1 - 93     BIBLIOGRAPHY and TYPOGRAPHY

Page 2 of 5 Results 21 - 40 of 93
67/ 21 [Cartography]. Koeman, C. Gewestkaarten van de Nederlanden door Jacob van Deventer, 1536-1545. Met een picturale weergave van alle kerken en kloosters. Alphen a.d. Rijn/ Deventer, Canaletto etc., 1994, textbooklet (44,(1)p., ills.), 50 maps, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio, large folio. - AND 1 other: H.W.M. VAN DER WYCK, Atlas Gelderse Buitenplaatsen. De Veluwe (all published) (Alphen a/d Rijn, 1988, 10 parts in orig. unif. wr., folio, together in orig. board box.
67/ 22 [Cartography]. Koeman, C. Gewestkaarten van de Nederlanden door Jacob van Deventer, 1536-1545. Met een picturale weergave van alle kerken en kloosters. Alphen a.d. Rijn/ Deventer, Canaletto etc., 1994, textbooklet (44,(1)p., ills.), 50 maps, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio, large folio. Muller Hzn., S. Kaart van het bisdom Utrecht in 1560. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1919, title, index leaf, 10 col. lithogr. maps, loose as issued in orig. hcl. portfolio w. ties, large folio.
67/ 23 [Cartography]. Krogt, P. van der and Groot, E. de. The Atlas Blaeu - Van der Hem of the Austrian National Library. 't Goy-Houten, Hes & De Graaf, 1996-2006, 7 vols., col. plates, num. ills., orig. unif. giltlettered blindst. cl. (vol. 7 w. dustwr.), 4to.

= Descriptive and illustrated catalogue of the "most beautiful and most remarkable atlas that has ever been composed. The atlas contains more than 2400 maps, prints and drawings, distributed over 46 volumes" (foreword). Vol. 7, by E. de Groot, titled "The World of a Seventeenth-Century Collector. The Atlas Blaeu-Van der Hem".

€ (800-1.000) 850
67/ 24 [Cartography. Deventer, J. van]. Krogt, P.C.J. van der (ed.). De stadsplattegronden van Jacob van Deventer. Map 1-8. Landsmeer/ Alphen a/d Rijn, Robas/ Canaletto, 1992-1995, 16 parts in 8 orig. unif. portfolios: each portfolio w. 1 text vol. w. ills., loose as issued in orig. wr., folio and 1 plate vol. w. (double-p.) col. facs. plans, loose as issued in orig. wr., folio, together in orig. cl. portfolio, folio.

- (Near) fine copies.

= 1. Zuid-Holland; 2. Utrecht; 3. Noord-Holland; 4. Friesland; 5. Overijssel, Drenthe en Groningen; 6. Gelderland; 7. Zeeland; 8. Noord-Brabant, Limburg.

67/ 25 [Erotica]. Pia, P. Les livres de l'enfer. Bibliographie critique des ouvrages érotiques dans leurs différentes éditions du XVIe siècle à nos jours. Paris, C. Coulet and A. Faure, 1978, 2 vols., 778; 840p., printed in 900 numb. copies (800), orig. unif. wr.

- Covers sl. discoloured. = One of 800 numb. copies on Ingres.

AND 2 others, i.a. SPECULATOR MORUM (=CLOWES, W.L.), Bibliotheca Arcana (...). (London, 1971, printed in 700 numb. copies, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

67/ 26 [Facsimiles]. Braght, T.J. van. Het Bloedig Tooneel, of Martelaers Spiegel der Doops-gesinde of Weereloose Christenen (...). Amst., De Bataafsche Leeuw, 1984, 2 vols., (52),450,(4); (12),840,(8)p., engr. frontisp. after L. VAN DER VINNE, 103 textills. by J. LUIKEN, orig. artificial leather w. mor. letterpiece, folio.

- Both vols. w. bookplate on upper pastedown. = Reprint of the second enlarged ed. 1685.

67/ 27 [Facsimiles]. Het groote tafereel der dwaasheid, Vertoonende de opkomst, voortgang en ondergang der Actie, Bubbel en Windnegotie, in Vrankryk, Engeland, en de Nederlanden, gepleegt in den jaare MDCCXX (...). Amst., Van Hoeve, 1980, no pagination, num. ills., fold. map, printed in 360 numb. copies (350), orig. giltlettered hcalf, folio.

- Spine sl. sunned. = Facsimile reprint of the ed. Amst. 1720.

