102 - 216     CARTOGRAPHY

Page 3 of 6 Results 41 - 60 of 115
66/142 Atlases  Plattegronden van Steden 66/142 Atlases Plattegronden van Steden
66/ 142 [Atlases]. Plattegronden van Steden. N.pl., A.N.W.B., 1906, (3)p., 37 double-p. (2x fold.) maps, orig. limp cl.

- Occas. foxed. Spine-ends sl. worn/ dam.

Reis-atlas der Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland". N.pl. (Amst.), Stoomvaart Maatschappij "Nederland", n.d. (±1925), (4),101,(16)p., 27 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, orig. giltlettered limp cl. - AND 5 others, i.a. D. BUDDINGH, Zak-atlas van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden (The Hague, 1842, num. sm. maps, orig. wr., sm 8vo) and VAN HOUTEN'S ZAK-ATLAS (Amst., (1920), 20 sm. col. maps, in paper chemise, obl. 12mo).

66/ 143 [Atlases]. Ptolemaeus, C. Geographia. Introd. R.A. Skelton. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1969, XII,124p., 28 double-p. maps., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., folio.

- Dustwr. sl. soiled.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Fifth series, vol.1. Facs. reprint of the ed. Venice 1511.

Thornton, J. The English Pilot. The Third Book. Introd. C. Verner and R.A. Skelton. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1970, XV,(3),82p., 35 double-p./ fold. maps (1 full-p.), ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Fifth series, vol. 3. Facs. reprint of the ed. London, 1703. Fine copy.

Roggeveen, A., Goos, P. and Robijn, J. The Burning Fen. Introd. C. Koeman. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1971, 2 vols., XV,(3),68; XII,40p., 34/ 18 double-p. charts, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., folio.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Fifth series, vol. 5 and 6. Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst., 1675/ 1687. A fine set.

66/ 144 [Atlases]. Santen, P. van. Van Santen's Volks-Atlas van alle deelen der aarde. Ed. J.B. Kan. Leyden, Van den Heuvell & Van Santen, 1870, 1st ed., (2)text lvs., 22 col. lithogr. maps, orig. blindst. and giltlettered cl., sm. 4to.

- Occas. foxed/ yellowed. Backstrip worn. = Koeman III, San 1.

Huberts, W.J.A. (ed.). Historisch-Geographische atlas der algemeene en vaderlandsche geschiedenis. Zwolle, 1870, 4th ed., (4)textp., 40 partly col. lithogr. maps on 33 double-p. plates, orig. gilt blindst. cl., 4to.

- Occas. trifle foxed. Covers stained/ rubbed along extremities. = Koeman Hub 3.

AND 2 others, i.a. O.F. GERTSCH, Vom Russisch-Japanischen Kriege 1904-1905 (Bern, 1907, 16 col. maps, in orig. portfolio, 4to).

66/ 145 [Atlases]. Sanuto, L. Geografia dell' Africa. Introd. R.A. Skelton. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1965, Xp., (24),146 lvs., 12 double-p. maps, orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., large folio.

- Dustwr. sl. frayed along edges.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Second series, vol. 1. Facs. reprint of the ed. Venice, 1588.

Bouguereau, M. Le théatre françoys. Introd. F. de Dainville. Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1966, XVI,(90)p., facs. engr. title, dedic., 15 double-p. maps, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large folio.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Second series of atlases in facsimile, vol. 5. Facsimile reprint of the edition Tours, 1594.

66/ 146 [Atlases]. Schroor, M. and Heuvel, C. van den. De Robles Atlassen. Vestingbouwkundige plattegronden uit de Nederlanden en een verslag van een veldtocht in Friesland in 1572. Leeuwarden, Rijksarchief in Friesland, 1998, 2 vols., text vol.: 256p., 66 ills., orig. cl., 8vo; atlas: 63 col. facs. maps on 60 fold. leaves, 1 tinted map, loose as issued in orig. cl. portfolio, prob. printed in a lim. edition, folio.
66 147 Atlases  Sohr K and Berghaus H 66 147 Atlases Sohr K and Berghaus H
66/ 147 [Atlases]. Sohr, K. and Berghaus, H. Sohr-Berghaus Hand-Atlas der neueren Erdbeschreibung über alle Theile der Erde. Ausgabe in 25 Blättern. Ed. F. Handtke. Glogau, C. Flemming, 1876, 6th corr. ed., letterpress title and 25 tinted lithogr. maps w. handcol. borders, orig. giltlettered cl., folio.

- Most maps. w. closed splits at lower and/ or upper end of middle fold (sellotape on verso and occas. recto; later endpapers. Cloth worn/ dam. along joints.

