771 - 1153     CHILDREN'S BOOKS, incl. COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS

Page 3 of 20 Results 41 - 60 of 383
66 811 Drawings  Bruin W K de 1871 1945 66 811 Drawings Bruin W K de 1871 1945
66/ 811 [Drawings]. Bruin, W.K. de (1871-1945). Lot of 4 drawings, all brush and ink and grey wash and some pencil, all 20x29,7 cm., each signed in either of lower corners.

- One drawing w. a few foxed spots.

= Each drawing with small annot. in pencil in upper right corner indicating the specific page number of the drawing ("blz 25", "blz 70", "blz 126" and "blz182") (possibly drawings were made for J. KIEVIT, Vroolijke Vertellingen).

66 812 Drawings  Busch W  1832 1908  after 66 812 Drawings Busch W 1832 1908 after
66/ 812 [Drawings]. Busch, W. (1832-1908) (after). "Der Katzenjammer am Neujahrsmorgen". Fourteen anonymous pencil drawings on one leaf after WILHELM BUSCH, each ±5x5 cm., numb. "I"-"XIV" and w. caption in pen and ink, "1872" in pencil in upper right corner.

- Sl. foxed. = Abridged version of Wilhelm Busch's comic strip published in 1866.

66 813 Drawings  Combe C  1828 1877 66 813 Drawings Combe C 1828 1877
66/ 813 [Drawings]. Combe, C. (1828-1877). "Mamzelle Lolote. Petit album dédié à m.elle Lili Duval". Sixteen drawings, pen and black ink, 21x13 cm. ("title-p")/ ±11x7,5 cm. (15x), each w. manuscript caption, bound in contemp. giltlettered hmor., t.e.g.

= Charming little private album about a very well-behaved little girl who, in the final drawing, turns out to be a doll: "La Lolote bien sage de ce petit livre, mesdemoiselles, est une petite personne qui ne pleure jamais,... c'est... votre poupée..." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVII.

66 814 Drawings  Dekker H A C  1836 1905 66 814 Drawings Dekker H A C 1836 1905
66/ 814 [Drawings]. Dekker, H.A.C. (1836-1905). (Elderly lady accompanied by a young woman on her way to the door). (Young woman showing a young child to a woman lying in bed). (Young woman feeding a young child from a cup, an elderly lady watching them from her bed). Three drawings, charcoal, 26x20/ 28x23/ 28x24,5 cm., all monogrammed "HACD" in reverse.

= Drawings for an unidentified children's book.

66 815 Drawings  Hollander C N  1934 1995 66 815 Drawings Hollander C N 1934 1995
66/ 815 [Drawings]. Hollander, C.N. (1934-1995). (Pippi Longstocking in Villa Villekulla with Mr. Nilsson and her horse). Drawing, pen and ink, watercolour and gouache, 50x36,5 cm., signed "Hollander" in pen and ink.

- Leaf yellowed and sl. soiled; vague diagonal crease.

= Original design for the backwrapper for the Dutch edition (1972) of the Swedish children's classic Pippi Longstocking (Pippi Langkous in Dutch, Pippi Långstrump in Swedish) by Astrid Lindgren. A cross-section of the house is shown with Pippi in various typical activities. Most illustrations are owned by the Dutch publisher Ploegsma, so very rare. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVII.

€ (1.200-1.500) 3500
66/ 816 [Drawings]. Monogrammist "MGM" (late 19th cent.). "De kerstdagen van de gierigaards. Aanteekeningen uit Mr. Carlyons Dagboek Kerstverhaal uit den ouden tijd (naar het Engelsch)". Manuscript, 1898, 35 lvs. w. drawings in pen, ink and watercolour, w. manuscript captions below, all monogrammed "MGM".

- Occas. sl. foxed.

= With a dedication to "Mejufvrouw M. van den Bergh", dated "Mei 1898" on frontcover in pen and ink. Three separate Christmas stories with rather fragmented and slightly incoherent scenes. The first about 3 misers finding their long lost grandchild, the second story about a young amorous gentleman and the last story about three sisters going to a Christmas ball, ending intimately.

