771 - 1153     CHILDREN'S BOOKS, incl. COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS

Page 6 of 20 Results 101 - 120 of 383
66/871 Games and toys  Pantins 66/871 Games and toys Pantins
66/ 871 [Games and toys]. (Pantins). Handcol. engr. cut-out sheet for 6 pantins, 26x41 cm., Paris, Basset, ±1770.

- Sl. dustsoiled in blank margins.

= Shows costume figures such as a hunter and a jester, and theatre personages such as Pantalone. With sm. collector's stamp of A. Schoy (1838-1885) in the image (blank area) (Lugt 64). Papertoys p.359 (this copy).

Turcos. Stencil-col. lithogr. cut-out sheet for a large pantin, 41x30 cm., "No 14" in corner, Weissenburg/ Paris, Bilderfabrick F.C. Wentzel, ±1870.

- Yellowed; sm. closed marginal tear (affecting image but hardly visible) and one corner remargined (touching image).

= Papertoys p.359: "De afgebeelde Turken maakten deel uit van de Algrijnse Tirailleurs in het Franse leger, die onder Franse officieren in Noord-Afrika streden."

66/872 Games and toys  Paper dolls 66/872 Games and toys Paper dolls
66/ 872 [Games and toys]. (Paper dolls). Handcol. lithogr. cut-out sheet for 12 paper dolls, 29,5x39,5 cm., Berlin, Götz & Ephraim, ±1865.

- Formerly folded; large closed tear through lower part of image.

= Nice sheet, showing young women and girls with several props such as umbrellas, fans, hats, a parrot and balls, and one woman on horseback. Papertoys p.334.

Hoe men een bloemruiker maakt. Col. lithogr. cut-out sheet from the series "Nieuwe Nederlandsche Kinderprenten", 33x40 cm., Haarlem, I. de Haan, ±1880.

- Portion of torn-off upper blank corner replaced (loss of sheet-number); strengthened on verso along lower margin.

= First publ. by Funke, Amst. ±1880. Papertoys p.358; KVCS p.743 (Funke) 109.

66 873 Games and toys  De reis door het leven Schoolmeester en Collectant 66 873 Games and toys De reis door het leven Schoolmeester en Collectant
66/ 873 [Games and toys]. De reis door het leven. Schoolmeester en Collectant. Two col. lithogr. table games, Amst., J. de Vlieger, ±1880.

= Papertoys p.270 (Reis door het leven) (with 2 hunting scenes), and p.275 (Schoolmeester en Collectant).

AND 15 sheets with paper games, i.a. cards, domino, harlekijn-spel, soldatenspel (±1920).

66/874 Games and toys  Rekenkundige Tover Kaartjes 66/874 Games and toys Rekenkundige Tover Kaartjes
66/ 874 [Games and toys]. Rekenkundige Tover Kaartjes. Amst., C. Goos, n.d. (±1850), uncut plano leaf showing 12 lithogr. cards (to be cut out and mounted), each 7,7x4 cm., leaf 16,2x25,7 cm.

- A few dam. spots/ lacking portions in all corners and left blank margin, occas. sl. affecting images; lower and right blank margin strengthened on verso w. thin tape; sl. yellowed.

= Nice calculation game w. 12 curious ills. w. caption, each above 4 columns of numbers (or the 'Uitlegging' or the title). "Uitlegging: Men denke een getal en vrage op welke Kaartjes dat getal gevonden wordt; daarna trekke men de eerste nummers van de voorste Kolom, waarop het getal gevonden wordt, te zamen, en de uitkomst is het gedachte getal." Papertoys p.321 (w. ill. of this copy).

€ (50-70) 100
66/ 875 [Games and toys]. Reversi. A New Game for the Chess-Board. London, Jaques & Son, ±1890, fold. lithogr. playing field, mounted on linen, fold. letterpress rules, 64 board playing chips w. black and red sides, together in orig. board box w. lid. - WITH: A Handbook of Reversi. Ibid., idem, ±1890, 55,(1)p., ills., orig. wr.

- Box defective. Handbook (sl.) foxed; spine splitting.

