1702 - 1804     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 6 Results 41 - 60 of 103
67/1742 [Groningen]. Handelingen van de representanten van het volk van stad en lande, mitsgaders het rapport over het concept-plan van oproeping tot ene nationale conventie. Alles gaande van den 16 Febr. tot het einde van Augustus 1795. Gron., J. Oomkens, 1795-1797, 6 parts in 3 vols., contemp. unif. gilt hcalf w. red mor. letterpiece.

- Owner's entry on first blank of all vols., otherwise contents fine. Spines sl. rubbed and spine-end sl. chipped; one vol. spine cracked.

€ (70-90) 325
67/1743 Groningen  Heeren Societeit te Groningen 67/1743 Groningen Heeren Societeit te Groningen
67/1743 [Groningen]. "Heeren Societeit te Groningen". Drawing, pen and ink, 43x30 cm., mounted on contemp. limp board w. double border in pencil and brown wash, late 19th cent.

- Sl. foxed; mount w. some closed tears and foxed spots.

= Shows part of the façade (first and second floor and top) of 'Huis Panser' on the Grote Markt, the first residence of the Groote or Heeren Societeit, established in 1765. The club sold the building in 1932. Verso w. ticket "Uit de verzameling van C.H. Peters" (the architect, 1847-1932?).

AND a larger pen and ink drawing of the same part of the façade, "Groote Societeit aan de Groote Markt te Groningen", "Copie naar een teekening van N.W. Lit" (also from the collection of C.H. Peters).

67/1744 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Koning, C. de. Beschrijving der stad Haarlem, voor jonge lieden. Leyden, D. du Mortier en Zoon, 1809, XVI,243p., contemp. limp boards, sm. 8vo.

- Sl. yellowed/ soiled. Binding dam. = Ekama 750; Huiskamp K152.

67/1745 Haarlem and surroundings  De Langebrug in Haarlem op 01 06 1995 in gebruik genomen 67/1745 Haarlem and surroundings De Langebrug in Haarlem op 01 06 1995 in gebruik genomen
67/1745 [Haarlem and surroundings]. "De Langebrug in Haarlem op 01. 06. 1995 in gebruik genomen". Silver model (15x14x9 cm.) on a marble pedestal (19,7x17,6x2,5 cm.), silver title plaquette.

= Produced in 7 numb. copies. Nice scale model of the "Langebrug" drawbridge over het Spaarne. With a hinging part so that the bridge can actually be pulled and let down. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIII.

67/1746 Haarlem and surroundings  Souvenir de Harlem 67/1746 Haarlem and surroundings Souvenir de Harlem
67/1746 [Haarlem and surroundings]. Souvenir de Harlem. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1900), leporello w. 10 photogr. views (w. captions in Dutch), orig. gilt cl.

- Photographs w. a few foxed spots. Spine worn.

AND 10 similar albums (various sizes) mainly with albumen prints of sites in Haarlem.

€ (100-150) 300
67 1747 Havard H 67 1747 Havard H
67/1747 Havard, H. La Hollande pittoresque. Voyage aux villes mortes du Zuiderzée./ Les frontières menacées. Voyage dans les provinces de Frise, Groningue, Drenthe, Overyssel. Gueldre et Limbourg./ Le Coeur du Pays. Voyage dans la Hollande méridionale, la Zélande et le Brabant. Paris, 1874-1878, 1st/ 3rd ed., 3 vols., (4),VIII,403,(1); IX,480,(1); (6),434,(2)p., 2 fold. partly handcol. lithogr. maps, 28 plates, contemp. almost unif. giltlettered hcl. (2x a.e.g.), sm. 8vo.

- All vols. sl. foxed and w. owner's entry on first endpaper; 2 vols. w. bookplate on upper pastedown. Joints of all vols. sl. rubbed and corners showing; vol. 1 backstrip partly worn off.

= De Buck 579.

