleinen, deze prent, is u zeker niet bekend" (no. 22), "De natuur" (no. 42), "Wel hem, die 't vaderland meer dan zichzelf bemint" (no. 60), "Elk kind dat leert met lust en vlijt" (no. 85) (Middelb., J.J. Ceulen); "Abdy van Rijsburg (...)" (no. 19), "Zie hier lieve kinderen (...)" (no. 27), "Deez' prent met veel verscheidenheid (...)" (no. 40) (Amst., van Staden & Co); "Eenige bijzonderheden uit het leven van Peter den Grooten (...) (no. 20) (Amst., J.J. Bollemij); "Jagers te paard/ Chasseurs a cheval" (no. 32) (Turnhout, Brepols & Dierickx Zoon). From the series "Prenten-magazijn voor de jeugd": no. 77, 94, 152, 177, 193 (Leyden, D. Noothoven van Goor) and no. 6 (Purmerend, J. Schuitmaker) and from the series "Nieuwe Hollandsche kinderprenten": no. 6, 9, 10, 17, 40 (Leyden, A. W. Sythoff). And "Geschiedenis van Guliver/ Historie de Guliver" (no. 17b); 2 alphabets: "Letterspel" (no. 7) (Amst., H Rijnders) and "Nieuw-letter-spel voor kleine kinderen" (no. 104); one w. professions: "Elk van deez' nuttige bedrijven, dient om de menschen te gerijven" (no. 31) (n.pl., n.publ.) and 1 French col. lithogr. catchpenny print (no. 9) (Paris, Letouzé Boulevard).

68/6034 Lot of ±60 catchpenny prints with games and/ or toys 68/6034 Lot of ±60 catchpenny prints with games and/ or toys
68/6034 Lot of ±60 catchpenny prints with games and/ or toys, incl. duplicates, i.a. 14 prints w. cut-out figures (i.a. for jumping jacks, peepshows, dressing dolls and paper toys, i.a. "Pantins.-Sultan et sultane" (stencil-col. woodcut cut-out parts of 2 jumping jacks, Metz, Gangel, ±1880), "Verschillende gebouwen om steden te maken" (14 lithogr. ills. on stiff paper, numb. "9", buildings w. Dutch names, prob. Belgian or French, ±1880); 3 stencil-col. plates to build a zeppelin, a car and an organ (Epinal, Pellerin, ±1900) and "Preussische Belagerungs-Batterie no. 3, im Park von Raincy vor Paris. Zum aufstellen" (rare lithogr. print showing soldiers, cannons and various attributes in the French-Prussian War, 1870. Clumsily handcol.); 15 copies of "Domino en kaartspel" ((stencil-col.) woodcut illustrations of a domino and card game, "no.84", Turnhout, Beersmans, ±1890. KVCS, p.718, no.84); ±30 copies of "Het Nieuw vermakelijk Ganzenspel" (col. woodcut spiral track, inset letterpress rules in Dutch and French, prob. Turnhout, ±1890); "Loterie Militaire. Loterie Française" (2 stencil-col. lithogr. prints, w. 72 and 100 ills., "93" and "134", Metz, P. Didion, ±1870-1880) and "De Schnitselbank" (col. lithogr. poster, w. music score and explanation on one leaf tipped on verso, Bussum, W.L. Cladder, n.d. (±1910?)).
68/6035 Lot of ±75 Dutch Belgian French and English catchpenny prints 68/6035 Lot of ±75 Dutch Belgian French and English catchpenny prints
68/6035 Lot of ±75 Dutch, Belgian, French and English catchpenny prints, mostly handcol./ touched w. col., mostly early 20th cent., various publishers, all tipped into modern cl. album, folio.

- Various defects.

