6196 - 6463     PRINTS - DUTCH TOPOGRAPHY. MAPS, PLANS, VIEWS

Page 4 of 14 Results 61 - 80 of 268
66/6256 Brabant  Le Duché de Brabant La Mayerie de Bolduc autrement dict Bois le Duc Het Marquisaetschap van Bergen op Zoom Baroniam Bredanam 66/6256 Brabant Le Duché de Brabant La Mayerie de Bolduc autrement dict Bois le Duc Het Marquisaetschap van Bergen op Zoom Baroniam Bredanam
66/6256 [Brabant]. "Le Duché de Brabant." "La Mayerie de Bolduc, autrement dict Bois le Duc". "Het Marquisaetschap van Bergen op Zoom". "Baroniam Bredanam." Four engr. maps w. cartouche, each ±16x23 cm., from J.A. COLOM, De Vyerighe Colom (±1650) and bound together in the orig. book quire of the Corte Beschrijvinge van Oud Nederlandt, ofte Gallia Belgica, p.1-42, containing also the text of the Generaele ofte alghemeyne Beschrijvinghe van de Seventien Landtschappen and the Particuliere beschrijvinghe des Hertogdoms van Brabandt.

- Two maps w. waterstain in lower outer blank margin; three textlvs. loose.

= With a loose engr. plate showing 40 portraits of dukes of Brabant, from the same work.

66 6257 Brabant  Eyck C  1897 1983 66 6257 Brabant Eyck C 1897 1983
66/6257 [Brabant]. Eyck, C. (1897-1983). (Eindhoven street view, the St. Catharinakerk in the background). Drawing, black felt-tip pen, 52x60 cm., signed "Eyck Eindhoven '48".

- Sl. yellowed due to former passepartout.

= Published in reduced size in Eindhoven gezien door Charles Eyck (Weert, n.d. (1948), 12 loose plates (1x col.), printed in a limited numb. ed., orig. clothbacked limp boards w. col. lithogr. dustwr. by L. GODKEWITSCH, folio) and in Charles Eyck ziet Eindhoven (Eindh., n.d. (1950), 10 plates, orig. portfolio), WITH 3 copies resp. 1 copy of the works (Eindhoven gezien in 3 copies: Dutch, French and English edition (Dutch incl. orig. cardboard portfolio w. tie)).

Idem. "Catharina kerk". Drawing, black and brown felt-tip pen, 25x20 cm., signed "Eyck".

- Sl. yellowed in outer blank margins. = Not in the above mentioned works.

AND 2 others: A. WELLENS, Etsen van Boxtel 1991 (Boxtel, 1991, 6 orig. etchings by A. WELLENS, all signed etc. in pencil, together in orig. portfolio, folio) and a small archive containing i.a. 12 drawings and some contemp. (lithogr.) reproductions of drawings by PIET PANHUIZEN (1894-1970), showing i.a. the castle at Helmond and the church of Steensel and of Rosmalen.

66/6258 Brabant  Kaart der Provincie Noord Braband 66/6258 Brabant Kaart der Provincie Noord Braband
66/6258 [Brabant]. "Kaart der Provincie Noord Braband." Engr. map printed ON LINEN, w. handcol. borders, engr. by H. and D. VEELWAARD JR., 30,5x57 cm., folded in 24 and kept in orig. marbled sleeve w. mounted title-piece "Noord-Braband", Amst., Mortier, Covens en Zoon, 1839.

- Sl. yellowed. Sleeve rubbed.

(Carte chorographique des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, sheet III and IV). Two engr. maps by J.J. DE FERRARIS, engr. by L.A. DUPUIS, 2 sheets (of 25) only, sheet III the cities handcol. in red, in 18/ 24 sections mounted on linen, both ±57x90 cm., without address, 1777, sheet III w. mounted woodcut title-piece w. ms. "Flle. 3e Anvers" and sheet IV w. mounted title-piece w. ms. "Venloo" and "N. 4".

- Sheet IV sl./ vaguely waterstained.

= Covers the area roughly between Hulst, Antwerp, Steenbergen, Breda, Helmond, Venlo and Roermond.

