771 - 1153     CHILDREN'S BOOKS, incl. COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS

Page 9 of 20 Results 161 - 180 of 383
66/931 De Geschiedenis van Mijnheer Kardoes en Mejufvrouw Muizenschrik 66/931 De Geschiedenis van Mijnheer Kardoes en Mejufvrouw Muizenschrik
66/ 931 De Geschiedenis van Mijnheer Kardoes en Mejufvrouw Muizenschrik. Rott., T.J. Wijnhoven Hendriksen, n.d. (±1840), 2nd rev. ed., 29p., 16 handcol. lithogr. plates (by H.J. BACKER), contemp. hcl., obl. sm. 8vo.

- Lvs. reattached and occas. w. closed/ repaired tears; (finger)soiled.

= Rare 2nd edition. Lust en Leering p.92: "(...) een hele reeks antropomorfische dierenverhalen die iedere verzamelaar van oude kinderboeken tegenkomt maar waar de literatuurhistoricus niet goed raad mee weet. Over de schrijvers en illustratoren tasten we meestal volledig in het duister, hoewel de vele herdrukken getuigen van een langdurig succes."

€ (60-80) 90
66/ 932 Gode-Postma, T. Trippel, Trappel en andere aardige kinderversjes. Muziek van Ben Geysel. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (1925), 48p., col. lithogr. ills. and orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards by A. VLAANDEREN, sm. folio.

- Trifle rubbed along extremities. A fine copy. = De Bodt/ Kapelle p.257.

Siedentopf, M.C. De Koningin van Elvenland. Dutch transl. and ed. A. Listal (= W.F. Gouwe). Alkmaar, Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (1913), 46,(2)p., col. plates and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by A. VON VOLBORTH, 4to.

- A few lvs. misbound; dedication in pen on htitle; sl. yellowed and fingersoiled. Covers sl. stained; spine-ends rubbed.

AND 12 others, mostly good/ fine copies, i.a. R. CRAMER, Kinderliedjes uit Zonneland (Utr., (±1930), (col.) ills., scores, orig. hcl. Bookblock loose); W. PÉTILLON, Lily en haar pop (Amst., (±1930), ills., orig. hcl., sq. 8vo); E. BESKOW, Olle's Sneeuwschoentocht (Nijm., (1909), col. ills., orig. hcl., 4to); P. DE GROOT, Leuke liedjes met leuke plaatjes (n.pl., (±1950), col. ills., orig. wr., folio) and F. RICHTER, Het Tovertapijt (Eindh., 1944, (col.) ills., orig. hcl.).

66 933 Goeverneur J J A  66 933 Goeverneur J J A
66/ 933 (Goeverneur, J.J.A.). Fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen./ Hoe langer hoe liever. Vervolg op De fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen. Gron., W. van Boekeren, n.d. (±1837), 2nd ed. (vol.1), 2 vols., 71; (4),67,(1 publ. cat.)p., 24/ 25 (of 26) lithogr. plates after O. SPECTER, lithogr. Arnz & Co., orig. printed boards, sq. sm. 8vo.

- The first work a very fine copy. The second work lacking 1 plate called for on the title-p. Otherwise a very fine copy. Both w. contemp. owner's entry in pencil on upper pastedown ("Anna van Beijma van den Heer Riedel gekregen 1843").

= Huiskamp G203 ("met illustraties door Blijdenstein, B.B. Gronau") and G207; ad 1 cf. The Children's World of Learning 3125 (1st ed 1835). Fabelen en gedichtjes voor kinderen was Goeverneur's debut, an adaptation of Fabeln für Kinder by W. Hey, of 1833. Lust en leering p.195: "Terwijl hij in Delft nog bij zijn oom verbleef, kreeg Goeverneur een bundeltje in handen dat de hofpredikant Wilhelm Hey (1789-1854) in 1833 te Hamburg had gepubliceerd en dat toen als geen ander Duits kinderboek furore maakte (...) De naïeve kindertoon moet Jan Goeverneur hebben aangesproken, zodat hij zich spontaan aan het vertalen zette. Nu verschenen, met korte tussenpozen en aanvankelijk nog zonder naam van de bewerker, bij W. van Boekeren te Groningen Goeverneurs eerste kinderboekjes (...) De hierin afgedrukte illustraties waren kopieën naar die van Specter. En net als in Duitsland met Hey's fabels het geval was, werd ook Goeverneur's bewerking een groot succes. Zijn naam als kinderdichter was hiermee meteen gevestigd".