66 817 Drawings  Riel A P van b 1921 66 817 Drawings Riel A P van b 1921
66/ 817 [Drawings]. Riel, A.P. van (b.1921). (Night scene with a policeman climbing up a hill towards a tower with an owl flying away and a white nightgown flying in the air). Oil on paper, 27x37 cm., signed "vRiel", mounted on board, verso mount w. printed ticket "Taptoe '67". - AND a small drawing "St. Geertruid Limburg", pen and ink and col. pencil by the same, signed "Ton van Riel".
66 818 Drawings  Ruit J M C van de 1904 1992 66 818 Drawings Ruit J M C van de 1904 1992
66/ 818 [Drawings]. Ruit, J.M.C. van de (1904-1992). "Een moderne diligence". Drawing, pen and ink and blue watercolour, 19x32 cm., signed "Annie van de Ruit". Idem. "Bob's avontuur". Drawing, pen and ink and grey wash, 24x23 cm., signed "Annie van de Ruit '40" (sm. tear and stain in lower (blank) margin). - AND 1 similar drawing by the same ("Aan het begin"), signed.
66 819 Drawings  Schenk Abe 20th cent  ? 66 819 Drawings Schenk Abe 20th cent ?
66/ 819 [Drawings]. Schenk, Abe (20th cent.)(?). (Winnie-the-pooh climbing a tree). Drawing (after E.H. SHEPHARD), pen and ink, 27,5x23,5 cm., w. pop-up elements, ±1952. - WITH a copy of A.A. MILNE, Winnie-the-Pooh and Eeyore's Tail (London, (1953), 4 pop-up plates A. SCHENK after E.H. SHEPHARD, ills., orig. ringbound boards).

= A pop-up study mock up by American paper animation designer Abe Schenk, for a plate in the pop-up book Winnie-the-Pooh and the bees (first published New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1952, adapted from the original illustrations by Shephard). In the published version of the pop-up book a variant of this pop-up can be seen, i.a. with the angling Tigger looking up. From the collection of the pop-up book collector Theo Gielen. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVIII.

66 820 Drawings  Sluijters J  1881 1957 66 820 Drawings Sluijters J 1881 1957
66/ 820 [Drawings]. Sluijters, J. (1881-1957). (Emmie Schelling finding out that Mrs Baverloo is still alive). Drawing for P. LOUWERSE, Prettige daagjes (Amst., ±1910?, orig. pict. cl.), pen and ink and blue crayon, 22,3x14,9 cm., monogrammed "JS".

= Drawing illustrating the chapter titled "Zoo gelukkig mogelijk".

WITH a copy of the book. - AND a similar (unsigned) drawing by the same for P. LOUWERSE, Tante Poes (pen and ink, pencil and blue crayon, heightened w. white, 19x13,3 cm.).

66 821 Drawings  Sluijters J  1881 1957 66 821 Drawings Sluijters J 1881 1957
66/ 821 [Drawings]. Sluijters, J. (1881-1957). (Little Roley consoling Kitty). (Little Roley ill in bed). Two drawings for B. HARRADEN, Klein maar dapper (Master Roley), pen and ink heightened/ corrected with white, both 14,5x16,5 cm., both signed "JSluijters".

= The drawings are for the plates opposite p.122 and opposite p.130. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XIX.

WITH a copy of the Dutch ed. of the book, Amst., n.d. (1902), orig. (sl. soiled and sl. worn) giltlettered pict. cl.).

66/ 822 De Drie Beren. Amst., J. Vlieger, n.d. (±1910), (16)p., entirely lithogr., 6 tipped-in chromolithogr. plates, orig. clothbacked chromolithogr. boards, sm. 8vo.

- One plate detached; bookblock loose. Covers soiled.

Blaauw, H. Ditjes en datjes. Alkm., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (±1910), (8)p. (incl. wr.), entirely printed on linen, col. lithogr. ills. and orig. linen wr. by N. HEYLIGERS (rare). - AND 8 others.

66 823 Dykstra W 66 823 Dykstra W
66/ 823 Dykstra, W. Learsum tiidfordrieu for de bern. Freantsjer [Franeker], E. Ippius Fockens ("Printe by T. Telenga" on wr.), n.d. (1852), 16p., woodcut title-vignette and 7 (full-p.) woodcut ills i.a. by E. VERVEER, orig. printed wr. w. woodcut ill. on frontcover, obl. 8vo.

- (Finger)soiled.

= On Waling G. Dykstra (1821-1914), see NNBW IX, p.221ff: "[Hij] raakte (...) aan het Friesch schrijven in Suringar's Almanak, en uit dit kleine begin ontsprong een stroom van geschriften in proza en poëzie, die hun weg vonden door het geheele Friesche volk in alle lagen en standen. (...) In 1855 was hij (...) hertrouwd met Afke Jans de Boer, met wie hij zich vestigde te Franeker, waar hij in dienst trad van den boekh.-uitgever T. Telenga, die veel van zijn werk voor den druk heeft bezorgd."

