1805 - 1980     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 4 of 9 Results 61 - 80 of 176
67 1865 France Napoléon  Barthélemy A M and Méry F J P 67 1865 France Napoléon Barthélemy A M and Méry F J P
67/1865 [France. Napoléon]. Barthélemy, A.M. and Méry, F.J.P. Napoléon en Égypte, Waterloo et le fils de l'homme. Paris, Perrotin, 1835, 374,(1 advert.)p., 10 steelengr. plates after RAFFET, contemp. gilt hmor.

- Top of spine and corners sl. rubbed/ sl. worn. Otherwise fine.

67/1866 [France. Napoléon]. Las Cases, (E.A.D.M.J.) de. Mémorial de Sainte-Hélène, ou Journal ou se trouve consigné, jour par jour, ce qu'a dit et fait Napoléon durant dix-huit mois. Réimpression de 1823 et 1824, avec des nombreuses corrections et quelques additions. Paris, Dépôt du Mémorial etc., 1823-1824, 2nd ed., 8 vols., lithogr. portr., 2 fold. maps, 1 fold. groundplan, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf, t.e.g.

- Foxed; occas. waterst. Most spines dam./ w. imperfections; corners showing; covers sl. rubbed.

= Cf. Vicaire V, p.75-77; Carteret III, p.371 (ed. 1842). The Count de Las Cases was one of the few people who stayed loyal to Napoléon and followed him to St. Helena. The positive portrait of Napoléon given by him was of considerable historical influence.

Norvins, (J.M. de Montbreton) de. Histoire de Napoléon. Ibid., A. Dupont, 1827-1828, 3 (of 4) vols., (4),XXIV,453,(3); 480; 491p., 3 engr. portraits, 20 (fold. and col.) maps, 57 plates, sl. later unif. hmor. w. attractive richly gilt spine by MORRELL BINDER, t.e.g.

- Lacks vol. 4. = Vicaire VI, p. 219-220. The rare first edition.

AND 2 others.

67 1867 France Napoléon  O'Meara B E 67 1867 France Napoléon O'Meara B E
67/1867 [France. Napoléon]. O'Meara, B.E. Napoléon en exil, ou l'Écho de Ste-Hélène. Brussels, A. Lacrosse, 1823, 2 vols., (2),XIII,473; (4),452p., lithogr. portrait, orig. unif. hcalf.

- Sl. foxed; vol.2 w. a few waterst. lvs. Spine-ends both vols. worn.

67 1868 France Napoléon  Vernet C a o 67 1868 France Napoléon Vernet C a o
67/1868 [France. Napoléon]. Vernet, C. a.o. Campagnes des Français sous le Consulat & l'Empire. Album de cinquante-deux batailles et cent portraits des maréchaux, généraux et personnages les plus illustres de l'époque et le portrait de Napoléon Ier. Paris, Librairie Rue Visconti, n.d. (±1860), leterpress title-p., list of contents, 58 steelengr. plates after C. VERNET, J.F.J. SWEBACH a.o., later clothbacked boards w. part of orig. gilt frontcover laid down, a.e.g., folio.

- Small stamp on title-p.; sm. ticket on upper pastedown; a few plates trifle foxed, mainly in outer margins. Covers trifle faded/ soiled.

= Lipperheide Qk 58. Fine and lively views of the great sieges, battles and victories fought/ won by Napoléon I, i.a. at Roveredo, Naples, Cairo, Héliopolis, Ulm, Austerlitz, Jena, Danzig, Madrid, Wagram, Moscow and Dresden. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVII.

€ (500-700) 500
67 1869 France Paris  Perrot A M 67 1869 France Paris Perrot A M
67/1869 [France. Paris]. Perrot, A.M. Album Parisien. Paris, Casimir, (1836), 171[=169]p., 90 (of 100) engr. views and plates by M.M. DUREAU, contemp. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Lacks title-p. and 10 plates; first plate browned and w. library-stamp; textp. sl. yellowed; plates occas. sl. foxed and w. corners lacking. Frontwr. loose.