66 934 Goeverneur J J A 66 934 Goeverneur J J A
66/ 934 Goeverneur, J.J.A. Jongenspret. Een geschenk aan Nederlandsche jongens. Sneek, Van Druten and Bleeker, n.d. (1851), 1st ed., VIII,109,(3)p., 6 handcol. lithogr. plates (incl. frontisp.), orig. giltlettered blindst. cl., sm. 8vo.

- A fine copy. Upper hinge widening; trifle spotted.

= The rare first edition, with handcol. plates. Lust en Leering, p.197ff: "Jongenspret is misschien wel het meest eigene kinderboek dat Goeverneur ooit gemaakt heeft (...) In het voorbericht laat Goeverneur duidelijk merken wat hij onder Hollandse jongens en Hollandse jongenspret verstond: Voor heertjes van een jaar of acht of tien, die al glacé handschoentjes dragen, toilet maken, druk op kinderbals gaan en Fransch snappen (praten), terwijl ze van hunne eigene schoone moedertaal weinig of niets verstaan, voor dezulken is deze Jongenspret niet bestemd. Sukkels, die armen, beenen en verdere ledematen aan hun lijf hebben, maar ze niet weten of durven te gebruiken tot gezonde ligchaamsoefeningen, -tot loopen, worstelen, rijden, zwemmen, tot zich sterken en harden in Gods heerlijke en vrije natuur, waar buiten geen gezonde knaap groeien kan- wàt weten die van het genot der jeugd en van echte jongenspret?"

AND 4 others by the same in 1 vol., from the series Gouverneur's Volksboekjes: Fra-Diavolo/ Ali Baba en de 40 Roovers/ Robert de Duivel/ Abellino, de gevreesde bandiet (Leyden, n.d. (±1880), 4 col. lithogr. frontisp., sl. later hcl. w. 3 (of 4) orig. frontwrs. pres.).

66/935 The Great Bear and the Little Bear 66/935 The Great Bear and the Little Bear
66/ 935 The Great Bear and the Little Bear. London, Dean & Son, n.d. (±1900), (10)p. (recto only), entirely chromolithogr. and orig. chromolithogr. wr. by E.S. BERKELEY, folio.

- Apart from minor imperfections a very fine copy. = Dean's Diploma Series no.112.

66 936 Greenaway K 66 936 Greenaway K
66/ 936 Greenaway, K. Marigold Garden. London/ New York, G. Routledge and Sons, n.d. (1885), 1st ed., 1st issue, 60p., col. ills. and orig. clothbacked dec. boards engr. and printed by E. EVANS after KATE GREENAWAY, 4to.

- Htitle sl. foxed; trifle fingersoiled. Covers sl. soiled, scratched and worn along extremities.

= Printed Kate Greenaway 135.1a. "Considered by many to be Kate Greenaway's most important work" (Osborne Coll. 64).

AND 1 other: H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, Hollandsche kinderliedjes (London/ Philadelphia, (1917), 1st ed., 15 col. plates, modern cl. w. use of orig. frontcover, obl. 4to. A few lvs. w. closed tears).

66/ 937 [Gulliver]. Swift, J. Travels into several remote Nations of the World. By Lemuel Gulliver. First a Surgeon, and then a Captain of several Ships. Paris, T. Barrois Jr., 1804, 2 parts in 1 vol., 190; 202,2p., late 19th cent. hcl.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; part 1 title-p. upper corner restored.

66/ 938 H***. Géographie vivante, ou Tableaux raisonnés et comparatifs des principeaux habitans du globe, avec leur costume. Paris, Alexis Eymery, 1821, (2),II,194,(2 advert)p., engr. title, frontisp. and 30 plates, contemp. boards, obl. 8vo.

- Rebound w. new endpapers; upper hinge strengthened w. sellotape; foxed. Spine-ends and corners showing/ worn.

= Gumuchian 2724.

L'écriture sainte en estampes, à l'usage de la jeunesse. Ibid., Lecerf, F. Bellevoine et Cie and P. Blanchard, 1827, (2),IV,184p., engr. title, frontisp. and 26 plates (each w. 2 scenes), contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece, obl. 8vo.

- Mediocre copy; fingersoiled, browned and duststained in margins; a few plates w. closed tear. Spine and board edges worn.