= Espenhorst (German/ Engl.) 4.1.2 (a).

66/ 148 [Atlases]. Spruner, K. von. Historisch-geographischer Schul-Atlas. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1875, 8th ed., double-p. title-leaf, (8)textp., 23 double-p. handcol. engr. maps , orig. giltlettered blindst. cl., sm. 4to.

- One map loose; last map sl. foxed; otherwise contents trifle yellowed/ foxed. Spine-ends frayed.

AND 5 other atlases: R. VON RIESS, Bibel-Atlas in Zehn Karten (Freiburg, 1895, 3rd ed., double-p. col. lithogr. maps, later hcl., sm. folio); F.W. PUTZGER, Historischer Schul-Atlas zur alten, mittleren und neuen Geschichte/ Große Ausgabe (Bielefeld/ Leipzig, 1885/ 1924/ 1939, 10th/ 45th/ 56th ed., 3 vols., col. lithogr./ offset maps, orig. not unif. wr. (vol. 1)/ hcl., obl. 4to (vol. 1)/ 8vo. Wrappers/ bindings worn/ dam.) and M. FALLEX and A. GIBERT, Nouvel Atlas Classique (Paris, 1953, enl. ed., col. maps, orig. hcl., 4to).

66 149 Atlases  Stein C G D 66 149 Atlases Stein C G D
66/ 149 [Atlases]. Stein, C.G.D. Neuer Atlas der ganzen Erde für die Gebildeten aller Stände und für höhere Lehranstalten. Ed. O. Delitsch and H.F. Brachelli. Leipsic, J.C. Hinrichs, n.d. (±1865), 32nd ed., (2),(2)p., 24 fold./ double-p. steelengr. maps w. handcol. borders, contemp. hcalf, folio.

- Without the "Zeittafeln" and "Statistischen Tabellen" (their publication announced on last page). Sl. yellowed/ dust/fingersoiled and trifle/ sl. foxed; a few fold. maps w. sm. repaired tears along folds. Backstrip dam./ repaired.

= Espenhorst p.362.

66 150 Atlases  Stemfoort J W and Siethoff J J ten 66 150 Atlases Stemfoort J W and Siethoff J J ten
66/ 150 [Atlases]. Stemfoort, J.W. and Siethoff, J.J. ten. Atlas van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. The Hague, Departement van Koloniën, 1898-1907, 2nd ed., double-p. col. lithogr. title, 16 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, contemp. (faded) giltlettered cl., large folio.

- A few maps foxed (mainly) on verso/ sl. fingersoiled in margins/ yellowed. Binding soiled; worn/ waterst. along extremities.

= Koeman VI, Stem A2; not in Rouffaer/ Muller.

66 151 Atlases  Stieler A 66 151 Atlases Stieler A
66/ 151 [Atlases]. Stieler, A. Hand-Atlas über alle Theile der Erde nach dem neuesten Zustande und über das Weltgebäude. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1851, 2nd ed., steelengr. title w. plan of Gotha, contents-p. and 82 maps w. handcol. borders, sl. later cl., obl. folio.

- Upper hinge (nearly) broken; final map repaired; first few lvs. incl. title creased; occas. waterst. (mainly blank margins). Binding trifle rubbed.

= Espenhorst H 2.5.

€ (200-300) 275
66 152 Atlases  Stieler A 66 152 Atlases Stieler A
66/ 152 [Atlases]. Stieler, A. Hand-Atlas über alle Theile der Erde und über das Weltgebäude. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1862, 3rd ed., 30,(6)p., steelengr. title and 83 double-p. steelengr. maps w. handcol. borders/ col. lithogr. maps, modern cl. folio.

- Leaves occas. waterst./ yellowed/ dustsoiled. = Espenhorst p.74-76.

66/ 153 [Atlases]. Stieler, A. Hand-Atlas. 100 Karten (...). Gotha, J. Perthes, 1907, 9th "von Grund aus neuarbeitete und neugestochene Auflage", (4),(4),238 (index)p., 100 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, orig. gilt dec. cl., folio.

- Owner's entry on verso first free endpaper. Binding sl. worn along extremities.

= Espenhorst 2.9.3, "Friedensausgabe".

AND 2 others, i.a. C.G. REUSCHLE, Illustrierter Volks-Atlas der Geographie un Statistik (Stuttg., 1875, 53 col. maps, orig. blindst gilt cl., 4to).

