1702 - 1804     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 5 of 6 Results 81 - 100 of 103
67/1782 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Lot of ±80 tourist guides and brochures, concerning the Netherlands in general or specific cities and towns, mostly Dutch language, ±1900-1940, various sizes, mostly orig. wr.

= I.a. Nederland (Staatsspoorwegen, 1915); Gids voor Heemskerk (1934); Excursiegids Wieringermeer 1936; Gids voor Gorinchem (±1922); Geïllustreerde gids voor Norg en Omgeving (1927); Geïllustreerde hotelgids voor Valkenburg in het Geuldal (1905); Gids voor Zaandam (1932); Officieele gids van 's-Gravenhage en Scheveningen (1914); Artis (3x, ±1920, 1930 and 1950).

€ (100-150) 200
67/1783 [Twente]. Geïllustreerde Gids van Almelo. Almelo, Vereeniging "Almelo Vooruit", 1915, (22),39,(16 advert)p., fold. col. lithogr. map and plan, plates, orig. wr. w. mounted plate.

- A few lvs. duststained in outer margin; upper hinge broken. = Rare.

H.E.D. Geïllustreerde gids voor Twente. Dordr., C. Morks, (1912), 46,(2)p., fold. map, ills., orig. wr. Gids voor Delden. Delden, V.V.V., n.d. (±1925), (20)p., fold. map, ills., orig. (soiled) wr., narrow 8vo. - AND 5 others, i.a. NIEUWE BEKNOPTE GIDS VOOR DEVENTER EN OMSTREKEN (Deventer, 1915, 2nd rev. ed.) and OOST TWENTHE...DAT MOOIE LAND (n.pl., ±1935, ills., orig. wr. Brochure).

67/1784 Utrecht  Gids voor Utrecht en omstreken 67/1784 Utrecht Gids voor Utrecht en omstreken
67/1784 [Utrecht]. Gids voor Utrecht en omstreken. Utr., L.E. Bosch en zoon, n.d. (±1900), 38p., 2 fold. lithogr. maps and plan, plates and advertisement lvs., orig. lithogr. wr.

- Contents partly loose; last few lvs. foxed. Spine dam./ splitting.

Geïllustreerde gids voor de omstreken van Utrecht. Dordr., C. Morks Cz., 1911, 67,(5 advert)p., fold. map., plates, orig. wr.

- Wr. sl. soiled and spine worn.

Gids voor: Utrecht, De Bilt, Zeist, Baarn, Soestdijk. Utr., L.E. Bosch, n.d. (±1910), 56p., fold. lithogr. plan, orig. giltlettered wr.

- Bookblock loose.

AND 22 others, i.a. W. GRAADT VAN ROGGEN, Geïllustreerde gids voor Utrecht en Omstreken (Utr., 1927, fold. plan, num. ills., orig. wr.); GIDS VOOR BAARN, SOESTDIJK, DE LAGE VUURSCHE (Baarn, 1926, ills., orig. wr.) and fold. plans of Utrecht (±1890), Bussum (±1940) and Zeist (±1920).

67/1785 [Utrecht]. Meijbaum, A.J.A. Gids van Utrecht voor iedereen. Utr., A.W. Bruna & Zoon, 1919, (6),172,(1)p., advertisements, orig. wr. Reclame gids voor Utrecht en omstreken. Year 2, no. 4 and year 3, no. 2. Ibid., n.publ., 1927/ 1928, 2 vols., 32; 36p., advertisements, orig. unif. wr. - AND 15 miscell. others, mostly small publications, i.a. STATISTIEK VAN UTRECHT, Bevattende: Naamlijst der geborenen, gehuwden en overledenen (...). Year 1851-1856 (ibid., 1851-1856, 6 vols., orig. unif. boards).
67/1786 [Utrecht]. (Scheltema, J.). Iets over de uitzetting van- en de verbeteringen en verfraaijingen in en om de stad Utrecht, door een inwoner. Utr., J.G. van Terveen en Zoon, 1828, (2),105,(1)p., without binding.

- Loose(ning). Needs rebinding.

Asch van Wijck, H.M.A.J. van. Vergelijkend verslag aangaande den toestand der stad Utrecht, in 1827 en 1839. (Utr.), n.publ., (1839), 42,(1)p., orig. wr. - AND 8 other, i.a. REGLEMENT VOOR DE TURFTONSTERS EN TURFDRAGERS (ibid., 1828, contemp. wr.); REGLEMENT WEGENS DE KRAANKINDEREN, die binnen de stad Utrecht en derzelver vrijheid werkzaam zijn (ibid., 1828, contemp. wr.) and WETTEN VAN HET KONST-GENOOTSCHAP BINNEN UTRECHT (...) (ibid., 1778, contemp. wr.).