67 28 Facsimiles  Guizot F  ed  67 28 Facsimiles Guizot F ed
67/ 28 [Facsimiles]. Guizot, F. (ed.). Charte latine sur papyrus d'Egypte de l'année 876 appartenant à la Bibliothèque Royale; publiée Pour l'École Royale des Chartes. Paris, Motte lithographe du Roi, du Duc d'Orléans et de l'École des Chartes, 1835, (4) textp. (incl. lithogr. title-p.), 9 double-p. facs. leaves (1x fold.), contemp. plain blue wr., folio.

- Most plates frayed and duststained in margins; one text leaf loose. Wrappers duststained and sl. frayed/ worn along extremities.

= Facsimile of the "Bulle de Tournus", issued by Pope John VIII in 875 and ordering the foundation of the Abbey of Tournus.

67/29 Facsimiles  Das Puch von dem Entkrist Ed K Pfister 67/29 Facsimiles Das Puch von dem Entkrist Ed K Pfister
67/ 29 [Facsimiles]. Das Puch von dem Entkrist. Ed. K. Pfister. Leipsic, Insel, 1925, (38)p., (full-p.) handcol. facs. ills. and text, bound as a blockbook, printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. hvellum, 4to.

- Fine copy. = Sarkowski 1271. Reprint of the edition Xyl.I, Munich.

67/ 30 [Fashion and costume]. Colas, R. Bibliographie générale du costume et de la mode. Paris, publ. by the author, 1933, 1st ed., 2 vols., VIII,784; (4),785-1412 [numb. in columns], 69,(1 blank),III,(1)p., printed in 1000 numb. copies, modern unif. hcl., orig. wr. pres.

- Bindings trifle worn along extremities.

AND 1 other (odd vols.).

67/ 31 [Fashion and costume]. Katalog der Lipperheideschen Kostümbibliothek. Ed. E. Nienholdt and G. Wagner-Neumann. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1965, 2 vols., XIX,(5),594; IX,(5),595-1167p., 221 ills., orig. unif. giltlettered cl., 4to. Colas, R. Bibliographie générale du costume et de la mode (...). New York, Hackert Art Books, 1969, 2 vols., VIII,783; (5),787-1412 [numb. in columns], 69,(1 blank),IIIp., orig. unif. boards w. gilt spine.

= Reprint of the ed. Paris, 1933.

67/ 32 [Graphology and writing]. l'Art de juger du caractère des hommes sur leur écriture. Nouvelle édition augmentée; 1e D'un essai sur l'art de juger les hommes sur leur style; 2e Des écritures de Louis XVI, de la reine Marie-Antoinette et du Dauphin, etc.; 3e D'un alphabet curieux des Sourds et Muets avec lequel on peut apprendre en quelques heures à converser avec eux. Paris, Saintin, 1816, new ed., 78p., 24 engr. plates, contemp. plain wr. w. manuscript paper title-piece on spine, 12mo.

- Two plates loose; contents and wrappers dogeared.

= Interesting early graphological work, which also contains an alphabet for deaf and dumbs.

AND 2 others: H.W. CORNELIS, Handschrift en karakter (Utr., 1897, orig. gilt cl.) and RECUEIL DE FAC-SIMILE DE TOUTES ESPÈCES D'ÉCRITURES FRANÇAISE ET ANGLAISE ETC. Pour exercer à la Lecture des Manuscrits et des Écritures difficiles (Paris, n.d., facs. plates, orig. boards. Covers soiled and worn along extremities).

67 33 Graphology and writing  Javal É 67 33 Graphology and writing Javal É
67/ 33 [Graphology and writing]. Javal, É. Physiologie de la lecture et de l'écriture suivi de déductions pratiques relatives à l'hygiène, aux expertises en écriture et aux progres de la typographie, de la cartographie, de l'écriture en relief pour les aveugles, etc. Paris, F. Alcan, 1906, 2nd ed., XVI,294,34,(2)p., woodengr. ills., orig. giltlettered cl.

- Owner's entry on title-p.; sm. bookplate on lower pastedown.

= Javal was an engineer and turned to medicine and to ophthalmology when he saw his sister suffering from defects of vision. He became a renowned ophthalmologist, developing the Javal-Schiotz ophthalmometer, treating strabismus, and founding the Sorbonne's ophthalmology lab. Tragically, Javal developed glaucoma and was blind by 1900. His work investigates the 'physiology of reading and writing', undertaking historical, theoretical, and practical approaches to this subject. Javal's work examines the history behind reading and writing, theoretical considerations and practical deductions.