= I.a. "De plezierpartijtjes van Joseph Grippard" (no. 42), "Anselmus, de doedelzak speler" (no. 57), "Asschepoester" (no. 69), "De twee blinden van Trebizonde" (no. 98), "Heer kikkerdooder" (no. 101), "Hond en kat, of de slechte buren" (no. 106), "Afwisseling in 't ongeluk" (no. 114) (Pellerin); "The magic Latern" (no. 20), "The mis-adventures of Mr. Heedless" (no. 21), "The King of the moon" (no. 22), "William Tell" (no. 23), "Genevieve of Brabant" (no. 24), "The Sailors-boys" (no. 25), "The costly disobedience" (no. 26), "The disobedient little girls" (no. 27), "The disobedient little boys" (no. 28), "The Urchins" (no. 29), "The inquisitive little girl" (no. 30), "Little Tom Thumb" (no. 31) (Kansas City, Humoristic Publishing Co); "Le pantin merveilleux/ De wonderlijke draadpop" (no. 247), "Le caquet de dame Françoise/ Het gebabbel van mevrouw Francisca" (no. 248), "Le cheval de la fée printemps (no. 251), "La harpe enchantée/ De betooverde harp" (no. 260), "Le chevalier noir/ De zwarte ridder" (no. 262), "De vos en de ooievaar/ Le renard et la cigogne" (no. 271), "De kat en de Vos/ Le Chat et le Renard" (no. 302), "De steedsche rat en de veldrat/ Le rat de ville et le rat de champs" (no. 303) (Turnhout, Naamlooze Vennootschap Brepols/ Brepols & Dierckx Zoon); "La loip, la chèvre et les petits biquets" (no. 19), "Le chat botté en Espagne" (Pont-à- Mousson, M. Vagné). From the series "Nieuwe Hollandsche kinderprenten" i.a. "Geschiedenis van Ezelsvel", "De vacantietijd van Louise en Dientje", "Geschiedenis van Willem Tell" (Utr., J.H. van Wees Jr.); "Prenten-magazijn voor de jeugd": no. 1, 9, 10, 26, 42, 74, 148 (Leyden, D. Noothoven van Goor); "Munchener platen": no. 32 (Munich, K. Braun and F. Schneider). And a few table games: "Het vermakelijk harlekijn-spel" (no. 104) (n.pl., n.publ.); "Het nieuw vermakelijk ganzenspel./ Le nouveau jeu d'oie" (n.pl., n.publ.); "Het nieuwe ganzenbord" (n.pl., n.publ.); "Het nieuw Arlequinspel./ Je nouveau jeu d'Arlequin" (n.pl., n.publ.).

68/6036 Lot of ±165 catchpenny prints 68/6036 Lot of ±165 catchpenny prints
68/6036 Lot of ±165 catchpenny prints, incl. many duplicates, for the most part publ. Turnhout, Beersmans, ±1890, i.a. ±30x "Waar dient die witte bal voor Jan? Daar maak ik straks een sneeuwman van" (12 stencil-col. woodcuts); ±13x (Saints) (16 stencil-col. wood-/ zincengrs.); 6x "Markten. Marchés" (12 stencil-col. woodcuts); ±25x "Nouvel alphabet militaire. Nieuw militair alphabeth" (13 stencil-col. woodcuts); ±30x "Floskaertjes" (36 stencil-col. woodcut ills.); ±15x "De kleine diergaerde voor kinderen" (24 stencil-col. woodcuts); ±20x "Geschenk voor de leergrage jeugd" (4 stencil-col. woodcut ills.); ±10x "'k Speel een viool van nieuw model" (24 stencil-col. scenes w. dwarfs (1x signed Lubeek)) and 1 copy of "Wil deze prentjes, met hun versjes, bestudeeren/ Gij zult er zekerlijk niet weinig goeds uit leeren (...)" (16 stencil-col. woodcuts, each w. 6-line Dutch and 4-line French verse below, "N. 201.B.", Leeuwarden, U. Proost, ±1880).

= KVCS, p.718 (Beersmans) resp. no. 7, 28, 53, 57, 68, 75, 76 and 90, and p.730 (Brepols) 201.

68/6037 New Year's Wishes  Lantaarn Aansteekers Nieuwjaarsheil en Zeegenwensch aan alle Heeren Kooplieden Burgers en Inwoonders van Delfshaaven 68/6037 New Year's Wishes Lantaarn Aansteekers Nieuwjaarsheil en Zeegenwensch aan alle Heeren Kooplieden Burgers en Inwoonders van Delfshaaven
68/6037 [New Year's Wishes]. "Lantaarn Aansteekers. Nieuwjaarsheil- en Zeegenwensch, aan alle Heeren, Kooplieden, Burgers en Inwoonders van Delfshaaven." Broadside, Delft, J. Poelman, 1807, 2 woodcut ills. above letterpress text in two columns, leaf 40x32,5 cm.

- Unobtrusively waterst./ creased.

ADDED: 3 pamphlets and ordinances (from 1727, 1728 and 1810 (containing 10 lvs.)).

- All formerly folded once; occas. sl. yellowed/ frayed.