= Views of the monumental highlights of Paris, i.a. L'Arc de Triomph, Bibliothèque de la Ville, Boulevard des Italiens, Boulevard Montmartre, Canal de L'Ourcq, Boulevard Sait-Denis, Palais Bourbon, Chateau-d'Eau, Église Saint-Gervais, Hôtel de Cluny, Observatoire royal, Palais des Thermes, Place de la Concorde ou de Louis XV, Théâtre du Palais-Royal and Tribunal de Commerce.

67/1870 [France. Paris]. Soixante vues des plus beaux palais, monuments et églises de Paris, cathédrales et chateaux de la France. N.pl. (Paris), Binet, n.d. (±1820), engr. title, plan of Paris and 61 views (±11x14 cm.), contemp. gilt hmor., obl. 8vo.

- (Sl.) foxed; orig. title-piece loosely inserted. Top of spine dam.

Teyssèdre and Fontaine de Resbecq, A. Conducteur général de l'étranger dans Paris. Paris, Garnier Freres, 1842, 5th rev. and enl. ed., XI,(1),376,31p., fold. engr. plan and 17 woodengr. plates, orig. wr.

- Backstrip dam. near spine-ends.

AND 6 others, i.a. C.-H. DE MIRVAL, Promenades dans Paris et description de ses monuments anciens et modernes (Paris, 1840, engr. plates, later giltlettered hcl.). - ADDED: 4 fold. plans of Paris, 3x tipped-in orig. wr./ boards.

67 1871 Genealogy and heraldry  Diderot D and Alembert J d' 67 1871 Genealogy and heraldry Diderot D and Alembert J d'
67/1871 [Genealogy and heraldry]. (Diderot, D. and Alembert, J. d'). Blason ou art héraldique. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1780), 24p., 27 (1x fold.) engr. plates by A. CANOCCHI, 19th cent. hcalf, folio.

- Fold. plate yellowed/ sl. browned; contents (vaguely) waterst. in top left margin (hardly affecting images).

= From D. DIDEROT and J. D'ALEMBERT, Recueil de planches de l'encyclopédie.

67 1872 Genealogy and heraldry  Fahne A 67 1872 Genealogy and heraldry Fahne A
67/1872 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Fahne, A. Geschichte der Kölnischen, Jülichschen und Bergischen Geschlechter in Stammtafeln, Wappen, Siegeln und Urkunden. Cologne/Bonn, J.M Heberle, 1853, 1 vol. (of 2), XVI,238p., tinted lithogr. title, fold. tables, num. lithogr. textills. of coats of arms, contemp. hleather, folio.

- Occas. sl. yellowed. Spine-ends trifle rubbed.

AND 1 other: P.-A. and J. DE LAUNAY, Hérauts d'armes du duché de Brabant (Brussels, 1866, handcol. frontisp., modern hcl., large 8vo).

67 1873 Genealogy and heraldry  Robens A 67 1873 Genealogy and heraldry Robens A
67/1873 [Genealogy and heraldry]. Robens, A. Elementar-Werckchen der Wappenkunde etwas von Stammtafelen. Düsseldorf/ Aachen, n.publ., 1890-1891, 2 (of 3) vols., XII,240; 78,(48)p., engr. frontisp., 3 fold. family trees, 170 numb. plates w. coats of arms, contemp. almost unif. hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- Sl. yellowed. Vol. 1 spine-ends sl. dam and joints worn; vol. 2 frontcover loose, spine cracked, spine-ends dam.

= Vol. 1 "Etwas von Stammtafelen und vollständige Sammlung aller im Gülisch-ritterbürtigen Collegio vorh. aufgeschwornen ritterbürtigen Familien-Wapen"; vol. 2 "Vollständige Sammlung der im Kurkölnisch-ritterbürtigen Collegio zu Bonn und im Westphälisch-ritterbürtigen Collegio zu Arensberg aufgeschwornen vorhandenen Familien-Wapen".

67/1874 Germany  Braunlage im Oberharz 1908 67/1874 Germany Braunlage im Oberharz 1908
67/1874 [Germany]. Braunlage im Oberharz. 1908. N.pl., n.publ., 1908, 80p., ills., orig. wr., obl. 8vo. Der Harz. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1880), leporello w. 32 photogr. views, orig. cl., obl. 8vo.