67/1787 [Utrecht]. Utrechtsche volks-almanak voor (het jaar) 1837-1869. Utr., L.E. Bosch & Zoon, (1837-1863), 24 vols., (tinted) lithogr. portraits/ (double-p.) plates, scores etc., orig. (unif.) boards (5x)/ orig. unif. wr. (6x)/ various contemp./ modern bindings (12x)/ without binding (1x), sm. 8vo.

- Several vols. sl. defective: contents loose(ning); bookblock broken. Wrappers loose(ning) etc.

67/1788 Vaderlandsche merkwaerdigheden in het merkwaerdig jaar 1782 67/1788 Vaderlandsche merkwaerdigheden in het merkwaerdig jaar 1782
67/1788 Vaderlandsche merkwaerdigheden in het merkwaerdig jaar 1782. "Het patriottisch Eiland", "Anti-Anglomannus", 1783, 30p., 8 engr. plates, modern boards.

- Occas. trifle foxed/ yellowed; waterst. on title-p. Spine sl. worn. = Knuttel 20409.

AND 1 other: C.M.D.E., Brieven voor jonge heeren en jonge jufvrouwen uit de beschaafden stand (Amst., 1827, stipple-engr. titlevignette, 2 plates, modern stiff wr.).

67/1789 De Volksvlijt Tijdschrift voor nijverheid landbouw handel en scheepvaart Year 1856 1859 and 1861 1863 Ed S Bleekrode and S Sarphati a o 67/1789 De Volksvlijt Tijdschrift voor nijverheid landbouw handel en scheepvaart Year 1856 1859 and 1861 1863 Ed S Bleekrode and S Sarphati a o
67/1789 De Volksvlijt. Tijdschrift voor nijverheid, landbouw, handel en scheepvaart. Year 1856-1859 and 1861-1863. Ed. S. Bleekrode and S. Sarphati a.o. Amst., Vereeniging voor volksvlijt, year 1856-1863, 7 vols., fold. tables, (col.) (lithogr.) ills., orig. unif. wr.

- Contents fine, apart from some minor defects: all vols. w. library- and cancellation-stamp on title-p.; occas. a sm. foxed spot. Backstrips and spine-ends trifle worn.

= Attractively illustrated periodical w. i.a. large fold. maps, col. botanical plates and samples of lace.

67/1790 [World War I]. Lot of ±40 proclamations and announcements, various (large) sizes, all(?) publ. Utrecht.

- Partly folded. = Mostly concerning the mobilisation of Dutch troops.

67/1791 [World War II]. Archive, consisting of over 100 pieces, ±1940-1946 (the larger part shortly before and after the liberation), mostly Dutch, incl. (illegal) newpapers, periodicals, small leaflets and pamphlets etc.

= I.a. De Vliegende Hollander (Verspreid door de geallieerde luchtmacht), Oranje-Bulletin, Het Parool, Trouw, Ons Volk, Vrij Nederland, Kijk, Big Ben and a few German language leaflets summoning German soldiers to surrender to the allies.

€ (80-100) 110
67 1792 World War II  Frank A 67 1792 World War II Frank A
67/1792 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 1st ed., IX,(1),253,(1)p., portr., 4 plates, orig. boards.

- One leaf (badly) torn and repaired w. old sellotape (w. sm. stains on adjacent pages), lacking a small portion from the fore-edge margin w. loss of a few letters; yellowed as usual; sm. contemp. owner's entry on upper pastedown. Backstrip and covers browned along margins; backcover w. paintstain.

= Proloog-reeks.

67/1793 [World War II]. Frank, A. Het achterhuis. Dagboekbrieven van 12 Juni 1942 - 1 Augustus 1944. Pref. A. Romein-Verschoor. Amst., Contact, (1947), 2nd ed., IX,(1),252,(2)p., frontisp. portrait, 4 plates, orig. boards.

- Title-p. and portrait browned. Backstrip browned.

67 1794 World War II  Haas J de ed  67 1794 World War II Haas J de ed
67/1794 [World War II]. Haas, J. de (ed.). Nationaal-Socialistische Almanak. Derde Jaargang. Utr., Materiaaldienst der N.S.B., 1944, 384p., portraits, num. ills., orig. cl., sm. 8vo.

- Lettering on frontcover/ backstrip partly rubbed/ faded.

€ (30-50) 60
67/1795 World War II  Het Lidmaatschap der Nationaal Socialistische Beweging in Nederland 67/1795 World War II Het Lidmaatschap der Nationaal Socialistische Beweging in Nederland
67/1795 [World War II]. Het Lidmaatschap der Nationaal Socialistische Beweging in Nederland. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1935), 24p., orig. wr., sm. 8vo (unused and very fine).
67/1796 [World War II]. Het Nationale Dagblad. Year 1939 - 1944. Leyden, De Nationale Pers, 1939-1944, 6 years in 10 vols., num. (photogr.) ills., contemp. unif. hcl., large folio.

- Sl. yellowed; occas. trifle frayed, otherwise fine.

= Dutch periodical published by the Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging. After the liberation the "Commissie voor de Perszuivering" fired all the employees and forbade them to work as a journalist for 20 years.

