2438 - 2786     MEDICINE (incl. Anatomical models and Medical instruments)

Page 8 of 18 Results 141 - 160 of 349
66 2578 Neurosciences psychology etc  Rosenthal M 66 2578 Neurosciences psychology etc Rosenthal M
66/2578 [Neurosciences, psychology etc.]. Rosenthal, M. Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten nach seinen an der Wiener Universität gehaltenen Vorträge. Stuttg., F. Enke, 1875, 2nd ed., XXXI,800p., contemp. giltlettered hcalf.

- Hinges weak; new endpapers; sl. foxed. = Hirsch-H. V, p.86.

Hirsch, A. Die Meningitis cerebro-spinalis epidemica vom historisch-geographischen und pathologisch-therapeutischen Standpunkte. Berlin, A. Hirschwald, 1866, 1st ed., (4),189p., without binding.

- Title-p. sl. waterstained and w. embossed stamp. Lacks wr. (backstrip pres.). = Hirsch-H. III, p.217.

AND 2 others: P. DUBOIS, Les Psychonévroses et leur Traitement Moral. Leçons faites a l'Université de Berne (Paris, 1905, 2nd ed., ills., orig. giltlettered cl.) and R. BING, Diagnostic Topographique des Lésions de l'Encéphale et de la Moelle Épinière. Précis de Localisation Clinique des Affections et Traumatismes des Centres Nerveux (Paris/ Geneva, 1921, 1st ed., num. (col.) ills., contemp. hcl. w. orig. wr. laid down).

66 2579 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Beuttner O 66 2579 Obstetrics and gynaecology Beuttner O
66/2579 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Beuttner, O. Gynaecologia Helvetica. Year 1-10. Gent/ Giessen etc., H. Kündig/ E. Roth etc., 1901-1911, 10 parts in 11 vols., 39 (photogr./ woodengr./ lithogr.) plates (1x fold., 2x col.), 6 portraits, num. ills., fold. table, contemp. unif. hcl.

- Sm. stamps on htitle/ title-p. of vol. 5, 6 and 7. Dent in frontcover of vol. 1 and 10.

= Nice gyneacological periodical with num. remarkable illustrations and plates.

66 2580 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Crantz H J N 66 2580 Obstetrics and gynaecology Crantz H J N
66/2580 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Crantz, H.J.N. Grondige inleiding tot de Vroedkunde, door den heere Hendrik Johan Nepomuc Crantz (...) Leyden, H. Hoogenstraaten, n.d. (±1780), (6),148p., contemp. limp boards.

- Untrimmed copy. = BMN I, p. 339.

66 2581 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Dumstrey F 66 2581 Obstetrics and gynaecology Dumstrey F
66/2581 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Dumstrey, F. De Hygiêne der Vrouw in gezonde en zieke dagen. Medische voorschriften en recepten. Amst., Gebr. Graauw's Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1923, 1st ed., VIII,192p., 3 col. lithogr. mutli-layered plates, orig. giltlettered cl.

- Last part sl. foxed; owner's entry on first free endpaper.

Treub, H. and Tak, A. Leerboek der Gerechtelijke Verloskunde. Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1908, 1st ed., X,276p., 21 (woodengr.) ills., contemp. giltlettered hcalf, 4to.

- Hinges weak; yellowed; remains of a mounted paper ticket on verso first free endpaper. Sl. worn along extremities.

= BMN I, p.341.

AND 7 others, i.a. P.C.T. VAN DER HOEVEN, Pathologie van Baring en Puerperium (Leyden, 1918, 1st ed., (photogr.) plates, ills., orig. giltlettered cl.); H.B. SEMMELINK, Handleiding voor de Verloskundige Phantoomoefeningen (ibid., 1899, 1st ed., num. woodengr. ills., orig. cl.) and P.J. BLOK, De invloed van Menstruatie en Zwangerschap op den Bloedsdruk (ibid., 1910, 1st ed., orig. giltlettered cl., thesis).