= Rare early tourist souvenir booklet. I.a. views of Treseburg, Alexisbad, Suderode, Gernrode and Rübeland.

AND 8 other similar, all on the German Harz region, ±1910-1930.

67 1875 Germany  Hagemann Th  ed  67 1875 Germany Hagemann Th ed
67/1875 [Germany]. Hagemann, Th. (ed.). Sammlung der Hannoverschen Landesverordnungen und Ausschreiben des Jahrs 1813-1817. Hannover, Brüder Hahn, 1813-1818, 12 parts in 5 vols., contemp. unif. marbled boards w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece (1x sl. different marbling).

- One vol. top of spine dam.; otherwise sl. rubbed along extremities.

67/1876 Germany  Das Kaufhaus des Westens 1907 1932 67/1876 Germany Das Kaufhaus des Westens 1907 1932
67/1876 [Germany]. Das Kaufhaus des Westens. 1907-1932. Berlin, KaDeWe, 1932, 192p., num. helio-engr. photogr. ills., orig. cl., sm. 4to.

- Covers sl. finger- and dustsoiled.

Krupp 1812-1912. Zum 100jährigen Bestehen der Firma Krupp und der Gussstahlfabrik zu Essen-Ruhr. (Essen, Krupp, 1912), (4),416,(2)p., engr. plates by W. CONZ, (woodcut) ills. by R. ENGELS and C. THIEMANN, 2 fold. col. plates (plan and panoramic view) in rear-pocket, orig. cl., folio.

- A few lvs. sl. foxed.

AND 1 other memorial volume for the German company LEONHARD TIETZ 50 JAHRE (Cologne, 1929, ills., orig. cl., 4to).

67 1877 Germany  Schmid H von 67 1877 Germany Schmid H von
67/1877 [Germany]. Schmid, H. von. Das Königreich Bayern. Munich, G. Franz, n.d. (1879), 2 vols., VII,(1),XLVIII,116,50,68; VII,(1),92,108,63p., 2 steelengr. frontisp., 244 ills./ plates, orig. unif. gilt and blindst. cl., a.e.g., folio.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXVIII.

€ (600-800)
67/1878 Germany  Lot of ±50 souvenir book let s 67/1878 Germany Lot of ±50 souvenir book let s
67/1878 [Germany]. Lot of ±50 souvenir book(let)s, with num. (photogr.) views, ±1886-1930, various sizes and bindings.

= I.a. Aachen, Ahrtal, Berlin, Bochum, Cassel, Dresden, Elberfeld, Feldberg, Heimbach and surroundings, Hohenlimburg, Kiel, Kipsdorf, Konstanz, Leipsic, Potsdam, Sächsische Schweiz, Triberg and Wiesbaden.

67/1879 Germany  Lot of ±90 tourist guides and a few brochures 67/1879 Germany Lot of ±90 tourist guides and a few brochures
67/1879 [Germany]. Lot of ±90 tourist guides and a few brochures, ±1895-1925, all but a few German language, various sizes, orig. wr.

= Mostly published by the local tourist organisations. I.a. guides of Aachen (1909), Ammer-See (±1910), Bad Ems (±1910), Bad Königsborn (1898), Bad Lippspringe (1926), Bad Nauheim (1898 and 1912), Bad Wildungen (±1920), Bad Tölz (±1918), Bentheim (±1913), Berchtesgaden (1916), Breslau (1913), Caub am Rhein (±1906), Cleve (±1900), Dinkelsbühl (±1920), Freudenstadt (1921), Gernsbach (1910), Hagen i.W. (±1910), Hamburg-Altona (±1910), Hasselfelde (1900), Hersfeld (1911), Klagenfurt (±1900), Königsfeld (±1920), Langenschwalbach (1907), Leipzig (1902), Linz am Rhein (1906), Lobeda (±1920), Lübeck (1909), Mainz (1900), Nassau im Lahntal (1912), Naumburg and der Saale (1914), Neuenahr (1912), Pötzscha (±1910), Remagen (1902), Rorschach (1904), Rostock (±1920), Schönau in Schwarzwald (1910), Stettin (±1913), Stralsund (1911), Unkel am Rhein (1929), Ulm am Donau (±1911), Urach (1926), Wernigerode, Wetzlar an der Lahn (1911), Wiesbaden (1902) and Wisperthal und Lorch am Rhein (±1910).