€ (300-500) 1000
67/1797 [World War II]. De Schouw. Gewijd aan het kultureele leven in Nederland. Orgaan van de Nederlandsche Kultuurkamer. Year 1. The Hague, De Schouw, 1942, 584p., ills., orig. gilt hcl., all orig. wr. pres., folio.

- Binding sl. soiled/ stained.

Hamer. Year 1 and 3. Ibid., Hamer, 1940-1943, 24 parts in 2 vols., num. ills., orig. unif. cl., all orig. wr. pres., folio.

- Hinges sl. weak. Bindings fingersoiled.

67/1798 World War II  Storm SS Blad der Nederlandsche SS / Weekblad der Germaansche SS in Nederland Year 3 no 5 7 36 40 42 44 48 and 50 52 year 4 no 1 22 67/1798 World War II Storm SS Blad der Nederlandsche SS / Weekblad der Germaansche SS in Nederland Year 3 no 5 7 36 40 42 44 48 and 50 52 year 4 no 1 22
67/1798 [World War II]. Storm SS. Blad der Nederlandsche SS./ Weekblad der Germaansche SS in Nederland. Year 3, no. 5, 7-36, 40-42, 44-48 and 50-52; year 4, no. 1-22. Amst., Uitgeverij "Storm", 1943-1944, 65 issues, 12p. each, (photogr.) ills. (incl. many caricatures by Pouwels), orig. unif. wr., folio.

- Occas. inevitably frayed/ torn or (sl.) dam. and incl. a few incomplete issues; most issues with library stamp on frontpage. Good run.

= On Uitgeverij Storm: see Groeneveld, Zwaard van de geest, p.159-160: "In vergelijking met de meer cultureel gerichte ondernemingen als Hamer en Liebaert, werd uitgevrij Storm beschouwd als een onvervalste SS-onderneming die publicaties uitgaf die rechtstreeks politieke doelstellingen ondersteunden. Het bedrijf trad in april 1941 in werking met Van Houten als directeur. Net als bij Hamer werd hier een gezichtsbepalend periodiek ondergebracht, het SS-weekblad Storm, waarvan Nico de Haas hoofdredacteur werd (...)."

€ (300-500) 700
67/1799 World War II  De Stormmeeuw Uitgave van den Nationale Jeugdstorm Year 7 no 1 11 year 8 no 1 12 year 9 no 1 10 year 10 no 1 6 67/1799 World War II De Stormmeeuw Uitgave van den Nationale Jeugdstorm Year 7 no 1 11 year 8 no 1 12 year 9 no 1 10 year 10 no 1 6
67/1799 [World War II]. De Stormmeeuw. Uitgave van den "Nationale Jeugdstorm". Year 7, no. 1-11; year 8, no. 1-12; year 9, no. 1-10; year 10, no. 1-6. Utr., De Vliegende Hollander, 1941-1944, 39 issues, (photogr.) ills., orig. unif. wr., 4to.

- Occas. inevitably frayed/ torn but overall in fine condition; most issues with library stamp on frontpage. Good run.

= The official monthly magazine for the Nationale Jeugdstorm, the Dutch equivalent of the Hitlerjugend. Very rare.

€ (250-350) 550
67/1800 World War II  Trouw Verjaardagkalender 67/1800 World War II Trouw Verjaardagkalender
67/1800 [World War II]. Trouw Verjaardagkalender. N.pl., Trouw, n.d. (±1945), 6 leaves (2 months per leaf), each with a col. illustration by VAZK, ±34x24 cm.

- Sl. frayed (esp. first leaf). = Rare, illustrator not identified.

AND 2 others, i.a. Het is niet waar... dat hebben we niet gewild! (Amst., De Bezige Bij, ±1945, 12 col. caricatural picture postcards in orig. paper portfolio. Portfolio foxed).

67/1801 [Zaanstreek]. Boekenoogen, G.J. and Woudt, K. De Zaansche Volkstaal. Bijdrage tot de kennis van den woordenschat in Noord-Holland. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1897, 2 vols., (8),LXXXVIII,543,(7); (10),LXXXIX-CLIII, 546-1368p., sl. later unif. hcl.

- Binding worn along extremities.

= Loosely inserted: three AUTOGRAPH letters by G.J. Boekenoogen, dated April 7th 1892, March 31st 1896 and June 12th 1896. The author asks a gentleman for clarification and specific translations regarding some words that are found in the book.

Pannekeet, J. De (mogelijke) betekenis van alle Noordhollandse Plaatsnamen van Aagtdorp tot Zwanen. Hoorn, Boekprojektontwikkeling West-Friesland, 1988, 143p., ills. by G. DEKKER and M. OORTWIJN, orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Künzel, R.E., Blok, D.P. and Verhoeff, J.M. Lexicon van nederlandse toponiemen tot 1200. Amst., Meertens-Instituut, 1988, 490p., orig. boards w. dustwr.