AND 2 others: a contemp. handcol. duplicate of sheet III of the above Ferraris map (mounted in 21 sections on linen, engr. publ. ticket on linen w. the address of Picquet, Paris, ±1820) and "Carte de la Province d'Anvers et d'une partie de celle du Brabant Septent.al" (lithogr. map w. handcol. borders by F. CHARLES, in 12 sections mounted on linen, Brussels, ±1830).

66/6259 Brabant  Kaart dienende tot het Project van den Heer M van Barneveld Vryheer van Noordeloos en Overslingerland en Burgemeester enz enz te Gornichem sic  Wegens het maken van een Overlaat66/6259 Brabant Kaart dienende tot het Project van den Heer M van Barneveld Vryheer van Noordeloos en Overslingerland en Burgemeester enz enz te Gornichem sic Wegens het maken van een Overlaat
66/6259 [Brabant]. "Kaart dienende tot het Project van den Heer M van Barneveld Vryheer van Noordeloos en Overslingerland en Burgemeester enz. enz. te Gornichem [sic]. Wegens het maken van een Overlaat, tusschen Baardwyk, en Drunen, tot aflatinge van het overvloedig afkomende boven Water, en voorkominge van Inundatien (...)." Large engr. map on 2 joined sheets by P.A. KETELAAR, partly handcol. in green and touched w. red, 55,5x137,5 cm., w. inset "Profil der hoogte van de Meer, en Baardwykzen-Dyk (...)" and onlay strip "Nader Profil van de Meer- en Baartwykse Dijken (...)", (The Hague, Landsdrukkerij), 1754 (the onlay profile dated 1758).

- Left margin (±5 cm.) dustsoiled; a few sm. tears along/ at ends of folds.

= Map originally accompanying the resolution of 20 November 1754 (engr. in upper left corner), which date is crossed out and replaced in pen and brown ink by "14 Januarij 1758" (the same date present on the onlay profile), to accompany the resolution of that date. Van den Brink 79 (map to resolution 1758) and cf. 57 (1754).

AND 1 other: "Kaart van de Doorbraak te Rijswijk, benevens de Situatie der Rivier de Maas" (engr. map, 1809).

€ (60-80) 90
66/6260 Brabant  Kaart Figuratief Der langstraatse innundatie strekkende van Steelhoven af tot aen den Groenen Dijk en van daar verder oostwaards op tot voorbij de Loonse Dreef Aghter Kappell  66/6260 Brabant Kaart Figuratief Der langstraatse innundatie strekkende van Steelhoven af tot aen den Groenen Dijk en van daar verder oostwaards op tot voorbij de Loonse Dreef Aghter Kappell
66/6260 [Brabant]. "Kaart Figuratief Der langstraatse innundatie, strekkende van Steelhoven af tot aen den Groenen Dijk. en van daar verder oostwaards op. tot voorbij de Loonse Dreef Aghter Kappell (...)." Large MANUSCRIPT map by M. LOTZIJ and P.A. KETELAAR, pencil and watercolour and the lettering in pen and black or red ink, 78x148 cm., dated "1747" (twice) and "1784" (once).

- On paper w. watermark "J. Honing & Zoonen" (1737-1787). A few sm. tears at ends and intersections of folds.

= Cf. Donkersloot-de Vrij 601, listing a variant ms. map by the same engineer and surveyor from 1747. The date of the present copy must also be 1747, a year which is given on recto and on verso in red pencil ("Kaart van de Situatie van Geertruijdenberg met de Inundatie van 1747", but verso also has an annotation in pen and brown ink "Kaart der situatie Gn.denberg met de Inundatie 1784". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLIX.

€ (800-1.000)
66/6261 Brabant  Kaart figuratief van het grootste gedeelte van Bataasch sic Braband bevattende de Meyerye van 's Bosch  Stadt Grave en 't Land van Kuyk en een gedeelte van de Baronnie van Br66/6261 Brabant Kaart figuratief van het grootste gedeelte van Bataasch sic Braband bevattende de Meyerye van 's Bosch Stadt Grave en 't Land van Kuyk en een gedeelte van de Baronnie van Br
66/6261 [Brabant]. "Kaart figuratief van het grootste gedeelte van Bataasch [sic] Braband bevattende de Meyerye van 's Bosch (...) Stadt Grave en 't Land van Kuyk en een gedeelte van de Baronnie van Breda benevens een gedeelte van Holland bevattende de Landen van Heusden, Altena de Lange Straat & den Bommelerwaard en een verder gedeelte van de Provintie Gelderland het Land van Kessel (...)". Large engr. map by H. VERHEES, engr. by C. VAN BAARSEL, partly contemp. handcol. and mounted in 4x8 sections on 4 sheets of linen, w. 2 large decorative cartouches and 1 sm. inset map, together ±96x106 cm., Amst., Mortier Covens en Zoon, 1794.