AND 5 others, i.a. BELEGERIN-SPEL [sic] (Berlin, Sala, 1890, fold. chromolithogr. board game field, 25 red pegs and 2 yellow pegs, fold. letterpress rules, orig. chromolithogr. board box w. lid), PEGAWAY, PERRY'S SPEL VAN 16 and COLORITO.

66/876 Games and toys  Schimmel spel 66/876 Games and toys Schimmel spel
66/ 876 [Games and toys]. "Schimmel-spel". Five drawings, pen and ink and watercolour, ±13x9 cm., mounted on board cards, w. 5 bone dice, together in contemp. marbled board box (11x17x2 cm.), mounted cut out ms. title piece w. drawing of a jumping horse on lid, sm. ms. ticket dated "1825" mounted inside bottom of the box.

- All cards varnished/ yellowed.

= Somewhat naive drawings. The cards titled "hamer","schimmel", "klok", "klok en hamer" and untitled (beurs).

€ (30-50) 90
66/877 Games and toys  Schimmelspel 66/877 Games and toys Schimmelspel
66/ 877 [Games and toys]. Schimmelspel. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1850), 5 handcol. engr. and aquatint cards (±11x7 cm.), 6 bone and stone dice, together in contemp. board box w. lid (13,5x8,5 cm.), letterpress rules on verso lid.

- Cards soiled.

AND 5 handcol. lithogr. cards from a sl. later "Hammer und Glocke"-game.

66 878 Games and toys  Die schöne deutsche Stadt 66 878 Games and toys Die schöne deutsche Stadt
66/ 878 [Games and toys]. Die schöne deutsche Stadt. Crimderode, Hugo Fritzsche kG, n.d. (±1954), construction game w. num. (dec.) wooden pieces, orig. board box w. lid (3x14,5x25,5 cm.).

- Box sl. defective, but pieces very fine (probably never or hardly played with).

AND 1 other similar from the 1930's.

€ (40-50)
66/879 Games and toys  Spel van eer 66/879 Games and toys Spel van eer
66/ 879 [Games and toys]. Spel van eer. Engr. spiral track incorporating 12 oval ills., engr. text and ills. printed from 1 plate measuring 24,5x35,5 cm., without address, year or engraver, ±1800.

- Partly waterstained in lower blank margin.

= Rare educational game for the youth, the illustrations depicting (moral) virtues. Atlas van Stolk 5782; Papertoys p.162-163: "Het Spel van Eer is een educatief vraag- en antwoordspel waarbij een 'bejaard' persoon of een slimme jongere de leiding heeft. Hij zet 12 bakjes op twee rijen van vijf, de twee resterende iets meer naar voren. De inleg (duiten of andere objecten) van deze twee laatste heet: spel van eer. De leider geeft ieder een gelijk aantal kaartjes, waarvoor men moet betalen. Uit de kaarten die de leider onder zijn hoede houdt trekt hij een nummer: bijvoorbeeld 4. Dan vraagt hij aan het kind dat 4 heeft: '4 stuivers zijn hoeveel duiten?' Aldus worden kinderen getest op hun kennis van dubbeltjes, zeshalfjes, schellingen en guldens. Het spel kan behalve vragen over geld op dezelfde wijze ook vragen behelzen over de maanden van het jaar [of] over de zedenkundige versjes bij de plaatjes. (...) Zonder plaats of jaar [volgens Saakes: Amsterdam, J. de Jongh, 1798]."

€ (200-300) 325
66/880 Games and toys  Spielwarenladen Magasin de jouets 66/880 Games and toys Spielwarenladen Magasin de jouets
66/ 880 [Games and toys]. Spielwarenladen. Magasin de jouets. Three col. lithogr. cut-out sheets, "Hintergrund/ Fond" and 2x "Sofitten und Coulissen/ Avant-scènes et coulisses", each ±43x54 cm. (sheet), "Nr. 97"-"nr. 99", Esslingen, J.F. Schreiber, ±1880.

- A few sm. marginal tears, sl. affecting image; background sheet w. former horizontal middle fold (as issued?).

