693 - 827     CHILDREN'S BOOKS (including COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS)

Page 5 of 7 Results 81 - 100 of 135
67 773 Goeverneur J J A  67 773 Goeverneur J J A
67/ 773 (Goeverneur, J.J.A.). Fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen./ Hoe langer hoe liever. Vervolg op De fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen. Gron., W. van Boekeren, n.d. (±1837), 2nd ed. (vol.1), 2 vols., 71; (4),67,(1 publ. cat.)p., 24/ 25 (of 26) lithogr. plates after O. SPECTER, lithogr. Arnz & Co., orig. printed boards, sq. sm. 8vo.

- The first work a very fine copy. The second work lacking 1 plate called for on the title-p. Otherwise a very fine copy. Both w. contemp. owner's entry in pencil on upper pastedown ("Anna van Beijma van den Heer Riedel gekregen 1843").

= Huiskamp G203 ("met illustraties door Blijdenstein, B.B. Gronau") and G207; ad 1 cf. The Children's World of Learning 3125 (1st ed 1835). Fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen was Goeverneur's debut, an adaptation of Fabeln für Kinder by W. Hey, of 1833. Lust en leering p.195: "Terwijl hij in Delft nog bij zijn oom verbleef, kreeg Goeverneur een bundeltje in handen dat de hofpredikant Wilhelm Hey (1789-1854) in 1833 te Hamburg had gepubliceerd en dat toen als geen ander Duits kinderboek furore maakte (...) De naïeve kindertoon moet Jan Goeverneur hebben aangesproken, zodat hij zich spontaan aan het vertalen zette. Nu verschenen, met korte tussenpozen en aanvankelijk nog zonder naam van de bewerker, bij W. van Boekeren te Groningen Goeverneurs eerste kinderboekjes (...) De hierin afgedrukte illustraties waren kopieën naar die van Specter. En net als in Duitsland met Hey's fabels het geval was, werd ook Goeverneur's bewerking een groot succes. Zijn naam als kinderdichter was hiermee meteen gevestigd".

€ (50-70) 100
67 774 Goeverneur J J A 67 774 Goeverneur J J A
67/ 774 Goeverneur, J.J.A. Jongenspret. Een geschenk aan Nederlandsche jongens. Sneek, Van Druten and Bleeker, n.d. (1851), 1st ed., VIII,109,(3)p., 6 handcol. lithogr. plates (incl. frontisp.), orig. giltlettered blindst. cl., sm. 8vo.

- A fine copy. Upper hinge widening; trifle spotted.

= The rare first edition, with handcol. plates. Lust en Leering, p.197ff: "Jongenspret is misschien wel het meest eigene kinderboek dat Goeverneur ooit gemaakt heeft (...) In het voorbericht laat Goeverneur duidelijk merken wat hij onder Hollandse jongens en Hollandse jongenspret verstond: Voor heertjes van een jaar of acht of tien, die al glacé handschoentjes dragen, toilet maken, druk op kinderbals gaan en Fransch snappen (praten), terwijl ze van hunne eigene schoone moedertaal weinig of niets verstaan, voor dezulken is deze Jongenspret niet bestemd. Sukkels, die armen, beenen en verdere ledematen aan hun lijf hebben, maar ze niet weten of durven te gebruiken tot gezonde ligchaamsoefeningen, -tot loopen, worstelen, rijden, zwemmen, tot zich sterken en harden in Gods heerlijke en vrije natuur, waar buiten geen gezonde knaap groeien kan- wàt weten die van het genot der jeugd en van echte jongenspret?"

AND 4 others by the same in 1 vol., from the series Gouverneur's Volksboekjes: Fra-Diavolo/ Ali Baba en de 40 Roovers/ Robert de Duivel/ Abellino, de gevreesde bandiet (Leyden, n.d. (±1880), 4 col. lithogr. frontisp., sl. later hcl. w. 3 (of 4) orig. frontwrs. pres.).

67 775 Greenaway K 67 775 Greenaway K
67/ 775 Greenaway, K. Language of Flowers. London, G. Routledge and Sons, n.d. (1884), 80p., num. col. ills. engr. and printed by E. EVANS after KATE GREENAWAY, orig. gilt(lettered) white imitation mor., a.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- Occas. sl. foxed as usual; partly w. (very vague) waterstain in lower outer corner and upper blank margin. Rebacked (binding now green hcl.); covers sl. soiled; corners showing.

= First edition. Printed Kate Greenaway 107.1f; Osborne Coll. 210; Seebaß II, 672; Gumuchian 2808.