67/1748 Henstra, D.J. The Evolution of the Money Standard in Medieval Frisia. A treatise on the history of the systems of money of account in the former Frisia (c.600-c.1500). Gron., RUG, 2000, XX,462p., 4 (fold.) maps, orig. giltlettered cl. Goede, A. de. Waterland. Westfriesche Rechtsgeschiedenis. Deel II. Enkhuizen, Enkhuizer Courant, 1943, 2 vols., 198,(2); (4),205-456p., 1 full-p. map, orig. unif. wr.

- Stamps and sm. tickets on htitle and title-p. Vol. 1 wr. loose and backstrips sunned.

Woude, A.M. van der. Het Noorderkwartier. Een regionaal historisch onderzoek in de demografische en economische geschiedenis van westelijk Nederland van de late middeleeuwen tot het begin van de negentiende eeuw. Wageningen, H. Veenman & Zonen, 1972, 3 vols., (8),258; (2),259-614; (2),615-857p., ills., diagrams etc., orig. unif. wr. - AND 10 others i.a. R.J. FRUIN. Informacie up den staet faculteyt ende gelegentheyt van de steden ende dorpen van Hollant ende Vrieslant om daernae te reguleren de nyeuwe schiltaele gedaen in den jaere MDXIV (Leyden, 1866, sl. later hcl. (backstrip sl. dam.).

67/1749 House of Orange  De 26ste October of beschrijving en afbeelding van den plegtigen begrafenisstoet waarmede het stoffelijk overblijfdsel van neerlands koningin naar den koninklijken grafkel67/1749 House of Orange De 26ste October of beschrijving en afbeelding van den plegtigen begrafenisstoet waarmede het stoffelijk overblijfdsel van neerlands koningin naar den koninklijken grafkel
67/1749 [House of Orange]. De 26ste October, of beschrijving en afbeelding van den plegtigen begrafenisstoet, waarmede het stoffelijk overblijfdsel van neerlands koningin naar den koninklijken grafkelder te Delft is overgebragt. The Hague, S. de Visser en zoon, 1837, 2nd impression, (2),50p., fold. lithogr. plate showing the funeral procession, modern marbled limp boards.

= Rare work on the funeral of queen Wilhelmina (1774-1837). F.M. 6977.

Levensschets van zijne majesteit koning Willem Frederik (...) gevolgd door eene naauwkeurige beschrijving der plegtigheden van zijner majesteits begrafenis (...). Ibid., K. Fuhri, 1844, (2),118,(4)p., 5 fold. lithogr. plates (i.a. of the funeral procession), modern marbled boards.

= F.M. 7071.

67/1750 Jansen, H.P.H. and Janse, A. Kroniek van het klooster Bloemhof te Wittewierum. Hilv., Verloren, 1991, LVIII,510p., 2 ills., orig. gilt cl. M.G. Gumbert-Hepp. Willem Procurator. Kroniek. Ibid., idem, 2001, 543p., ills., orig. boards. Vitae Abbatum Orti Sante Marie. Vijf abtenlevens van het klooster Mariëngaarde in Friesland. Ed. H.Th.M. Lambooij and J.A. Mol. Ibid., idem, 2001, X,532,(2)p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr. - AND 3 others in 4 vols.
67/1751 Joosting, J.G.C. and Muller Hzn., S. Bronnen voor de geschiedenis der kerkelijke rechtspraak in het bisdom Utrecht in de middeleeuwen. Vol. I-VII. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1906-1924, 7 vols., contemp. unif. hcalf w. orig. frontcover mounted (5x)/ orig. wr. pres. (2x).
67/1752 Koch, A.C.F. and Kruisheer, J.G. Oorkondenboek van Holland en Zeeland tot 1299. The Hague/ Assen, M. Nijhoff/ Van Gorcum, 1970-2005, 6 vols. (incl. index), orig. unif. cl. (5x)/ orig. wr. (index). - AND 1 other.
67/1753 [Law]. Oppen, E. van. Nederlandsche Pasicrisie, bevattende in Alphabetische methode den Zakelijken Inhoud van alle in Nederland gewezen Rechterlijke Beslissingen en de Chronologische Lijst dier Beslissingen, met Opgave van al de Verzamelingen van Rechtspraak waarin zij gevonden worden. Heusden, L.J. Veerman, 1895, 5 vols., orig. unif. gilt cl., 4to.