68/6038 New Year's wishes  De vuilnis karreman aan Amstels ingezetenen 68/6038 New Year's wishes De vuilnis karreman aan Amstels ingezetenen
68/6038 [New Year's wishes]. "De vuilnis-karreman aan Amstels ingezetenen." Broadside, woodcut ill. by TOLLENAAR, 20,3x17,5 cm., letterpress verse in 2 columns below by "J. Huisser, Vuilnis-Karreman, Wijk 19", without address, "Januarij 1867" at the top.

- Formerly folded twice, the former folds hardly visible.

= Nice view of the Dam quare towards the exchange building by Zocher.

AND 2 others: "Najaarsgroet van den Gas-Lantaarn-Opsteker, Amstels ingezetenen aangeboden" (w. 2 woodcut ills. (i.a. the Zocher exchange), Oct. 1898) and "Dankbewijs. Nieuwejaarswensch aan mijne Geëerde Begunstigers, bij den aanvang van dit Nieuwjaar" (letterpress text by "den Vioolspeler" A.F. Rombout and his wife J. Buitenkamp, Rott., Wed. J.B. Ulrich, late 19th cent.). - ADDED 2 others concerning the exchange: "Het Afscheid der klagende Hulpbeurs, aan alle bekende" (broadside w. woodcut ill., Amst., F.G.L. Holst, n.d. (1845), framed) and an engr. view of the Hendrick de Keyser exchange (from WAGENAAR).

68/6039 Het Oud vermakelijk Luylekker land 68/6039 Het Oud vermakelijk Luylekker land
68/6039 "Het Oud vermakelijk Luylekker-land." Catchpenny print w. large woodcut ill. (18,5x33,5 cm.), thumbcol. w. blue and orange, letterpress captions below, numb. "96" in upper right corner, Amst., J. Kannewet, ±1770.

- Sl. creased; trifle foxed; a few strengthened spots on verso. = KVCS p.771.

€ (70-90) 650
68/6040 [Prenten-Magazijn voor de Jeugd]. Lot of ±25 catchpenny prints, each w. 4 or 6 woodcut ills., all hand-/ thumb-col., most Leyden, D. Noothoven van Goor and a few Purmerend, J. Schuitemaker, ±1850.

- Incl. a few duplicates. Some lvs. defective.

= I.a. Ambachten (2x), Natuurkunde (3x), Aardrijkskunde (7x), Levensbeschrijving (2x 2 dupl.), Vaderlandsche geschiedenis (5x), Bijbelsche geschiedenis (2x), Nederlandsche uitvindingen (no.39), Spreekwoorden uit het scheepsleven (no.36) and Spreekwoorden (...) uit de fabelleer (no.58). KVCS (Schuitemaker), p.815ff.

AND over 100 other catchpenny/ popular/ children's prints, 2nd half 19th/ early 20th cent., mainly Dutch and some German/ French, prints from i.a. "Prenten tot Nut van het Algemeen", "Bijbelsche Kinderprenten", "Louwerse's Kinderprenten", "Nieuwe Nederlandsche Kinderprenten" and incl. a few table games and ±20 (partly defective/ cut-up) scrap lvs.

68/6041 Seasons  Lente Zomer Herfst Winter 68/6041 Seasons Lente Zomer Herfst Winter
68/6041 [Seasons]. "Lente. Zomer. Herfst. Winter." Catchpenny print w. 12 woodcut ills. by A. CRANENDONCQ, thumb-col. w. red and yellow, each w. 4-line verse below, "N.10", Deventer, J.H. de Lange, ±1830.

- Formerly folded, w. some sm. holes along two folds; blank margins creased and sl. frayed.

= Shows the seasons but also domestic and allegorical scenes such as "Hobbelpaard", "Het kaartehuisje" and "De school". KVCS p.777, 10.

68/6042 Swavel Stokken des Alumettes Versche Mosselen  68/6042 Swavel Stokken des Alumettes Versche Mosselen
68/6042 "Swavel Stokken. des Alumettes. Versche Mosselen. (...)." Catchpenny print, 12 woodcuts, thumbcol. w. blue and red, each w. 2-line letterpress caption below, Amst./ Breda/ Namen, W.G. van der Sande et Comp., 1806-1814.

- Four flattened old folds, w. a few sm. repaired holes; sl. browned; trimmed to ±0,5 cm. below address.

= Rare print showing 12 pedlars, incl. one with a 'rarekiek' or peepshow box. KVCS 3.

Page 1 of 2