66 824 Enderlein J  66 824 Enderlein J
66/ 824 (Enderlein, J.). Van Twee Visschertjes. Een vertelling voor Klein en Groot met rijmpjes en knipsels door J.E. Amst., Scheltema en Holkema, n.d. (1913), 18 entirely col. lithogr. lvs. and orig. lithogr. wr. by J. ENDERLEIN, obl. folio.

- Sm. contemp. owner's entry on first free endpaper; trifle yellowed/ foxed. Wr. sl. worn along extremities.= Rare. One of the three children's books written and illustrated by "J.E", which was probably a collaboration between the sisters Louise Jacqueline and Josephine Enderlein. This book tells the life of two fishermens, from their birth until their death and is dedicated "Aan de kleine Louise ver over de grote zee", probably the author's niece L.H. Sloth Blaauwboer. NCC: "Bijzonder vormgegeven prentenboek, met illustraties gemaakt volgens de aloude knipkunst. Ze staan als 'witjes' afgebeeld tegen een achtergrond met één of twee vlakken kleur (verschillende tinten bruin en grijs, paars, oranje, lichtgroen of blauw). De tekst is ook in kleur gedrukt. Veel illustraties zijn symmetrisch. Met aansporingen tot de lezer om zelf te gaan knippen. Het verhaal op rijm handelt over twee vissers, vanaf hun geboorte tot ze volwassen zijn. Met een loflied op koningin Wilhelmina en prinses Juliana; een zeemanslied; afbeeldingen van schelpen, zeedieren en -planten; informatie over Scheveningen, badgasten en het vissersleven." The Children's World of Learning 5066 (listing this story as a counterpart of the story "Buiten bij Kaatje"). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XVIII.

Braga Jr. De muis of de gestoorde nachtrust. Eene berijmde geschiedenis in twaalf tafereeltjes voor jong en oud. Rotterdam, D. Bolle, n.d. (1905), 4th ed., 16p., 12 col. lithogr. plates by P. VAN GELDORP, orig. lithogr. pict. clothbacked boards, obl. 8vo.

- Contents loose(ning); one plate repaired w. tape; sl. soiled. Frontcover w. sm. tears; sl. worn along extremities. = Lust en Leering p.223 (ed. ±1870); cf. The Children's World of Learning: "(...) telling in verse and fully depicting on the plates all sorts of hilarious mishaps which can take place when not very skilfull people go chasing a mouse in the middle of the night". Cf. Caljé-van Gulik 483 (ed. ±1850).

AND 1 other (mediocre copy).

66/ 825 Engelsche tieranny. Amst., H. Gartman, 1781, (4),100p., 4 engr. plates by C. BROUWER after P. WAGENAAR, orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Wrapper trifle soiled near edges; spine-ends sl. worn.

= Buijnsters BNK 1181; Waller 1674. "Het beroemdste politiek geïndoctrineerde kinderboek uit de Patriottentijd, in de vorm van vier samenspraken tussen vader en zoon; fel anti-stadhouderlijk. Tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog verspreidden de Duitsers om propagandistische redenen in het neutrale Nederland een facsimile-uitgave in grijsblauw bedrukte omslag, die dikwijls voor echt wordt gehouden." (Buijnsters). The plates illustrate the burning of Terschelling, murder on the coast of Guinea, Torbay prison and the plundering of St. Eustatius.

ADDED: 6 others, i.a. BRIEF AAN DOM. FOPPO GELLIUS (Dokkum, 1707, orig. boards, sm. 8vo).

66/826 Fabrieksprentenboeken  Iets om te kijken 66/826 Fabrieksprentenboeken Iets om te kijken
66/ 826 [Fabrieksprentenboeken]. Iets om te kijken. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1900), (12)p., entirely lithogr., 6 full-p. chromolithogr. ills., ills., orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Spine rubbed/ sl. worn; wr. sl. fingersoiled and creased.

(Baumgarten, F.). Prettig Kinder-leven. N.pl., n. publ., n.d. (±1920), (18)p. (incl. wr.), entirely lithogr., 8 full-p. chromolithogr. ills. and orig. chromolithogr. wr. by FRITZ BAUMGARTEN, large 4to.