66 2582 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Engström O 66 2582 Obstetrics and gynaecology Engström O
66/2582 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Engström, O. Mittheilungen aus der gynaekologische Klinik. Berlin, S. Karger, 1897-1903, 1st ed., 6 vols., 8 (col.) lithogr. plates, 2 photogr. plates, (photogr.) ills., orig. unif. hcl.

- A few plates trifle soiled; library stamp on verso of all title-p.

66 2583 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Jung PH 66 2583 Obstetrics and gynaecology Jung PH
66/2583 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Jung, PH. Beiträge zur Frühesten Ei-Einbettung Beim Menschlichen Weibe. Berlin, S. Karger, 1908, 1st ed., 112p., 7 col. lithogr. plates, contemp. giltlettered hcl.

- Three (embossed) tickets on endpapers and title-p., one of which of "Anatomische Institut der Universität Freiburg". Sm. library ticket on frontcover.

Aschner, B. Die Blutdrüsenerkrankungen des Weibes und ihre Beziehungen zur Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe. Wiesbaden, J.F. Bergmann, 1918, 1st ed., XII,416,(2),(6 publ. cat.)p., 12 col. lithogr. plates, 42 woodengr. ills., contemp. hcl.

- Plates trifle foxed.

Winter, G. Lehrbuch der operative Geburtshilfe für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin/ Vienna, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927, 1st ed., VII,457p., 11 (partly col.) plates, 228 ills., orig. giltlettered cl.

- Blindstamp on title-p. Backstrip sunned. = Nice detailed illustrations.

AND 8 others (some w. hinges weak/ sl. foxed/ owner's entry) i.a W. LIEPMANN. Das Gynäkologische Seminor. Praktische Gynäkologie (...) (Berlin/ Vienna, 1931, 1st ed., num. (partly col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to); IDEM, Der Gynäkologische Operationskursus (...) (Berlin, 1912, 1st ed., num. (partly col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to) and IDEM, Der Geburtshilfliche Seminar (...) (ibid., 1910, 1st ed., num. (partly col.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to) and i.a. M. HOFMEIER, Grundriss der Gynäkologischen Operationen (Leipsic/ Vienna, 1898, 3rd ed., num. woodengr. ills., orig. giltlettered cl.).

66 2584 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Maygrier J P 66 2584 Obstetrics and gynaecology Maygrier J P
66/2584 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Maygrier, J.P. Nouveaux Élémens de la science et de l'Art des Accouchemens. Paris, Audibert, 1814, 1st ed., (4),IV,528p., contemp. wr. w. title-piece.

- Lacks atlas vol.; trifle foxed.

Farabeuf, L.H. and Varnier, H. Introduction à l'Étude Clinique et à la Pratique des Accouchements. Anatomie, Présentations et Positions, Mécanisme, Toucher, Manoeuvres, Extraction du Siège, Version, Forceps. Ibid., Masson et Cie, 1923, 1st ed., VIII,488p., num. ills., contemp. hcl., 4to. - AND 3 others, i.a. A. AUVARD, Traité Pratique de Gynécologie (ibid., 1892, 1st ed., col. lithogr. plates, num. ills., orig. giltlettered hcl., 4to) and P. LECÈNE, La Perméabilité et les Obturations Tubaires. Stérilité, Infections Salpingiennes, Chirurgie Tubaire (ibid., 1929, 1st ed., photogr. ills., contemp. hcl. w. orig. wr. laid down on frontcover).

66 2585 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Nuck A 66 2585 Obstetrics and gynaecology Nuck A
66/2585 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Nuck, A. Adenographia curiosa et uteri foeminei anatome nova. Cum epistola ad amicum, de inventis novis. Leyden, J. Luchtmans, 1692, (16),152,(28)p., engr. title by D. MET DE PENNINGE, woodcut printer's mark, 9 fold. engr. plates, modern giltlettered blindst. calf, sm. 8vo.

- Plates foxed; libr. stamp on verso of engr. title-p.

= Cf. Hagelin p.76f; Garrison/ Morton 1213 (on the first ed., Leyden, 1691); Wellcome IV, p.250; BMN I, p.94. Contains the description of the inguinal canal, called "the canal of Nuck" after the author. "His most important work is his Adenographia containing the first description of the lymphatic network of the ovary. Here he also demonstrates the glandular structure of the female breast by injecting its duct with mercury." (Hagelin, p.77). Rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIV.

