1805 - 1980     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 3 of 9 Results 41 - 60 of 176
67/1845 France  Album guide illustré de Paris à Menton 67/1845 France Album guide illustré de Paris à Menton
67/1845 [France]. Album-guide illustré de Paris à Menton. Paris, Chemins de Fer, 1881, 160,(32 advert.)p., num. (full-p.) woodengr. views and advertisements, orig. giltlettered cl., obl. sm. 8vo.

- Trifle fooxed; upper pastedown waterst. Binding sl. stained. = Rare French tourist guide.

67 1846 France  Baudouin de Guémadeuc 67 1846 France Baudouin de Guémadeuc
67/1846 [France]. (Baudouin de Guémadeuc). L'Espion dévalisé. London (= Neufchâtel), n.publ., 1782, VII,(1),302p., woodcut title-vignette and headpiece, contemp. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- Contents fine, although sl. yellowed. Foot of spine chipped; spine sl. rubbed.

= Cioranescu 10218; cat. coll. Stuyt 754; Lacombe, Bibl. parisienne 241: "Recueil d'anecdotes scandaleuses sur divers personnages de l'époque; aventures parisiennes, cancans, etc." Drujon p.331f: "Par Beaudoin de Guémadeuc, ancien maître des requêtes. 'On attribue ordinairement cet ouvrage au comte de Mirabeau; mais M. Baudouin m'a avoué qu'il en était le seul auteur'". Curious work in prose and some verses, not only dealing with espionage, but also with (contemporary) political and economical issues. "La partie la plus curieuse de ce pamphlet est une Notice sur les maîtres des requêtes et les intendants. L'auteur passe en revue ses anciens confrères et il les peint presque tous comme des hommes ineptes ou vicieux. Il descend jusque dans leur vie privée, et ne leur fait grâce d'aucun défaut ou d'aucun ridicule" (Biogr. universelle IX, p.94). The author (1734-1817) also wrote a treatise on double-stars.

67 1847 France  Bazin G 67 1847 France Bazin G
67/1847 [France]. Bazin, G. Le Mont Saint-Michel. Introd. M. Aubert. Paris, A. Picard, 1933, XVI,381,(2)p. (loose in quires), 72 photogr. plates, 4 plans, together loose as issued in orig. paper portfolio and board slipcase, 4to.
67 1848 France  Ferrand A F C de 67 1848 France Ferrand A F C de
67/1848 [France]. Ferrand, A.F.C. de. L'esprit de l'histoire ou lettres politiques et morales d'un père à son fils. Paris, La Veuve Nyon, 1809, new ed., 4 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. 2 contrasting mor. letterpieces.

- All vols. occas. sl. foxed, owner's entry on title-p. and lacking last free endpaper. Spine-ends and corners trifle worn.= Attractive binding. Monglond V, p.1096.

67 1849 France  Henrys C 67 1849 France Henrys C
67/1849 [France]. Henrys, C. Plaidoyers, arrests et harangues. Paris, E. Pepingue, 1658, (22),465,(1)p., contemp. marbled calf w. gilt spine, matching marbled edges and endpapers, 4to.

- Fine and attractively bound copy.

67/1850 [France]. Lavisse, E. Histoire de France depuis les Origines jusqu'à la Revolution Illustrée. Paris, Hachette et Cie, n.d. (±1910), 9 vols., contemp. unif. hmor. w. giltlettered spine, t.e.g., 4to.
67/1851 [France]. Lespinasse, R. de. Histoire générale de Paris. Les métiers et corporations de la ville de Paris. XIVe-XVIIIe siècle. Vol.2 and 3. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1892-1897, 2 vols. (of 3), (6),773; XXIII,(1),736p., 1 armorial plate, num. ills., orig. cl./ board, folio.

- Lacking vol.1; vol.3 htitle browned; occas. trifle foxed/ dustsoiled. Spine-ends/ corners worn/ dam.; vol.3 paper over board soiled/ worn.

= Comprises: vol.2: Orfèvrerie, sculpture, mercerie ouvriers et métaux, bâtiment et ameublement; vol.3: Tissus, étoffes, vêtement, cuirs et peaux, métiers divers.

ADDED: 1 other on 16th and 17th cent. French lace.