66 939 I De Haan  Schrijver der Lentejaren 66 939 I De Haan Schrijver der Lentejaren
66/ 939 [I. De Haan]. Schrijver der Lentejaren. Broeder en zuster, en andere verhalen. Haarlem, I. de Haan, n.d. (±1880), (32)p., 2 chromolithogr. plates, orig. lithogr. wr.

- Chip in outer edge lvs. and frontcover. Spine splitting. = Rare, no copies with this address in NCC.

Idem. Een flinke jongen. Betsy en hare moeder. Ibid., idem, n.d. (±1880), 2 vols., each (32)p., each w. chromolithogr. frontisp., orig. unif. lithogr. wr.

- Second vol. lacks backwr.; both wrs. dustsoiled and dam. spots. = Rare, no copies in NCC.

AND 14 others, all published by the same, mostly bound in orig. pict. cl., i.a. SCHRIJVER DER LENTEJAREN, Kaatje de visschersdochter.

€ (80-100) 110
66/ 940 Haanstra, W. Beeldschrift. VIIIe stukje. Jan en Hector. Leiden, M. de Bock-Hardenberg and W. Haanstra, n.d. (±1900), 8 col. lithogr. plates (incl. wr.), orig. pict. wr., obl. 8vo (some repairs). Doorman, C. Geschiedenis van Hondje Kwik. Utr., Lentz & De Haan, n.d. (1896), (24)p., (full-p. chromo) lithogr. ills., orig. clothbacked chromolithogr. boards. - AND 4 others, i.a. SUCH NICE STORIES FOR LITTLE FOLK (New York/ London, ±1890, chromolithogr. plates of mostly dogs, orig. cordbound chromolithogr. wr., sm. 8vo.).
66/ 941 Hamaker-Willink, A. Verre Landen. Bij de Eskimo-tjes./ De negerjongetjes./ De kinderen van Indianen. Utr., A.W. Bruna en Zn., n.d. (±1945), 3 vols., 12; 10; 12p., col. ills. by A. HAMAKER-WILLINK, bound as a blockbook, orig. unif. cordbound wr., sm. sq. 8vo.

- Two vols. wr. creased; trifle foxed.

AND 2 others by the same.

66 942 Hanou van Arum P 66 942 Hanou van Arum P
66/ 942 Hanou van Arum, P. Nieuwe Gedichtjes voor de Welopgevoede Jeugd. (Voor Jonge Jufvrouwen). Amst., P.R. Otto, n.d. (±1835), (2),39,(1)p., engr. title-p. and 11 handcol. lithogr. plates, orig. printed stiff wr., sm. 8vo.

- Trifle soiled. Hinges and spine restitched and strengthened w. cloth.

= Huiskamp H49 (titled Gedichtjes voor jonge jufvrouwen), otherwise not in the usual reference works (1 copy in NCC). Hanou van Arum also wrote a companion piece 'voor jonge heeren'. Both works are very rare.

66/943 Harry & William or the Two Cousins A Tale 66/943 Harry & William or the Two Cousins A Tale
66/ 943 Harry & William; or the Two Cousins. A Tale. London, printed for Harvey and Darton, 1821, IV,121,(2 advert)p., 3 engr. plates, contemp. giltlettered red hmor., 12mo.

- Sl. browned. Rubbed/ worn along extremities. = Rare.

66 944 Hart Ekko 66 944 Hart Ekko
66/ 944 Hart, Ekko. Naar Koning Grotman's rijk. Een reis van Jan Jopper. N.pl., GRBW, n.d. (±1945), (19)p., 8 full-p. col. ills. and orig. pict. boards by EKKO HART, 4to.

- Spine w. worn spots. = Rare.

Ooievaar, N. Makkers en rakkers. Utr., De Vliegende Hollander, ±1940, (10)p., 5 full-p. col. ills. and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by EKKO HART (fine copy). - AND 1 other illustrated by the same: WILLY, Voor het slapen gaan (n.pl., ±1945, full-p. col. ills. and orig. pict. boards, sq. 8vo).

66/ 945 d'Hauteville, Madame. Aventures d'une poupée ou histoire de merveilleuse. Paris, Th. Lefèvre, n.d. (±1850), (4),191,(1)p., num. (steel)engr. plates and woodengr. ills., orig. gilt pict. cl. , a.e.g.

- Foxed. Covers (sl.) rubbed; sm. hole in backstrip.

AND 5 others.