The Floral Birthday Book: Flowers and their Emblems, with Appropriate Selections from the Poets. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1875), 130p. interleaved w. ±125 blanks, col. lithogr. frontisp. title and num. ills. (each to one day of the year) engr. and printed by E. EVANS after W. FOSTER, orig. gilt dec. cl. w. mounted chromo-lithogr. plate on frontcover, 12mo.

- Occas. sl. foxing; some (erased) birthday entries in pen/ pencil. Binding rubbed.

= With loosely inserted ms. dedic. leaf from "the giver" to "Dear Cecile" dated "The Hague December 5th 76".

€ (40-60) 60
67 776 Greenaway K 67 776 Greenaway K
67/ 776 Greenaway, K. Marigold Garden. London/ New York, G. Routledge and Sons, n.d. (1885), 1st ed., 1st issue, 60p., col. ills. and orig. clothbacked dec. boards engr. and printed by E. EVANS after KATE GREENAWAY, 4to.

- Htitle sl. foxed; trifle fingersoiled. Covers sl. soiled, scratched and worn along extremities.

= Printed Kate Greenaway 135.1a. "Considered by many to be Kate Greenaway's most important work" (Osborne Coll. 64).

AND 1 other: H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, Hollandsche kinderliedjes (London/ Philadelphia, (1917), 1st ed., 15 col. plates, modern cl. w. use of orig. frontcover, obl. 4to. A few lvs. w. closed tears).

67/ 777 H***. Géographie vivante, ou Tableaux raisonnés et comparatifs des principeaux habitans du globe, avec leur costume. Paris, Alexis Eymery, 1821, (2),II,194,(2 advert)p., engr. title, frontisp. and 30 plates, contemp. boards, obl. 8vo.

- Rebound w. new endpapers; upper hinge strengthened w. sellotape; foxed. Spine-ends and corners showing/ worn.

= Gumuchian 2724.

L'écriture sainte en estampes, à l'usage de la jeunesse. Ibid., Lecerf, F. Bellevoine et Cie and P. Blanchard, 1827, (2),IV,184p., engr. title, frontisp. and 26 plates (each w. 2 scenes), contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, obl. 8vo.

- Mediocre copy; fingersoiled, browned and duststained in margins; a few plates w. closed tear. Spine and board edges worn.

67 778 Hazeu Czn  J 67 778 Hazeu Czn J
67/ 778 Hazeu Czn., J. Natuur onderwijzende gesprekken voor de jeugd in het buitenleven. Zaandijk/ Schagerbrug, J. Heijnis T.Zn/ J. Honigh, 1831, 1st ed., VIII,258p., handcol. lithogr. frontisp., 4 handcol. plates, contemp. gilt full red mor. w. green mor. letterpiece, a.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- A few (water)stains (mostly on first and final blanks).

= Huiskamp H97; Waller 684. The 4 plates show views in the surroundings of Haarlem, i.a. the Haarlemmerhout and the Badhuis at Zandvoort.

€ (50-70) 100
67 779 Hazeu Czn  J 67 779 Hazeu Czn J
67/ 779 Hazeu Czn., J. Voorstellingen uit de natuur en het menschelijk leven. Naar het hoogduits. Amst., M.H. Helmig, 1824, 1st ed., VIII,195,(4)p., 4 handcol. engr. plates (incl. frontisp.), contemp. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Hinges weak. Boards sl. worn = Rare, not in the usual bibliographies.

Schmid, C. Het verloren kind en de kapel in het bosch. Ibid., Ten Brink & de Vries, 1839, 3rd ed., (4),62p., engr. ill. on title-p., 2 plates by C.C. FUCHS, contemp. gilt blindst. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Owner's entry on verso front- and backcover; last leaf loosening; sl. thumbed; paper remnants on first blank. Frontcover loose(ning); spine dam.

Verhalen en leerrijke voorbeelden voor de jeugd. Benevens eenige bijzonderheden wegens de groote en kleine visscherijen. Leyden, P.H. Trap, 1824, 111,(2)p., 6 handcol. woodengr. plates, contemp. boards, sm. 8vo.

- Sl. soiled; lower hinge weak. Boards sl. worn.

= School prize to "A. van den Bergh" on first free endpaper (dated 1826). Dedication on verso first free endpaper: "Dit boekje is voor Paul van der Stok wanneer ik overleden ben. A. van den Bergh, 23 jan. 1893".

ADDED: 2 early 20th cent. children's books.