66 2586 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Peters H 66 2586 Obstetrics and gynaecology Peters H
66/2586 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Peters, H. Ueber die Einbettung des menschlichen Eies und das früheste bisher bekannte menschliche Placentationsstadium. Leipsic/ Vienna, F. Deuticke, 1899, 1st ed., (4),143p., 14 col. lithogr. plates (1 fold.), 1 ill., contemp. hcl.

- Stamps on 1st upper pagedown and 1 on title-p. ("Anatomisches Institut des Universität Freiburg"); owner's blindstamp on first free endpaper. Library ticket at end of spine.

= Rare. Library copy of the Anatomical Institute of the University of Freiburg during the Nazi regime. In the centre of the library stamp is a swastika pictured. Fasbender p.208.

Heitzmann, J. Spiegelbilder der Gesunde und Kranken Vaginalportion und Vagina. Vienna, W. Braumüller, 1884, (2),IV,346p., 25 col. lithogr. plates, 45 woodengr. ills., orig. cl.

- Sl. (water)stained (last part w. plates worse); a few plates loose(ning). Top of spine sl. chipped.

Küstner, O. Kurzes Lehrbuch der Gynäkologie. Jena, G. Fischer, 1920, 8th ed., XVI,657p., 403 (col. woodengr./ lithogr./ photogr.) ills., orig. cl.

- Sl. foxed/ soiled; upper hinge weak. Cover sl. soiled.

66 2587 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Scanzoni F W 66 2587 Obstetrics and gynaecology Scanzoni F W
66/2587 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Scanzoni, F.W. Compendium der Verloskunde. Dutch transl. by G.H. Roll. Amst., J.C.A. Sulpke, 1856, 1st ed., XII,497p., num. woodengr. ills., sl. later hcl.

- First part sl. browned/ soiled; sl. foxed; last leaf in lower margin repaired w. tape; lower pastedown w. some scribbling in ink. Spine-ends sl. chipped.

= Rare Dutch translation. Detailed anatomical illustrations.

Busch, D.W.H. Leerboek der Verloskunde, als handleiding bij akademische voorlezingen en eigene beoefening van dit vak. Dutch transl. by H.H. Hageman. Ibid., H. Frijlink, 1835, 1st Dutch ed., XVI,702p., contemp. hcalf.

- Occas. partly waterst.; contemp. owner's entry on hitle. Frontcover loose(ning); spine pasted over w. paper.

AND 3 others: C.N. VAN DE POLL, Atlas en Handleiding der Gynaecologie (ibid., 1901, num. (col.) lithogr. plates, ills., orig. giltlettered blindst. cl.); J. MEIJER, Onderrigtingen aangaande de zwangerschap, de verlossing en het kraambed in brieven van een geneesheer aan eene aanzienlijke gehuwde vrouw (The Hague, 1861, 3rd ed., contemp. giltlettered blindst. cl.) and G.J. MARTIN-SAINT-ANGE, Over den bloedsomloop bij de menschelijke vrucht (Woerden, 1839, fold. lithogr. col. plate, orig. dec. clothbacked boards).

66 2588 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Schauta F and Hitschmann F 66 2588 Obstetrics and gynaecology Schauta F and Hitschmann F
66/2588 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Schauta F. and Hitschmann F. Tabulae Gynaecologiae. 29 mehrfarbige auf Pausleinwand gedruckte Lithographische Tafeln mit kurzem erläuternden Text. Leipzic/ Wien, F. Deuticke, 1905, title-leaf and 27 (of 32) col. lithogr. plates on linnen by J. WENZL, orig. hcl. portfolio, large folio.

- Lacks 5 plates; title-leaf sl. soiled, chipped in lower blank margin, several tears repaired w. tape and on verso 2 stamps of "Gynneo kliniek Utrecht"; plates soiled, pinholes in all corners and one plate w. sm. tear in lower blank margin. Frontcover creased in upper margin/ soiled/ stained; flaps portfolio strengthened w. tape and w. some tears (also repaired w. tape); upper joint splitting; sl. worn along extremities.