67/1880 Germany  Lot of ±200 tourist guides and ±150 brochures 67/1880 Germany Lot of ±200 tourist guides and ±150 brochures
67/1880 [Germany]. Lot of ±200 tourist guides and ±150 brochures, ±1910-1960 (mostly pre-1940), various languages (mostly German), various sizes, mostly orig. wr.

= I.a. guides of Altona (1929), Bad Driburg (±1920), Bad Elster (1923), Bad Godesberg (±1920), Bad Liebenzell (1914), Bad Mergentheim (1955), Bad Reichenhall (±1915), Bad Tölz (1925), Carl Hagenbeck's Tierpark (1935), Chemnitz (1913), Eisleben (±1910), Goslar (1928), Kufstein (1927), Kyllburg (1927), Malente-Gremsmühlen, Mecklenburg (±1930), Münden, Nordhausen (±1927), Nördlingen (1924), Osterode, Rheinberg (1926), Speyer am Rhein (1927), Starnbergersee (±1935), Vianden and Wertheim (1928). Also K. KRÖNER, Skiwege im oberen Erzgebirge (1933).

€ (300-500) 375
67 1881 Germany Rhine  Ritchie L 67 1881 Germany Rhine Ritchie L
67/1881 [Germany. Rhine]. Ritchie, L. Travelling Sketches on the Rhine, and in Belgium and Holland. London, Longman & Co., 1833, (2),IV,256p., engr. frontisp. by R. WALLIS, steelengr. title-p. and 24 plates after C. STANFIELD, contemp. gilt and blindst. mor., a.e.g.

- Upper hinge weak; 2 bookplates on first endpaper; title-p., frontisp. and some plates (trifle) yellowed/ foxed. Binding trifle worn along extremities.

= Heat's Picturesque Annual for 1833.

67 1882 Germany Rhine  Tombleson W 67 1882 Germany Rhine Tombleson W
67/1882 [Germany. Rhine]. Tombleson, W. Le Rhin Supérieur/ Vues du Rhin. London, W. Tombleson, n.d. (±1835), 2 vols., VIII,181,(3); 190,(2)p., 2 steelengr. title-pages, 69/ 68 (of 69) steelengr. plates, contemp. unif. gilt hcalf.

- Without the maps; second vol. lacks one plate ("Palais du Duc de Nassau"); most plates foxed in blank margins; first few leaves (incl. a few plates) of both vols. and final few leaves of second vol. (incl. a few plates) sl. waterstained in blank outer margin. Attractive bindings.

= French language edition.

67 1883 Great Britain  La Garde A de 67 1883 Great Britain La Garde A de
67/1883 [Great Britain]. La Garde, A. de. Brighton, scènes détachées d'un voyage en Angleterre. Paris/ London, J.P. Aillaud/ Richter et Co, 1834, (4),407p., 4 lithogr. plates, contemp. blindst. red mor. w. gilt inside dentelles, a.e.g.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Binding w. a few soiled spots.

= Dedication to "Monsieur le Baron de Goblenz, mon cher fleury" for the nights they spent together in Brighton (dated 1835).

67 1884 Great Britain  Hall C S 67 1884 Great Britain Hall C S
67/1884 [Great Britain]. Hall, C.S. The Baronial Halls, and Ancient Picturesque Edifices of England. London, Willis and Sotheran, 1848, 2 vols., no pagination, 71 tinted lithogr. plates/ views, contemp. unif. gilt hmor., a.e.g., folio.

- Foxed; one plate in vol.1 loose; vol.2 hinges broken and one quire loose. Corners and spine-ends worn/ sl. dam.