- One sheet w. some small lightbrown waterstains; one sheet w. a few waterstains on linen, not affecting the map. Otherwise a fine copy.

= Koeman, Handl. 55; Fockema A./ Hoff p.61-62: "Voor het eerst was het grootste stuk van Noord-Brabant nu afgebeeld op een redelijk grote schaal (...). Het biedt een waardevol beeld van dit deel onzer Republiek (met inbegrip van de grensgebieden) kort vóór het einde van den ouden staatsvorm". Rare.

€ (700-900) 700
66 6262 Brabant  Kaart van de Provincie Nd Braband verdeeld in Arrondissementen en regterlijke Kantons 66 6262 Brabant Kaart van de Provincie Nd Braband verdeeld in Arrondissementen en regterlijke Kantons
66/6262 [Brabant]. "Kaart van de Provincie Nd. Braband, verdeeld in Arrondissementen en regterlijke Kantons." Lithogr. map w. handcol. borders and coat of arms, 45x76 cm., from F. DESTERBECQ, Atlas van het Koningryk der Nederlanden (The Hague, ±1841) (trifle/ sl. yellowed). "Kaart van de Provincie Noord Brabant". Lithogr. map w. handcol. borders and coat of arms, 47x66,5 cm., from P.H. WITKAMP, Kaarten der provinciën van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden (The Hague/ Den Bosch, ±1867).

- Sm. tear in lower blank margin. = With the accomp. statistical textleaf.

AND ±35 other maps of (parts of) (mainly Dutch) Brabant, all but a few 19th/ early 20th cent. ((hand)col.) lithogr., various sizes, i.a. "Kaart van Noord Braband" (by D. VEELWAARD, Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, ±1820); "Kaart van Noord Braband en Aangrenzende Provintiën" (by J.L. KIKKERT, 1834); "Kaart der Provincie Noordbrabant" (by J. KUIJPERS, 1853); an engr. map w. handcol. borders by F. DELEU (early 19th cent.); "Zak-Kaart voor Reizigers, van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden" (by H. REDING, The Hague, J.J. Slingerland, ±1850); "Kaart van 's-Hertogenbosch en Omstreken" (handcol., w. 3 ms. 'distance circles' ("1/2 uur" etc.)) and 3 lvs. of the "Carte de la Belgique d'après Ferraris" (Breda, Venlo, Ruremonde).

€ (150-250) 275
66/6263 Brabant  Kaart van het Arrondissement Breda Provincie Noord Braband 66/6263 Brabant Kaart van het Arrondissement Breda Provincie Noord Braband
66/6263 [Brabant]. "Kaart van het Arrondissement Breda Provincie Noord-Braband." Partly handcol. engr. map by N. KRAFT, in 18 sections mounted on linen, 70,5x84 cm., Den Bosch, H. Palier en Zoon, 1842, "Gegraveerd en gedrukt aan het Géographisch Etablissement van F. Desterbecq, te 's Gravenhage", in contemp. board slipcase (w. title-piece to another map).

- Trifle yellowed/ foxed/ soiled; ticket in lower left (mostly blank) corner (probably of the archive of the Ministery of War).

= Nice colouring of the various forests. Lower right corner reads: "Deze kaart moet beschouwd worden als eene supplementaire op die van de Meyery van s'Hertogenbosch door H: Verhees. zijnde op dezelfde schaal vervaardigd, uitmakende tezamen de gehele provincie Noord-Braband." This is a reference to Verhees' "Kaart figuratief van het grootste gedeelte van Bataasch [sic] Braband (...)" of 1794, an adaptation of which was published by H. Palier en Zoon in 1830 (the slipcase in this lot is for this map). Koeman, Handleiding p.100, no.56 (and cf. no.55).