67 780 Heijningen Bosch M van 67 780 Heijningen Bosch M van
67/ 780 Heijningen Bosch, M. van. Roosje vlijtig, of tweede leeslesjes [sic], met een prentje bij ieder lesje. Gron., Van Heijningen Bosch, 1820, 3rd ed., 21,(2)p., handcol. woodcut title-vignette and 30 handcol. ills., orig. orange-red publisher's wr., sm. 8vo.

- Sl. thumbsoiled; one quire loosening. Spine partly worn; stitching strengthened w. new cord.

= Lust en Leering p.29: "extra aantrekkelijk door hun naïeve houtsnedeplaatjes naar eigen ontwerp"; Huiskamp H211.

67 781 Hildebrandt M 67 781 Hildebrandt M
67/ 781 Hildebrandt, M. Vroolijk kinderleven. Verhalen en versjes door -. Meppel, H. ten Brink, n.d. (1910), (31)p., 15 (almost) full-p. col. lithogr. ills., orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, obl. folio.

- Title-p. w. additions and some scribbling in (col.) pencil; upper hinge broken. Backstrip lacks lower half; covers soiled and stained.

Leent, F.H. van. Er was eens een biggetje. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf, n.d. (1894), (12)p., 5 chromolithogr. plates (1x double-p.), orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Sl. yellowed; inner margins occas. strengthened w. sellotape. Wrappers frayed, dam. and loose(ning); large tear in frontwr. repaired w. paper on verso.

AND 1 other: A. DONKER, De Rattenvanger van Hameln (The Hague, n.d. (±1930), col. plates, ills. and orig. cl. by RIE CRAMER, obl. 8vo).

67 782 Hirschmann C A  = Lang F C  67 782 Hirschmann C A = Lang F C
67/ 782 Hirschmann, C.A. (= Lang, F.C.). Tempel der Natur und Kunst. Leipsic, K. Tauchnitz, n.d. (1802), 2 (of 3 or 8) parts in 1 vol., (6),X,(4),210; IV,(4),234,(1),89(publisher's)p., 32 handcol. engr. plates, contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- One leaf w. large tear; occas. foxed; a few lvs. w. waterstain. Spine-ends dam., boardedges worn.

= Seebaß II, 1124 (only part 1, under "Lange"); cf. Wegehaupt II, 1225-1227. A collection of facts on exotic people, geography, plants and animals. I.a. with attractive illustrations of indigenous people, flora and fauna of Angola (i.a. on the slave trade), west coast of Canada and Australasia (Botany Bay) and Polynesia (i.a. Rapa Nui). Volume 1 to 3 were conceived as a complete set, volumes 4 to 8 were published with the sub title Die Haushaltung der Menschen unter allen Himmelsstrichen.

67 783 Hoeksema D 67 783 Hoeksema D
67/ 783 Hoeksema, D. Daan Hoeksema's draaibaar prentenboek met bijbehoorende 6 schijven met 120 plaatjes. Maanmannetjes-Vertooningen. Bussum, Gebr. Koster, n.d. (±1924), content and program leaf, 3 (of 6) uncut plates w. circular ill. (recto and verso) and orig. col. lithogr. cut-out wr. by DAAN HOEKSEMA, large 4to.

- Lacks 3 plates; one plate already cut. Spine split. = Rare, only one copy in NCC.

Idem. Wit op Zwart. Voor kleurende Kleuters. Amst., idem, n.d. (±1920), text leaf ("Toelichting"), col. lithogr. example leaf, 5 (of 6) black paper colouring lvs. w. white figures by D. HOEKSEMA (for col. chalks), together in orig. paper envelope w. mounted col. lithogr. plate, folio.

- Lacks one plate; plate on envelope sl. dam. = Very rare, no copies in NCC.

AND 9 others (illustrated) by DAAN HOEKSEMA, i.a. Daan Hoeksema's Prentenboeken. De Appeldief (Bussum, n.d., tinted plates, ills., orig. pict. wr., obl. 8vo); Houtsneden-kleurboek (Naarden, n.d., woodcut ills., orig. wr. w. mounted col. plate, 4to) and 4 vols. of JACOB VAN CAMPEN'S JONGENS- EN MEISJES-BIBLIOTHEEK (Amst., 1916, orig. unif. wr.).

67/ 784 D'Houville, G. Rêves de Rikiki. Paris, Plon, 1930, 66p., col. plates and ills. by TIGRE, orig. hcl., obl. 4to.

- Board edges rubbed/ sl. worn, corners showing; covers sl. soiled. = Scarce.