- Spine worn and splitting; wr. soiled and lower left corner frontcover dam. = Rare.

AND 21 others, all without address, all but one without author, ±1900-1950 (mostly before 1930).

66 827 Fabrieksprentenboeken  Lot of 28 vols  66 827 Fabrieksprentenboeken Lot of 28 vols
66/ 827 [Fabrieksprentenboeken]. Lot of 28 vols., all but a few with publisher's address, all Dutch, ±1920-1950, i.a. illustrations by RIE STOFFERS, WILLEM BOON, NAANKE VISSER, various sizes, mostly orig. wr.

= Some titles; Wat zegt de koe? boe oe oe! (Rott., Luctor, ±1946, obl. 8vo), Wie leest er mee en kijkt voor twee (ibid., idem, ±1946, obl. 8vo); De brandweer (N.pl., n.d., ills. by BRIENEN, obl. 4to), Lucht, land en zee (±1920, orig. boards, obl. folio. Probably orginally British); O mijn papa! (n.pl., n.d., full-p. col. ills. and orig. wr. by JACOB JANSMA, folio); Flip moet in de zak (n.pl., n.d. Sinterklaas story); Dieren in hun omgeving (Haarlem, ±1955, col. plates, entirely printed on boards, orig. boards, obl. 4to. Dorco uitgave); C. FRANCESCO, Als vader vertelt (N.pl., n.d., ills.by RIE STOFFERS, folio); Lotgevallen van een kater (N.pl., n.d. Victoryspelen); H.P. VAN DEN AARDWEG, Liesje en de bloemenschilder (Hoorn, De Steenuil, ±1946, (full-p. col.) ills. and orig wr. by GREETJE KROONE, obl. 8vo) and H. BACKER, De toverpillen (Deventer, Multicolor, n.d. (±1955), col. ills. and orig. wr. by the author).

66 828 Fröbel F  Jacobs J F 66 828 Fröbel F Jacobs J F
66/ 828 [Fröbel, F.]. Jacobs, J.F. Praktisch handboek om kinderen van 2 tot 8 jaar, al spelende, gemakkelijk en leerzaam bezig te houden, volgens de ontwikkelingsmethode van Frederik Fröbel. Brussels/ Amst., F. Claassen/ G.M. van Gelder, 1860, 210,(2 blank)p., woodengr. frontisp., 2 tinted lithogr. plates, 78 lithogr. example plates (printed in blue) and 14 lithogr. scores (on recto and verso of 7 lvs.), contemp. hcalf.

- Plates occas. sl. cut short in lower margin; title-p. and frontisp. trifle foxed; title-p. w. a few sm. repaired marginal tears; htitle reattached; old owner's entries on htitle ("Eigendom van Jc. Bikkers") and verso frontisp.

= Friedrich Fröbel (1782-1852), German pedagogue and founder of the Kindergarten.

66/829 Games and toys  Een aangenaam reisje door Nederland 66/829 Games and toys Een aangenaam reisje door Nederland
66/ 829 [Games and toys]. Een aangenaam reisje door Nederland. Lithogr. table track game, printed in blue, red and black, 57,5x43 cm., inset rules, Leyden, Biscuitfabriek "Nutrix", ±1890.

- Occas. folds (as published?) strengthened on verso.

= Spiral track in the shape of the map of the Netherlands. Players travel around in the Netherlands and visit various tourist destinations, ending in Leyden.

AND 5 others similar, all w. map of the Netherlands, i.a. REISSPEL VAN ALBERT HEIJN (Col. lithogr. board game, ±1920).

66/830 Games and toys  Architektonische Belustigungen für jedes Alter mit 15 Steinen und 48 Figuren 66/830 Games and toys Architektonische Belustigungen für jedes Alter mit 15 Steinen und 48 Figuren
66/ 830 [Games and toys]. Architektonische Belustigungen für jedes Alter, mit 15 Steinen und 48 Figuren. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (German, ±1830), 15 col. wooden geometrical pieces in orig. board holder, unbound booklet w. 12 handcol. engr. lvs. w. each 4 keys to possible figures, together in orig. board sleeve w. mounted handcol. engr. plate (12,5x11,5 cm.).

- Lvs. occas. (sl.) stained and creased along edges; sm. wooden piece replaced with later one. Sleeve soiled.

= Early tangram style puzzle game.

AND 2 others similar, 1x home made.