= Very rare. Plates with short, explanatory text of i.a. "Portio et vagina", "Placenta matura", "Retentio placentae. Infarctus placentae", "Erosio follicularis ad sanationem tendens. Erosia papillaris", "Myosarcoma uteri" and "Papilloma ovarii".

66 2589 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Schmitt W J 66 2589 Obstetrics and gynaecology Schmitt W J
66/2589 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Schmitt, W.J. Geburtshülfliche Fragmente. Vienna, Camesina, 1804, 1st ed., (8),149,(3 advert.)p., 1 fold. engr. plate, contemp. calf.

- Title-p., final leaf and fold. plate sl. foxed; bookplate and old owner's entry on verso first free endpaper. Corners and spine-ends sl. worn/ rubbed.

= Fasbender p.274.

66 2590 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Schoondermark J 66 2590 Obstetrics and gynaecology Schoondermark J
66/2590 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Schoondermark, J. De Bouw en de Verrichtingen der Geslachtsorganen van de Vrouw. Amst., B. Moransard, 1895, 1st ed., 26p., col. lithogr. multi-layered anatomical plate, 14 woodengr. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Contents loose(ning); sl. browned and some foxing; a few lvs. w. sm. tears. Worn along extremities.

Giles, A.E. Anatomie en Physiologie van de Vrouwelijke Geslachtsorganen en van de Zwangerschap. Ed. A.W.M. van Hees. Amst., N.V. Gebr. Graauw, n.d., 1st ed., 32p., 15 col. lithogr. multi-layered anatomical models, 9 woodengr. ills., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to.

- Some waterstains in lower blank margin; sl. browned; offsetting from plate on final leaf. Good copy.

66 2591 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Siebold E von 66 2591 Obstetrics and gynaecology Siebold E von
66/2591 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Siebold, E. von. Handboek over de Kennis en Genezing der Ziekten van het Vrouwelijke Geslacht. Dutch transl. by J.J. Gaaswijk. Amst., C.L. Schleijer, 1822-1823, 1st ed., 2 vols., XVI,519; VIII,555p., later hcl. w. mor. letterpiece.

- New endpapers; sl. (water)stained. = Cf. Hirsch-H. V, p.391f.

66 2592 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Treub H 66 2592 Obstetrics and gynaecology Treub H
66/2592 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Treub, H. Leerboek der Gynaecologie. Leyden, S.C. van Doesburgh, 1892, 1st ed., 2 vols., textvol.: VI,(2),520; atlas vol.: (4),VIIIp., 30 double-p. lithogr. plates (3 partly col.), contemp. unif. giltlettered cl.

- Endpapers browned; owner's entry on first free endpaper of vol. 1. Spine-ends chipped.

= Rare first ed. BMN I, p. 356.

Daels, F. Beginselen van de Praktische Verloskunde. Antw., L. v. Damme, 1936, 2nd ed., XXVII,737p., num. photogr./ woodengr. ills., orig. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper. Spine-ends trifle rubbed.

Dumstrey, F. De Hygiêne der Vrouw in gezonde en zieke dagen. Medische voorschriften en recepten. Amst., Gebr. Graauw, n.d. (±1920), 2nd ed., IX,184p., 3 col. multi-layered lithogr. plates, orig. giltlettered cl.

- Contemp. owner's entry on upper pastedown; upper hinge weak; yellowed.

AND 1 other by H. TREUB, Leerboek der Verloskunde (Haarlem, 1913, 5th ed., fold. col. plates, num. woodengr./ photogr. ills., contemp. giltlettered hcalf, 4to).

66 2593 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Vignes H 66 2593 Obstetrics and gynaecology Vignes H
66/2593 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Vignes, H. Physiologie Gynécologique et Médecine des Femmes. Paris, Masson et Cie, 1929, 1st ed., (4),565,(46 publ. cat.)p., num. (woodengr.) ills., orig. wr., 4to.

- Sl. yellowed in margins; sm. annots. in pencil. Top of spine chipped; sl. worn along extremities.