66/6264 Brabant  Map of Brabant titled Paesi Bassi 66/6264 Brabant Map of Brabant titled Paesi Bassi
66/6264 [Brabant]. (Map of Brabant titled "Paesi Bassi"). Engr. map w. cartouche and scale bar, 25,2x33,5 cm., without address, ±1570.

- Two vague oblique folds, otherwise fine. On paper w. watermark of a crescent moon, star and possibly a crown.

= Extremely rare, unrecorded map. It is very similar to Guicciardini's map of Brabant of 1567/ 1568 (cf. Guicciardini Illustratus Brabant-1b/c), in that the orientation, topographical information and title-cartouche are almost the same; the coat of arms, ships, forests and hills, and some decorative items above the title- and scale bar cartouche are not present on this unrecorded copy. Nor do the few regional names, present in capitals on the Guicciardini map, appear on this copy; all town names seem to be present. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CL.

€ (800-1.000) 1700
66/6265 Brabant  Nieuwe kaart van de baronie van Breda en 't Markgraafschap van Bergen op Zoom 66/6265 Brabant Nieuwe kaart van de baronie van Breda en 't Markgraafschap van Bergen op Zoom
66/6265 [Brabant]. "Nieuwe kaart van de baronie van Breda en 't Markgraafschap van Bergen op Zoom". Handcol. engr. map by J. KEIZER, 28x33 cm., Amst., I. Tirion, 1739 (folds as publ.). "Abriss der Belagerung Breda, deren umbliegenden Landschafft, Item der zweij Stadischen Läger zu Rosenthal und Sprang. 1625." Engr. map, 25,7x37 cm., sm. inset plan of Breda, without address, ±1650.

- Remargined left and right. = F.M. 1516 D.

AND 2 other engr. maps of the Barony of Breda (late 18th cent.).

66/6266 Brabant  Nouvelle Carte de la Province de Brabant Septentrional et de celle de Zélande 66/6266 Brabant Nouvelle Carte de la Province de Brabant Septentrional et de celle de Zélande
66/6266 [Brabant]. "Nouvelle Carte de la Province de Brabant Septentrional, et de celle de Zélande." Engr. map w. handcol. borders by W.C. VAN BAARSEL, printed on linen, 42x52 cm., The Hague, F.J. Weygand, n.d. (±1820), folded in orig. pink paper chemise, in orig. pink board slipcase w. mounted lithogr. title-piece ("Carte de la Province du Brabant Septentrional (Noord-Braband)"), sm. 8vo (fine). - AND 2 others of Brabant: "Kaart der Provincie Noordbrabant" (lithogr. map by J. KUIJPERS, lithogr. by M. VAN OSCH (Den Bosch), ±1875, in 16 sections mounted on linen, orig. limp cl. slipcase) and "Kaart van de Provincie Noordbrabant 1915" (col. photolithogr. map by H.G. LAMERS and A. SCHELLEKENS (ed.), lithogr. by A. PISTOOR & ZN. (Den Bosch), mounted in 14 sections on linen, orig. cl. portfolio, narrow 8vo).
66/6267 Brabant  Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant l'Anné 1635 66/6267 Brabant Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant l'Anné 1635
66/6267 [Brabant]. "Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant l'Anné 1635." Engr. map w. handcol. borders, 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 38x48 cm., Amst., C. Danckerts, 1635.

- Trifle yellowed and w. a bit of offsetting from colour along middle fold, otherwise fine.

66/6268 Brabant  Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant 66/6268 Brabant Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant
66/6268 [Brabant]. "Nouvelle et Exacte Carte du Duché de Brabant". Engr. map w. handcol. borders, 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 38x48 cm., Amst., C. Danckerts, ±1635.

- Creased along middle fold; colouring around Biesbosch somewhat crude.

= The version with "l'Anné 1635" removed from the title-cartouche.

66/6269 Brabant  Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula 66/6269 Brabant Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula
66/6269 [Brabant]. "Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula." Handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 38,7x49,2 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, ±1635 (dated "1629" in the plate).

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3100:1C.1.

66/6270 Brabant  Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula 66/6270 Brabant Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula
66/6270 [Brabant]. "Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 39x49,5 cm., Amst., H. Hondius, 1634 (dated "1629" in the plate).