= Nice unused paper theatre set, although consisting of three sheets actually providing four layers: the central cut-out part of the middle sheet is to be placed behind the background (in which one window is to be cut).

€ (50-70) 170
66/881 Games and toys  Twaalf Provinciën Spel 66/881 Games and toys Twaalf Provinciën Spel
66/ 881 [Games and toys]. Twaalf-Provinciën-Spel. Amst., Philips Reclamehandel, n.d. (±1935), 12 col. plates w. cut-out sections, text and ill. (map) on verso.

- Noord-Holland lacking the small envelope attached to verso, carrying the piece of cloth; some occas. foxing.

= Pieces of cloth could be pasted behind the cut out sections, thus complementing the picture. Apart from Noord-Holland, an unused game, all plates w. the cloth in orig. envelope on verso. The twelfth province in this set is the Wieringermeer, poldered in 1930. The map on verso shows this polder, as well as three planned polders: Noordoostpolder (1942), Flevopolder (1950s and 1960s), and an area east of Noord-Holland, which was never poldered.

66/882 Games and toys  Uilenbord 66/882 Games and toys Uilenbord
66/ 882 [Games and toys]. (Uilenbord). Woodcut game w. letterpress rules below, laid down, ±1750, without publ.

- Margins trimmed and partly pasted over; soiled and sl. worn on former folds.

"Het uilenbord. Jeu de la chouette". Catchpenny print w. stencil col. woodcut, "N.226", Turnhout, Brepols, ±1880. - AND 7 copies of the same print, in various colouring (1x uncol.).

66/883 Games and toys  Vaderlandsch historiespel 66/883 Games and toys Vaderlandsch historiespel
66/ 883 [Games and toys]. Vaderlandsch historiespel. Engr. spiral track by H. BENDORP, 50x60 cm., (Amst.), H. Keyzer and W. Vermandel, (1787). Speelregels en Onderrichting in het Vaderlandsch Historiespel, voor de Nederlandsche jeugd. Letterpress plano-leaf, 59,5x49 cm., Amst., H. Gartman, n.d. (1787).

- Without the Verklaaring (22p. booklet). Both sheets formerly folded and w. strengthening/ closed tears along folds; the track sheet w. waterstain in right margin, sl. and vaguely affecting image; rules sheet w. sm. stain in centre.

= Track with 80 numbered boxes, each showing a scene or a portrait from Dutch history, beginning with the Batavi. Box 80, larger and in the centre of the track, shows the 'Kweekschool voor de zeevaart" (maritime college), founded in 1785. Papertoys p.149; F.M. 4757. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIII.

€ (300-500) 375
66 884 Games and toys  Vaderlandsch loterijspel voor de Nederlandsche jeugd 66 884 Games and toys Vaderlandsch loterijspel voor de Nederlandsche jeugd
66/ 884 [Games and toys]. (Vaderlandsch loterijspel voor de Nederlandsche jeugd). (Amst., I. de Jongh, 1791), 60 engr. pict. cards numb. "1"-"60" (each 8,6x6,3 cm.), 60 letterpress cards (each 6,2x8,5 cm.), 60 "Classe" cards (each 4,3x6,3 cm.), together in contemp./ sl. later board box (9x9,5x6,5 cm.).

- Sl. thumbed; mounted paper occas. loosening in margins/ corners. Box worn.

= Nice and rare lottery game, w. Dutch and French text. The letterpress cards provide historical information to the events engraved on the pictorial cards, all on Dutch history from the first century B.C. to 1788. Each letterpress card concluding by asking when the depicted event took place. Van Veen sale I, no.234; Papertoys p.126.

66/885 Games and toys  Verkade's Melbourne race spel 66/885 Games and toys Verkade's Melbourne race spel
66/ 885 [Games and toys]. Verkade's Melbourne-race spel. Col. offset paper track game w. inset rules, 43x61 cm., Zaandam, Verkade, 1934.

- Folded (as published?).

= Title and advertisement on verso. Playing pieces in the shape of aeroplanes still uncut and attached. With the theme of the famous Melbourne air race, showing the KLM crew with their aeroplane De Uiver.