67/1852 France  Livre d'Art de la Reine Hortense Une Visite à Augsbourg Esquisse Biographique Lettres Dessins et Musique 67/1852 France Livre d'Art de la Reine Hortense Une Visite à Augsbourg Esquisse Biographique Lettres Dessins et Musique
67/1852 [France]. Livre d'Art de la Reine Hortense. Une Visite à Augsbourg, Esquisse Biographique, Lettres, Dessins et Musique. Paris, Heugel & Cie., n.d. (1853), 23,(1)p. (printed in green within gilt borders), 40 lvs w. (col./ tinted) lithogr. plates/ title-p./ scores partly by/ after HORTENSE DE BEAUHARNAIS (consisting of a frontisp., 2 dedicationary plates, 6 plates, 7 title-p., 24 lvs. w. scores), orig. gilt boards, obl. large 4to.

- Hinges weak. Binding rubbed/ worn.

= Nice chromolithographed work, homage to Queen Hortense, the mother of Napoleon III.

67 1853 France  Mirabeau H G de Riqueti 67 1853 France Mirabeau H G de Riqueti
67/1853 [France]. Mirabeau, H.G. de Riqueti. Oeuvres, Ed. M. Mérilhou. Paris, Lecointe et Pougin and Didier, 1834-1835, 8 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hmor.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Top of spine vol. 4 sl. worn. Otherwise fine.

67/1854 [France]. (Mirabeau, H.G. de Riqueti). Des lettres de cachet et des prisons d'état. Ouvrage posthume, composé en 1778. Hamburg, n.publ., 1782, 2 vols., XIV,(2),366,(2),(1 blank); 237(1)p., contemp. unif. calf w. gilt spine and green mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. sl. foxed; vol.1 later annot. in purple ink on upper pastedown and sl. browned in margin towards the end. Foot of spine of vol. 2 sl. dam.; both vols. corners sl. worn; both vols. one cover sl. wormholed.

= Cioranescu 45191; Graesse IV, p.535; Einaudi 3932; Camus 296. First edition of the work composed during Mirabeau's imprisonment in the castle of Vincennes 1777-1782. "It exhibits an accurate knowledge of French constitutional history skilfully applied in an attempt to show that an existing actual grievance was not only philosophically unjust but constitutionally illegal. It shows (...) that application of wide historical knowledge, keen philosophical perception, and genuine eloquence to a practical purpose which was the great characteristic of Mirabeau, both as a political thinker and as a statesman" (Encycl. Brit.).

67/1855 [France]. Montagute, W. Lettres de Milady Wortlay Montagute. Ecrites pendant ses voyages en diverses parties du monde. London/ Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1783, 2 parts in 1 vol., X,(1),12-168; 169-444p., contemp. calf.

- Occas. trifle foxed. Spine-ends worn; corners showing.

Douët-d'Arcq, M.L. Comptes de l'hotel des rois de France aux XIVe et XVe Siècles. Paris, J. Renouard, 1865, XLII,437,(2)p., orig. (dam.) wr., sm. 4to (sl. foxed). - AND 3 French 18th cent. ordinances.

67 1856 France  Montesquieu C L Secondat de 67 1856 France Montesquieu C L Secondat de
67/1856 [France]. Montesquieu, C.L. Secondat de. Lettres familières à divers amis d'Italie. N.pl., n.publ., 1767, 285,(1)p., contemp. gilt hcalf w. orange mor. letterpiece.

- Some offsetting from turn-ins onto free endpapers. Otherwise fine.

= Pirated edition.

67/1857 France  De ongelukkige familie van Calas 67/1857 France De ongelukkige familie van Calas
67/1857 [France]. De ongelukkige familie van Calas. Broadside w. 2 letterpress columns by W. OCKERS, with engraving above by C.F. FRITZSCH after L.C. DE CARMONTELLE, Amst., G. Bom, 1766.

- Folded twice, horizontal fold strengthened on verso; waterstain in right lower corner of engraving; a few (marginal) tears.

= Dutch broadside on the French cause célèbre of the conviction and execution of the Toulouse merchant Jean Calas in 1761/62. His son was found strangled in the family home. The suspicion fell on the father, because of the religious tensions within the family, the family hugenots and the son converted to catholicism. Jean Calas was found guilty and was executed after being tortured. The second son met, while in exile, Voltaire and convinced him of the innocence of his father. In order to acquit the father, Voltaire wrote a pamphlet on the case. The case was reopened and after investigation, Jean Calas was posthumously rehabilitated.