- (Sl.) browned; middle fold flattened and partly closed; tiny hole in lower part of image.

66/6271 Brabant  Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula 66/6271 Brabant Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula
66/6271 [Brabant]. "Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 39x49,5 cm., Amst., J. Janssonius, ±1660.

- Yellowed/ sl. browned/ foxed; closed hole in lower blank margin at end of middle fold.

= Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3100:1C.3 (the Spanish edition).

66/6272 Brabant  Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula 66/6272 Brabant Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula
66/6272 [Brabant]. "Novissima et accuratissima Brabantiae Ducatus tabula." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 cartouches and coat of arms, 39x49,5 cm., w. the address of Janssonius van Waesberge, M. Pitt and S. Swart, ±1682.

- Fine copy. only a few scattered foxed specks. = Van der Krogt/ Koeman I, 3100:1C.4.

66/6273 Brabant  Pars Septentrionalis Brabantiae et Circumiacentium Provinciarum 66/6273 Brabant Pars Septentrionalis Brabantiae et Circumiacentium Provinciarum
66/6273 [Brabant]. "Pars Septentrionalis Brabantiae, et Circumiacentium Provinciarum." Contemp. handcol. engr. map w. 2 inset plans of 's-Hertogenbosch and Breda in top corners, HEIGHTENED WITH GOLD, 40x56 cm., Amst., C.J. Visscher, 1629.

- Sm. dam. spot in left margin in the Schelde near Rupelmonde due to ink corrosion. Sl. yellowed.

= Attractively coloured. New Hollstein 240, 3rd state (of III), with the five lines of text added at the right of 's-Hertogenbosch. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CL.

ADDED: "Monasteriensis Episcopatus." Partly handcol. engr. map w. cartouche by J. GIGANTE, 37,5x49 cm., Amst., W. Blaeu, ±1650.

- A few vertical false folds in right half; sl. yellowed.

= Decorative map, w. num. small coats of arms. Van der Krogt/ Koeman II, 2330:2.2.

€ (200-300) 250
66/6274 Brabant  Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc de Turnhout de Santhoven d'Hérentals les Marquisats de Berg op Zoom et du St Empire la Baroni66/6274 Brabant Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc de Turnhout de Santhoven d'Hérentals les Marquisats de Berg op Zoom et du St Empire la Baroni
66/6274 [Brabant]. "Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc, de Turnhout, de Santhoven, d'Hérentals, les Marquisats de Berg-op-Zoom, et du St. Empire, la Baronie de Bréda, partie de la Seigneurie de Malines, et de l'Evêche de Lyège &c." "Partie Meridion. du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent le Quartier de Bruxelles et de Louvain (...) Malines (...) Lyege (...) Namur (...) Haynaut et du Luxembourg." Two engr. maps, the first partly handcol., the second w. handcol. borders, both w. large cartouche, both ±48x59 cm., Paris, Robert de Vaugondy, undated/ 1752.

- Both fine.

"Carte du Brabant". Engr. map on 2 joined sheets by G. DE L'ISLE, engr. by LIÉBAUX LE FILS, w. 2 cartouches, 63,5x64 cm., Paris, G. de L'Isle, 1705 (trifle yellowed).

66/6275 Brabant  Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc de Turnhout de Santhoven d'Hérentals les Marquisats de Berg op Zoom et du St Empire la Baroni66/6275 Brabant Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc de Turnhout de Santhoven d'Hérentals les Marquisats de Berg op Zoom et du St Empire la Baroni
66/6275 [Brabant]. "Partie Septentrionale du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent les Mairies de Bosleduc, de Turnhout, de Santhoven, d'Hérentals, les Marquisats de Berg-op-Zoom, et du St. Empire, la Baronie de Bréda, partie de la Seigneurie de Malines, et de l'Evêche de Lyège &c." "Partie Meridion. du Duché de Brabant où se trouvent le Quartier de Bruxelles et de Louvain (...) Malines (...) Lyege (...) Namur (...) Haynaut et du Luxembourg." Two engr. maps, the first partly handcol., the second w. handcol. borders, both w. large cartouche, both ±48x59 cm., Paris, Robert de Vaugondy, undated/ 1752.

- Both fine.