- Sl. browned and foxed; new endpapers; upper hinge of vol. 1, 2 and 4 weak; upper pastedown of vol. 2-5 sl. dam.; a few lvs. loose(ning) in vol. 4. Spine-ends trifle dam.; lower joint of vol. 4 splitting.

67/1754 Maritime history  M S Marnix van St Aldegonde 67/1754 Maritime history M S Marnix van St Aldegonde
67/1754 [Maritime history]. M.S. Marnix van St. Aldegonde. N.pl., N.V. Stoomvaart Mij. "Nederland", n.d. (±1930), brochure printed on 1 large sheet, 68,5x58 cm., recto with photogr. ills. of the interior and exterior within decorative borders printed in red and gold, verso with col. "Hutplan" of the various decks, the sheet folded 5 times to create a booklet measuring 23x14,8 cm.

- A few tears on fold.

D.S. Mail Motorschip Sibajak. Rott., Rotterdamsche Lloyd, n.d. (±1930), 16 lvs., 14 (full-p./ col./ double-p.) ills., orig. wr.

- Wrapper sl. worn.

Dubbelschroefmotorschip "Christiaan Huygens". N.pl., Stoomvaartmaarschappij Nederland, n.d. (±1925), (2),14p., 33 photogr. plates, orig. cordbound wr., obl. 8vo. - AND 4 other similar promotional brochures concerning Dutch ships. - ADDED: 3 miscell. others concerning Dutch ships.

67/1755 [Maritime history]. Medina, P. de. l'Art de naviguer. Contenant toutes les reigles, secrets, & enseignemens necessaires, à la bonne navigation. French transl. N. de Nicolai. Bussum, De Boer Maritieme Handboeken, n.d., (6),115 lvs., ills., printed in 1000 numb. copies, orig. blindst. rexine, folio.

- Without slipcase. Fine. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Lyon, G. Roville, 1554.

Waghenaer, L.J. Spieghel der zeevaerdt. Lausanne, Sequoia, 1964, 2 parts in 1 vol., (8),36,(8)p., 2 col. titles, 44 double-p. col. maps, ills. (1 movable), orig. gilt cl., board slipcase, folio.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Leyden, 1584/ 1585. Without the separately published introd. booklet.

€ (50-80)
67/1756 [Militaria]. Es, N.J.A.P.H. van. Het historisch museum van het korps rijdende artillerie. Arnhem, Coers & Roest/ G.J. Thieme, n.d. (1898-±1904), 10 vols., very richly illustrated with (hand)col. (tipped-in) engr. maps, plates, coats of arms, ills. and vignettes by J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, H.M. KRABBÉ, W.C. STARING, N.J.A.P.J. VAN ES, TH. COLENBRANDER and K.H. ROSKAM, orig. unif. gilt and blindst. decorated cl., t.e.g., folio.

- Bindings sl. dustsoiled and stained. Internally fine.

= Seven vols. with AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION SIGNED to "Generaal Majoor H. Beyerman" in pen and ink. Three vols. w. dedication "Van den Schrijver". Very rare complete set of this sumptuous publication, printed in a very limited number of copies not for sale. Not only important for Dutch military history, horse-artillery 1793-1903, but also for the beautiful Dutch art-nouveau bookdecoration. Braches 264.

Idem. Gedenkboek ter herinnering aan de feestviering van het Korps Rijdende Artillerie. Ibid., iidem, (1893), (10),96,(3)p., (fold.) plates, ills. and bookdecoration by J. HOYNCK VAN PAPENDRECHT, N.J.A.P.H. VAN ES, W.C. STARING, T.C.A. COLENBRANDER, K.H. ROSKAM and J.H. GEERLINGS, orig. gilt and dec. cl., folio. - AND 2 others.