67/1858 [France]. Paris et ses environs en petit. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1860), 24 col. lithogr. views (each monogrammed "F.S." on the stone), orig. giltlettered cl., obl. 12mo.

- All plates foxed. Upper joint worn; binding rubbed.

AND 13 other French souvenir publications, mostly Paris and environs, but also Lille, ±1890-1931.

67/1859 [France]. Le Père Duchêne. Lot of 64 issues, 16 ventôse-3 prairial an 79 (6/III-23/V 1871) (all published). Ed. E. Vermersch, A. Humbert and M. Vuillaume. N.pl. (Paris), n.publ., n.d. (1871), 64 parts (of 68) in 1 vol., all w. engr. headpiece "La République ou la mort", contemp. giltlettered hmor.

- Lacking no.3, 56, 65 and 67; vol.51 bound last. Partly cut sl. short at top edge; occas. lvs. dustsoiled/ yellowed. Binding worn (mainly) along extremities.

= Del Bo p.41. Political-satirical 'Blanquist' periodical of the Parisian commune, "le journal le plus violent de la Commune" (Lemonnyer, Les journaux de Paris pendant la Commune, p.60), inspired by the idea of a socialist revolution started by a conspiracy against the upper classes.

67 1860 France  Thiers A 67 1860 France Thiers A
67/1860 [France]. Thiers, A. Atlas pour servir à l'intelligence des campagnes de la révolution Française. Paris, Furne, (1846), (4)p., 32 engr. maps and plans by C. DOYNNET after T. DUVOTENAY, contemp. hcl. w. gilt letterpiece on frontcover, oblong folio.

- Without the text vols. (Histoire de la révolution française). Upper hinge broken; first 4p. loose; sm. waterst. in upper right corner. Boards w. a few chafed spots.

= Incl. i.a. a nice plan of Venice and a nice map of Malta.

67/1861 [France]. Thiers, A. Histoire du Consulat et de L'Empire faisant suite a L'Histoire de la Revolution Francaise. Paris, Lheureux et Cie, 1845-1869, 20 vols., num. (steel)engr. plates by i.a. BEYER, DOHERTY, GEOFFROY, TAVERNIER and MASSARD, contemp. unif. hmor. w. giltlettered spine.

= Vicaire VII, p. 826; Carteret III, p. 584; Brunet V, p. 822.

67/1862 [France]. Witt, H.E. de. Saint Louis et les croisades. Les premiers Valois. Paris, Hachette et cie, 1895, (4),764,(1)p., 9 chromolithogr. plates, 46 woodengr. plates and 302 ills., contemp. richly gilt red hmor. by CH. MAGNIER, t.e.g., 4to.

- Sl. foxed. Boardedges rubbed.

67/1863 [France]. Lot of 16 pamplets and small publications, ±1786-1805, partly alluding to the French Revolution, all without binding.
€ (30-50) 70
67/1864 France  Lot of ±130 tourist guides and brochures mostly brochures  67/1864 France Lot of ±130 tourist guides and brochures mostly brochures
67/1864 [France]. Lot of ±130 tourist guides and brochures (mostly brochures), ±1900-1960 (mostly pre-1950), various sizes and bindings.

= Partly with attractive cover designs. A few titles: L'Auvergne, Guide Illustré (Clermont Ferrand, 1907); Guide historique et Artistique de la ville de Strasbourg (Strasbourg, ±1920); Quimper/ Huelgoat (FINISTÈRE) Guide Pratique du touriste (2 vols) (Quimper/ Huelgoat, ±1920); Deutsche Führer durch Sedan und Umgebung (n.pl., ±1917. Printed by Feldzeitung der 3. Armee); Les Vosges pittoresques. Ribeauville (Mulhouse, ±1915); Dunkerque son port sa plage. Guide Officiel (Dunkerque, 1931); Chemins de fer du Midi. Plages, Villes D'eaux et excursions (Paris, ±1900); La guide P.L.M. de la route du Jura (Paris, ±1910); Elsas-Lothringen und die Vogesen (Strasbourg, ±1910).