67/ 34 [Gregynog Press]. Warmenhoven, E.J. and Bakker, S.A. The Miss Margaret Sidney Davies Complete Collection of Special Gregynog Bindings. Antwerp, De Zilverdistel, 1995, LVI,(2),627,(3)p., (col.) plates, printed in 1500 copies, orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine).
€ (40-60) 60
67 35 Hunting and falconry  Ceresoli A 67 35 Hunting and falconry Ceresoli A
67/ 35 [Hunting and falconry]. Ceresoli, A. Bibliografia delle opere Italiane, Latine e Greche su la caccia, la pesca e la cinologia, con aggiunte di mammologia, ornitologia, ittiologia ed erpetologia. Bologna, Forni, 1969, X,569p., plates, 600 numb. copies (400), orig. wr., folio (fine).
67/ 36 [Hunting and falconry]. Jeanson, M. Bibliothèque Marcel Jeanson. Première Partie, Chasse. Monte-Carlo, Sotheby's, 1987, 2 vols., 520,(5); 205,(13)p., num. (col.) plates, orig. giltlettered cl./ orig. wr., 4to.

= Results loosely inserted (2nd vol. also with many results added in pencil).

Jagdbibliothek Prof. Dr. h.c. Dr. Kurt Lindner./ (...) Bibliotheca Tiliana. Munich/ Nürnb., Zisska & Kistner/ E+R. Kistner, 2003-2004, 2 vols., 420; 263,(2)p., num. ills. (vol. 2 without ills.), orig. gilt cl./ orig. wr., 4to.

= Results loosely inserted.

AND 12 other auction catalogues on the subject (incl. 4 photocopied auction catalogues), i.a. on the library of Jean Berger (Monaco, 1993) and François Haverschmidt (Utr., 1987. With the results).

67 37 Invention of printing  Kortebrants J 67 37 Invention of printing Kortebrants J
67/ 37 [Invention of printing]. Kortebrants, J. Lof der drukkunste, te Haerlem uitgevonden door Laurens Janszoon Koster, omtrent het Jaer MCCXL; op haer derde eeuwgetyde. Met noodige aenmerkingen. Delft, P. van der Kloot, 1740, (4),79p., large engr. title-vignette and 1 ill. by F. VAN BLEYSWYCK, modern wr., 4to.

- Lvs. marginally trifle dustsoiled. = Ekama 435; McMurtrie 1017; Bigmore/Wyman 399.

67 38 Johnson J 67 38 Johnson J
67/ 38 Johnson, J. Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor: including an account of the origin of printing, with Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to the close of the Sixteenth Century (...). London, Longman etc., 1824, 2 vols., (8),XII,610,(10); (4),IV,663,(17)p., engr. portrait and engr. title (both in vol.2), num. (full-p.) ills., contemp. unif. cl., 12mo.

- First vol. lacks frontisp. and engr. title; upper hinge of vol. 1 broken; occas. sl. foxed (incl. engr. frontisp. and title); both vols. with contemp. owner's entry of "James Poole".

= Bigmore and Wyman I, p.371-373: "Of the few standard works on the art of printing in the English language, this is perhaps the most familiar."

67/ 39 Kersten, P. Der exakte Bucheinband. Der gute Halbfranzband, der künstlerische Ganzlederband, die Handvergoldung der Einband mit echten Bünden, der Pergamentband. Halle, W. Knapp, 1912, 2nd enl. and corr. ed., (8),184,(6 advert.), 48 plates, 10 plates w. altogether 80 tipped-in paper samples, 136 ills., orig. (sl. foxed) cl. Duncan, A. and Bartha, G. de. Art Nouveau and Art Deco bookbinding. The French masterpieces 1880-1940. London, Thames and Hudson, 1989, 200p., 228 col. plates/ ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 4 others, i.a. E. BRACHES, Het boek als Nieuwe Kunst 1892-1903 (Utr., 1973, ills., orig. wr.) and J.W. ENSCHEDÉ (ed.), De Grassetletter (Amst., 1904, plates, orig. wr.).
67/ 40 Landwehr, J. Studies in Dutch Books with Coloured Plates Published 1662-1875. Natural History, Topography and Travel, Costumes and Uniforms. The Hague, W. Junk, 1976, IX,(1),134,(2), XVII,(1),605p., 16 full-p. col. ills., monochr. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= The standard bibliography on the subject.

Idem. Splendid Ceremonies. State Entries and Royal Funerals in the Low Countries, 1515-1791. Nieuwkoop/ Leyden, 1971, (8),206p., num. plates., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Idem. German emblem books 1531-1888. A bibliography. Utr./ Leyden, 1972, VIII,184p., orig. cl., 4to. Idem. Emblem books in the Low Countries 1554-1949. A bibliography. Utr., 1970, XLVII,150p., plates, orig. cl., 4to. - AND 1 other by the same.