66 946 Heijningen Bosch M van 66 946 Heijningen Bosch M van
66/ 946 Heijningen Bosch, M. van. Roosje vlijtig, of tweede leeslesjes [sic], met een prentje bij ieder lesje. Gron., Van Heijningen Bosch, 1820, 3rd ed., 21,(2)p., handcol. woodcut title-vignette and 30 handcol. ills., orig. orange-red publisher's wr., sm. 8vo.

- Sl. thumbsoiled; one quire loosening. Spine partly worn; stitching strengthened w. new cord.

= Lust en Leering p.29: "extra aantrekkelijk door hun naïeve houtsnedeplaatjes naar eigen ontwerp"; Huiskamp H211.

66 947 Heins J T 66 947 Heins J T
66/ 947 Heins, J.T. De witte en de zwarte baby. Alkm., Gebr. Kluitman, n.d. (±1920), (20)p., 9 col. lithogr. plates, 1 plate w. col. lithogr. publisher's cat. and orig. pict. clothbacked boards by A.J.O., obl. 8vo.

Boode, D. Popje Piet. Rott., Luctor, n.d. (±1950), (16)p., col. ills. and orig. pict. wr. by MAX LEEUWENBURGH, obl. folio.

- Trifle duststained; some lvs. dogeared. Spine splitting; covers browned and sl. soiled.

= Rather stereotype story about a dark-skinned boy who becomes a puppet of a white girl.

AND 4 others, all racist or stereotypical about dark-skinned African people, i.a. P.W. HENRARD, Moortje Nikker in Luilekkerland (The Hague, (1950), col. ills. by F. VAN DER MEER, orig. pict. wr.) and B. BRAUN-FOCK, Tien Kleine Negertjes (Mainz, 1936, col. ills. on shaped lvs., orig. pict. boards, obl. 4to).

66/ 948 Hildebrandt, M. Vroolijk kinderleven. Verhalen en versjes door -. Meppel, H. ten Brink, n.d. (1910), (31)p., 15 (almost) full-p. col. lithogr. ills., orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, obl. folio.

- Title-p. w. additions and some scribbling in (col.) pencil; upper hinge broken. Backstrip lacks lower half; covers soiled and stained.

Leent, F.H. van. Er was eens een biggetje. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf, n.d. (1894), (12)p., 5 chromolithogr. plates (1x double-p.), orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Sl. yellowed; inner margins occas. strengthened w. sellotape. Wrappers frayed, dam. and loose(ning); large tear in frontwr. repaired w. paper on verso.

AND 1 other: A. DONKER, De Rattenvanger van Hameln (The Hague, n.d. (±1930), col. plates, ills. and orig. cl. by RIE CRAMER, obl. 8vo).

66 949 Hoeksema D 66 949 Hoeksema D
66/ 949 Hoeksema, D. Daan Hoeksema's draaibaar prentenboek met bijbehoorende 6 schijven met 120 plaatjes. Maanmannetjes-Vertooningen. Bussum, Gebr. Koster, n.d. (±1924), content and program leaf, 3 (of 6) uncut plates w. circular ill. (recto and verso) and orig. col. lithogr. cut-out wr. by DAAN HOEKSEMA, large 4to.

- Lacks 3 plates; one plate already cut. Spine split. = Rare, only one copy in NCC.

Idem. Wit op Zwart. Voor kleurende Kleuters. Amst., idem, n.d. (±1920), text leaf ("Toelichting"), col. lithogr. example leaf, 5 (of 6) black paper colouring lvs. w. white figures by D. HOEKSEMA (for col. chalks), together in orig. paper envelope w. mounted col. lithogr. plate, folio.

- Lacks one plate; plate on envelope sl. dam. = Very rare, no copies in NCC.

AND 9 others (illustrated) by DAAN HOEKSEMA, i.a. Daan Hoeksema's Prentenboeken. De Appeldief (Bussum, n.d., tinted plates, ills., orig. pict. wr., obl. 8vo); Houtsneden-kleurboek (Naarden, n.d., woodcut ills., orig. wr. w. mounted col. plate, 4to) and 4 vols. of JACOB VAN CAMPEN'S JONGENS- EN MEISJES-BIBLIOTHEEK (Amst., 1916, orig. unif. wr.).

66/ 950 [Hoeksema, D.]. Puzzle boek van Daan Hoeksema. Amst., Philips Reclamehandel, n.d. (±1920), (6)p. (incl. wr.), col. ills. and orig. wr. by DAAN HOEKSEMA, folio.

- Edges and spine w. repaired tears.

= Rare, with an advertisement for "Bervoets Kleeding" in Arnhem on backwr.

AND 2 others illustrated by the same.