€ (600-800) 600
67 1757 Mills  Ronse A 67 1757 Mills Ronse A
67/1757 [Mills]. Ronse, A. De windmolens. Bruges, n.publ., 1934, VI,(2),178,(2)p., 5 loosely inserted fold. (col.) lithogr. plates, num. ills., orig. hcl., 4to.

- A few scattered library stamps. Spine strengthened; covers soiled and sl. scratched.

= Reprint of the ed. 1917, which was entirely confiscated by the Germans for the paper. Rare.

AND 1 other: A. TEN BRUGGENCATE, Hollandsche molens (Leyden, 1927, mounted col. plates, orig. hcl. by T. BAANDERS, 4to).

67/1758 [Mills]. Weemaes, F. Molens in Zeeland gefotografeerd en per regio beschreven. Goes, De Koperen Tuin, 2003, 424p., ills., orig. boards, 4to. Brock, M. (ed.). Leven van de wind. Molens in Noord-Holland. (Wormer), Stichting Uitgeverij Noord-Holland, 2007, 244p., num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 9 others, i.a. P.W.E.A. VAN BUSSEL, De molens van Limburg (Eindh., 1991, num. ills., orig. cl., 4to); E.W. NOTENBOOM and H. SCHRÖDER, Molenrijk Zuid-Holland (Lekkerkerk, 2007, num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to); GELDERS MOLENBOEK (Zutphen, 1982, fold. maps, ills., orig. rexine w. dustwr.) and A.J. KÖLKER, Molens in de banne Uitgeest (n.pl., 1990, ills., orig. boards).
67/1759 [Noord-Holland]. Arkel, G. van and Weissman, A.W. Noord-Hollandsche oudheden. Amst., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1891-1905, 7 parts in 2 vols., num. (fold.) plates/ ills., contemp. hcl. w. orig. wr. laid down, 4to. Brandts Buys, L. De landelijke bouwkunst in Hollands Noorderkwartier. Arnhem, Stichting Hist. Boerderij-onderzoek, 1974, 593p., 667 ills., loose fold. maps, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. - AND 4 others in 5 vols. i.a. DE NEDERLANDSE MONUMENTEN VAN GESCHIEDENIS EN KUNST. DEEL VIII (The Hague, 1953, 2 vols., ills., orig. unif. hmor., 4to).
67/1760 [Noord-Holland]. Kroon, H. and Kapteijn, F. Nieuwe kroniek van Hoorn. Geschiedenis van Westfrieslands hoofdstad, van haar ontstaan tot op onze dagen. Hoorn, A.C. Boldingh, 1891, VIII,199p., 23 lithogr. plates/ portraits/ plans etc., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Frontcover and backstrip (partly) sunned.

Knaap, J.P.H. van der. and Veerkamp, L.M.W. Uit de schemer van Hoorns verleden. De jaren 1300-1536. Ibid., Vereniging Oud Hoorn, 1996, 304p., 16 (col.) plates, num. ills., orig. clothbacked boards w. dustwr., 4to. Tweede Vervolg van de Historie van Enkhuizen, in aansluiting op de "Historie van Enkhuizen" van G. Brandt, uitgave 1666, en het vervolg door S. Centen, uitgave 1747, aanvangende 1679, kroniekmatig bewerkt door D. Brouwer. Enkhuizen, Over de Linden, 1938, 203p., ills., orig. boards. - AND 6 others.

67/1761 [Noord-Holland]. Ree-Scholtens, G.F. van der a.o. (ed.). Deugd boven geweld. Een geschiedenis van Haarlem, 1245-1995. Hilv., Verloren, 1995, 690p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Wit, A. Historie van de Niedorpen en Winkel. Niedorp, n.publ., 1982, 236,(2)p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Rooker, P.M. Broekerhaven toentertijd. Een herinnering aan de jaren 1900-1940. Broekerhaven, n.publ., 1973, 168p., ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Beenakker, J. Van Rentersluze tot strijkmolen. Alphen a/d Rijn, Repro-Holland B.V., 1988, 229,(1)p., orig. boards. - AND 8 others, i.a. KARCKE BOECK VAN TWISCH (Twisk, n.d., ills., orig. boards, 4to).