Hardmeyer, R. La Ronde des Saisons. French adapt by H. Gailloud. Zurich, Stehli Frères, n.d. (1917), 29p., num. (full-p. col.) lithogr. ills., orig. clothbacked pict. boards, 4to.

- First free endpaper upper outer corner torn.

Fun at the Seaside. Pictures and verses for Little Folk. London etc., Blackie and son, n.d. (±1916), (25)p., (full-p. col. lithogr.) ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by HARRY B. NELSON, 4to. - AND 14 others, i.a. J. MENZEL, Bruin Furryball in the zoo (Amst., 1853, col. ills. and orig. pict. clothbacked boards by J. TRNKA) and A. HOLST, Die glückichen Mausleut (Oldenb., 1929, col. ills. by E. WENZ-VIËTOR, orig. clothbacked pict. boards, 4to).

67/785 Ida en Otto een geschenk voor de jeugd bestaande in geschiedenissen fabelen en vertellingen  Naar het Hoogduitsch 67/785 Ida en Otto een geschenk voor de jeugd bestaande in geschiedenissen fabelen en vertellingen Naar het Hoogduitsch
67/ 785 Ida en Otto, een geschenk voor de jeugd, bestaande in geschiedenissen, fabelen en vertellingen. (Naar het Hoogduitsch). Amst., R.J. Berntrop, n.d. (±1820), IV,254,(2)p., 12 etched and aquatint plates, orig. publisher's wr., 12mo.

- Backstrip worn/ dam.; covers browned. = Huiskamp I1.

AND 2 others, both schoolbooks: KORTE UITTREKSELS UIT MERKWAARDIGE LAND- EN ZEEREIZEN (Leyden etc., 1823, modern cl., contemp. wr. pres., sm. 8vo) and G. ENGELBERTS GERRITS, Keur van gedenkwaardige tafereelen uit de Noord- en Zuid-Nederlandsche geschiedenis (Amst., 1840, 4th ed., orig. wr., sm. 8vo. Stain on frontcover and title-p.).

67/786 De Jeugdige Levensbeschrijver behelzende de Daden van Jonge Lieden in hunne Kindsche Jaren 67/786 De Jeugdige Levensbeschrijver behelzende de Daden van Jonge Lieden in hunne Kindsche Jaren
67/ 786 De Jeugdige Levensbeschrijver, behelzende de Daden van Jonge Lieden in hunne Kindsche Jaren. Gron., R. van Groenenbergh, (1818), 92,(2)p., 17 handcol. ills., orig. boards, 12mo.

- Bookblock broken; inner margin waterst. (last quire worse). Covers soiled.

= Not found in the usual reference works.

AND 2 others (French text, both (sl.) incomplete).

€ (50-70) 160
67/787 Kermis tafreeltjes in geëtste Kunstplaatjes op Boert en Ernstigen Dichttrant beschreven 67/787 Kermis tafreeltjes in geëtste Kunstplaatjes op Boert en Ernstigen Dichttrant beschreven
67/ 787 Kermis-tafreeltjes, in geëtste Kunstplaatjes, op Boert- en Ernstigen Dichttrant beschreven. Dordrecht, A. Blussé, (1810), 3rd ed., (4),24p., 8 handcol. plates by K.F. BENDORP, contemp. boards w. gilt woodcut coat of arms of Dordrecht, sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge weakening; original giftwrapper tipped onto first free endpaper. Boards sl. sunned.

= With a schoolprize for A.M. Westerunen van Meeteren, dated 26th of May 1814. Children's World of Learning 3711.

€ (70-90) 130
67/788 Kinderspiegel in leerzame vertellingen door eenen kindervriend 67/788 Kinderspiegel in leerzame vertellingen door eenen kindervriend
67/ 788 Kinderspiegel in leerzame vertellingen door eenen kindervriend. Amst., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1833, 1st ed., IV,80p., mezzotint title and 2 plates by W. VAN SENUS after H.P. OOSTERHUIS, contemp. gilt hcalf, sm. 8vo.

- Some foxing; one leaf w. sm. tear. = Huiskamp K49.

AND 1 other: ZOO WORDT MEN EEN DEUGDZAEM KIND. EEN VERZAMELING VAN NUTTIGE LESSEN VOOR DEUGDZAME KINDEREN (Antw., 1854, 4 handcol. woodengr. plates, orig. printed wr., sm. 8vo).