66/ 886 [Games and toys]. Verklaringe van het spel, verbeeldende door Gedenk-Penningen de geheele Historie der Vereenigde Neederlanden. The Hague, M. Gaillard, 1751, XII,551p., contemp. hcalf w. mor. letterpiece.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Spine-ends and mor. letterpiece (sl.) dam.

= Textbook meant to accompany the spiral track game Spel verbeeldende de historie van Holland, containing 70 chapters/ paragraphs extensively explaining the events/ subjects from Dutch history found in the 70 positions on the game.

66/887 Games and toys  Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel 66/887 Games and toys Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel
66/ 887 [Games and toys]. Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel. Amst., Adam Meyer, 1755, 50 engr. engr. pict. cards numb. "1"-"50" (each 7x4,5cm.) by CASPAR PHILIPS JACOBSZ, 43 (of 50) letterpress cards (each 6,3x5,1 cm.), 20 "Niet" cards, 26 (of 30) "Classe" cards (each 3,5x4,5 cm.).

- Lacks 7 letterpress cards and 4 Classe-cards; some lvs. loosening from the stiff paper cards; figure cards occas. sl. soiled.

= Rare. The first Dutch 'classes'-lottery. Papertoys, p. 120-121: "Voor zover bekend was Adam Meyer te Amsterdam de eerste Nederlandse uitgever die in 1755 een Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel in drie klassen te koop aanbood met door Caspar Philips Jacobsz gegraveerde figuurkaartjes". I.a. skaters, pedlars (i.a. with a peepshow box) and a fencing duel. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIII.

66/888 Games and toys  Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel 66/888 Games and toys Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel
66/ 888 [Games and toys]. Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel. Amst., Adam Meyer, 1755, 49 (of 50) engr. engr. pict. cards numb. "1"-"50" (each 7x4,5cm.) by CASPAR PHILIPS JACOBSZ only.

- The figure cards only, lacks one; cards soiled and for the greater part duststained.

= Rare. The first Dutch 'classes'-lottery. Papertoys, p. 120-121: "Voor zover bekend was Adam Meyer te Amsterdam de eerste Nederlandse uitgever die in 1755 een Vermaaklyk Lotery Spel in drie klassen te koop aanbood met door Caspar Philips Jacobsz gegraveerde figuurkaartjes". I.a. skaters, pedlars (i.a. with a peepshow box) and a fencing duel.

66/889 Games and toys  Vierde twaalftal der coptographische avonduitspanningen bestaande in de navolgende schaduwbeelden 66/889 Games and toys Vierde twaalftal der coptographische avonduitspanningen bestaande in de navolgende schaduwbeelden
66/ 889 [Games and toys]. Vierde twaalftal der coptographische avonduitspanningen, bestaande in de navolgende schaduwbeelden. Amst., Wed. G.E. Diederichs en Zoon, n.d. (1822), set of 12 plates w. cut-out images, loose as issued in fold. orig. printed publisher's envelope w. printed list of contents.

= Papertoys p.372. The cut-out plates should be held in front of a candle or a lamp, thus creating an amusing image on a white paper. I.a. "Eene Madonna met haar kind", "St. Marcus", "Een rabijn", "Een bosch mensch", "Twee jagers in gesprek", "Een reizende boer", "Een oud Hollandsche dienstmaagd" and "Lubbert drinkgraag".

€ (100-150) 325
66/890 Games and toys  Voortdurend wat anders 66/890 Games and toys Voortdurend wat anders
66/ 890 [Games and toys]. Voortdurend wat anders. Handcol. lithogr. plate depicting a forest background, w. several slits for the insertion of figures, 33,5x39 cm., "A1" in upper right corner, The Hague, A. van Hoogstraten en Zoon, n.d. (±1875). - WITH num. col. lithogr. stiff paper figures w. blank insertion tabs, partly related to the plate described above.

- Plate trifle frayed and w. a few rubbed specks; insert-figures fine.

= One of originally possibly several background plates from a composition game, where the figures can be inserted wherever the player wishes. The figures in this lot from fairy tales, (i.a.) Little red Riding Hood, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb and Bluebeard(?). The present background plate probably plate 1 to Little Red Riding Hood. Papertoys p.362 (this lot).