Petit-Dutailles, P. Troubles Fonctionnels et Dystrophies à l'État chronique en Gynécologie. Ibid., O. Doin, 1928, 1st ed., XII,464p., num. (photogr.) ills., orig. wr.

- Foot of spine trifle dam.; frontcover trifle stained/ discoloured.

AND 3 others: A. BRINDEAU and T. THÉODORIDES, Des Anémies au cours de la Grossesse (ibid., 1934, 1st ed., col. plates, woodengr. ills., orig. wr., 4to); J.L. FAURE, Cancer de l'Utérus (ibid., 1925, 1st ed., col. plates, ills., contemp. hcl. w. orig. wr. laid down on frontcover. Yellowed) and J. DUCUING, Le Cancer du Col Utérin (ibid., 1938, 1st ed., photogr. ills., orig. wr.).

66 2594 Obstetrics and gynaecology  Winckel F 66 2594 Obstetrics and gynaecology Winckel F
66/2594 [Obstetrics and gynaecology]. Winckel, F. Lehrbuch der Frauenkrankheiten. Leipsic, S. Hirzel, 1886, 1st ed., 8 lithogr. plates, 132 woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Upper joint split, otherwise in very good condition.

= Detailed plates with obstetric instruments. Hirsch-H. VI, p.290f.

66 2595 Ophthalmology  Beer G J 66 2595 Ophthalmology Beer G J
66/2595 [Ophthalmology]. Beer, G.J. Pflege gesunder und geschwächter Augen, nebst einer Vorschrift, wie mann sich bey plötzlichen Zufällen an den Augen, welche nicht eine eigentliche medicinisch-chirurgische Kenntniß fordern, selbst helfen kann. Vienna/ Leipsic, Weidmann, 1800, 1st ed., X,198p., engr. frontisp., sl. later boards w. mor. letterpiece.

- Trifle stained; a few lvs. sl. creased. Spine-ends trifle rubbed, otherwise very fine.

= Hirsch-H. I, p.362f; Source Book of Ophthalmology 179: "Discusses the general care of the eye; the best treatment for weak eyes, including a cure for myopia; and first-aid for the eyes, including chapters on extraction of foreign bodies and the treatment of bruises. Cautions against the injudicious use of ordinary spectacles."

66 2596 Ophthalmology  Czermak W 66 2596 Ophthalmology Czermak W
66/2596 [Ophthalmology]. Czermak, W. Die Augenärztlichen Operationen. Vienna, K. Gerolds Sohn, 1893-1904, 1st ed., 3 parts in 1 vol., XXIV,348; 349-812; 813-1236p., 223 lithogr. ills, orig. gilt blindst. hmor.

- Bookblock loose; free endpapers loose(ning); trifle browned/ stained. Top of spine sl. dam.; joints rubbed.

= DSB III, p.530; Source Book of Ophthalmology 511.

Fritsch. G. Über Bau und Bedeutung der Area Centralis des Menschen. Berlin, G. Reimer, 1908, 1st ed., VIII,149p., 68 photogr. ills., 10 photogr./ schematic ills., orig. hcl. w. 2 letterpieces, folio.

- Trifle waterstained in blank outer margins; trifle browned; sm. hole in title-p. Cover sl. soiled; letterpieces sl. dam./ worn off.= Plates shows the fundus of the eye of people of different nations. The fundus is the interior surface of the eye opposite from the lens.

66 2597 Ophthalmology  Dimmer F 66 2597 Ophthalmology Dimmer F
66/2597 [Ophthalmology]. Dimmer, F. Der Augenspiegel und die Ophthalmoskopische Diagnostik. Leipsic/ Vienna, Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1887, 1st ed., VII,175p., 75 woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hcalf.

- Backstrip trifle worn, otherwise in good condition.

= Source Book of Ophthalmology 593: "Dimmer's research focused on the physiology of the retina, techniques for photographing the fundus, and the development of corrective lenses for aphakia".

AND 1 other: (A. MÜLLER), Die Augendiagnose bearbeitet nach Pastor Felke's Grundsätzen (Crefeld, (1907), col. lithogr. plates, ills., orig. cl. w. photogr. plate mounted on frontcover).