67/789 Kindervreugd of verzameling van kunstjens en trekken van vernuft 67/789 Kindervreugd of verzameling van kunstjens en trekken van vernuft
67/ 789 Kindervreugd; of verzameling van kunstjens, en trekken van vernuft. Amst., J.C. van Kesteren, n.d. (±1810), (4),129,(2)p., handcol. engr. title and 4 handcol. plates, each w. 2 ills., orig. publisher's boards, 16mo.

- Children's scribblings in pencil. Poor binding: lacks paper over backcover.

= Cf. Huiskamp K57 (ed. H. van Kesteren, n.d.) and K58 (ed. J.C. van Kesteren, 1822, 2nd ed.).

Godsdienstige en zedekundige mengelingen voor de jeugd. Ibid., W. Brave, n.d., 82p., handcol. engr. title and 12 plates, contemp. boards, 16mo.

- (Finger)soiled; partly waterstained in upper inner corner.

AND 1 other: PRENTENBOEKJE VOOR KLEINE KINDEREN; VOORSTELLENDE DE GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE OUDE VROUW EN HARE BIGGE (Amst., (1845), 17 stipple-engr. plates, orig. wr. Lacks 1 textleaf. Rare).

67/ 790 Kreidolf, E. De Grasdwergjes. Dutch transl. N. van Hichtum. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, n.d. (1904), (24)p., col. ills., endpapers and orig. boards by E. KREIDOLF, 4to.

- Owner's entry on title-p. Backstrip worn away; covers worn along extremities; backcover waterst.

Klein Liesje. Soestdijk, De Blauwvoet, n.d. (±1910), (17)p., 8 full-p. chromolithogr. ills. and orig. clothbacked chromolithogr. boards by K. FEIERTAG, 4to.

- Lower pastedown loosening. Covers soiled and waterwrinkled; vertical dent in frontcover; corners bumped.

= Rare. One copy in NCC.

AND 14 others: F. LANGELER, Hoe de sterrekindertjes uit spelen gaan (Alkm., n.d. (±1910), col. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, obl. 4to); P. WORM, De speelgoed-beer van Sibiella (Amst., n.d. (±1930), (col.) ills., orig. spiralbound boards, 4to) and 12 works (illustrated) by RIE CRAMER.

67 791 Le Francq van Berkhey J 67 791 Le Francq van Berkhey J
67/ 791 Le Francq van Berkhey, J. Zinspelende gedigjes, op de geestige printjes ge-etst door Pieter de Mare, na de teekeningen van mejuffrouw Christina Chalon. Amst., W. van Vliet, 1806, 28,(4 publisher's cat.)p., etched title-vignette by A. VAN DE MEER and 32 etchings on 28 plates by P. DE MARE after C. CHALON, early 20th cent. clothbacked boards.

- Publisher's cat. sl. foxed; with the bookplate of "Borms-Koop" on upper pastedown.

= The third edition (first 1779). Arpots 248; coll. Caljé-van Gulik 123; BNK 1456 ("Traditioneel onder de kinderboeken gerekend, maar feitelijk meer een kunstboek voor volwassenen"). On Chr. Chalon: L. Buijnsters-Smets, Christina Chalon, een achttiende-eeuwse tekenares, Antiek 16 (1982), p.471-480. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.

67 792 Leent F H van 67 792 Leent F H van
67/ 792 Leent, F.H. van. Toen en Nu. Van 1801 tot 1901. Amst., Gebrs. Koster, (1901), (28)p., tinted/ col. lithogr. plates/ ills. and orig. col. lithogr. stiff paper wr. by J. RINKE, folio.

- Contents sl. foxed. Wrs. foxed; spine worn and repaired w. sellotape.

= Koster's Serie Oorspronkelijke Prentenboeken No.2. The Children's World of Learning 3719. Contains nice illustrations showing the various developments in society between 1801 and 1901 with respect to e.g. classrooms, transport over land and on water (early bicycles versus cars (on frontwr.), sailing boats versus steamships), firefighting, games (kolf, soccer, trotting races and cycling), skating people, mountebanks versus a circus act in Carré etc.

A is een aapje. Ibid., J. Vlieger, n.d. (1907), (24)p. (laid down on linen), (full-p.) col. lithogr. ills. (incl. exercise lvs.) and orig. col. lithogr. wr. by P.J. VAN GELDORP, folio.

- Poor binding, worn/ dam. spine and soiled covers.

= A is een aapje p.96 (and ill. on frontwr.); De Bodt/ Kapelle p.237; Landwehr, Prentgeschenk 13e; Coll. Caljé-Van Gulik 274; De hele Bibelebontse Berg p.619; cf. The Children's World of Learning 3644 and Lust en Leering p.150.