66/ 154 [Atlases]. Stieler, A. Stielers Hand-Atlas. 108 Karten in Kupferstich. Hundertjahr-Ausgabe. Ed. H. Haack. Gotha, J. Perthes, (±1925), 10th ed., unbound copy with 108 loose double-p. col. lithogr. maps and the index ((4),315,(1)p.) loose in quires, folio.

- The first ±10 maps w. small marginal defects; index lvs. occas. sl. trifle/ frayed.

= WITH the beige wrappers to the 42nd / 43rd installment, w. on backwr. the Inhalts-Übersicht. Espenhorst (German) p.91 and (Engl.) 2.1.1.1.10, the maps in the orig. version (no later, revised versions).

AND 3 others in 14 parts/ sheets, i.a. ANDREES ALLGEMEINER HANDATLAS in 228 Haupt- und 211 Nebenkarten. Ed. E. Ambrosius/ NAMENVERZEICHNIS zu Andrees Handatlas (Bielefeld/ Leipsic, 1928, 8th rev. enl. ed., 4th corr. printing (atlas)/ new rev. printing (index), 2 vols., (double-p.) col. lithogr. maps, orig. gilt hmor./ orig. limp cl., folio/ 4to) and a small stack consisting of a title-p., contents leaf and 10 (hand-/ stencil-col.) lithogr. maps from STIELER's Handatlas of 1872.

66 155 Atlases  Stieler A 66 155 Atlases Stieler A
66/ 155 [Atlases]. Stieler, A. Grand Atlas de Géographie Moderne. Ed. H. Haack a.o. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1934-1939, 10th ed. ("édition Internationale"), 84 fold. col. maps, loose as issued in 36 (of 42?) orig. installment wrs., folio.

- Maps in fine condition, only a few scattered minor defects. The installment wrs. all w. library stamp and archive numbers in lower outer corners.

= The international edition of the 10th ed. of Stieler's Hand-Atlas. As published without the maps 1, 4, 15, 25-26, 37-40, 50-51, 57-63, 68-70, 73-77, 83, 85, 87, 99. With installment nrs. 1-36. Espenhorst (German ed.) p.94 and (Engl. ed.) 2.2 and 2.2.2 (specifically on the French ed.): "Only five copies of the tenth edition through 1936 were found."

66 156 Atlases  Vieth G U A and Funke C Ph 66 156 Atlases Vieth G U A and Funke C Ph
66/ 156 [Atlases]. Vieth, G.U.A. and Funke, C.Ph. Atlas der alten Welt. Weimar, Im Verlage des geographischen Instituts, 1816, 3rd ed., (2),XII lvs. (printed on blue tinted paper), 11 engr. maps and 1 plan w. handcol. borders, contemp. wr. w. mounted paper title-piece, obl. 4to.

- A few maps waterst.; wrappers frayed and worn.

66 157 Atlases  Vieth G U A 66 157 Atlases Vieth G U A
66/ 157 [Atlases]. Vieth, G.U.A. Atlas der oude wereld, in veertien kaarten. Uitgegeven en met verklarende tafelen vermeerderd door G.Ph. Funke. Naar het Hoogduitsch. Gron., W. van Boekeren, 1830, 3rd ed., (4),13 text lvs., 14 engr. maps w. handcol. borders, engr. by D. VEELWAARD Jr., contemp. hcalf, obl. 4to.

- Leaf numbering skips leaf 12 (as always); occas. sl. foxed. Binding worn, esp. at corners and spine-ends.

= Koeman III, Vie 3.

66 158 Atlases  Vogel C 66 158 Atlases Vogel C
66/ 158 [Atlases]. Vogel, C. Karte des deutschen Reiches. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1907, "Umdruck-Ausgabe", 74p. (index), 27 double-p. col. lithogr. maps, orig. dec. cl., folio.

- Contents trifle yellowed, otherwise fine. Binding rubbed along extremities, spine-ends sl. frayed.

= A desirable copy of this first version of this edition (the second publ. 1908), WITH the large prospectus ("Alle Besitzern von "Stielers Hand-Atlas" eine unentbehrliche Ergänzung!", "Probekarte" on verso) loosely inserted (frayed, splitting at ends of middle folds). Espenhorst (German) p.154 ("als Ergänzung zu Stielers Handatlas erschienen") and (Engl.) 2.8.2.3.3.

€ (60-80) 90
66/ 159 [Atlases]. Voltelen, J. Volks-Atlas van Nederland en zijne overzeesche bezittingen voor school en huis. Arnhem, J. Voltelen, n.d. (±1871-1875), 14 (fold.) col. lithogr. maps on 13 leaves, all maps lithogr. by Emrik & Binger, later limp boards.

- All maps strengthened at inner margin; title-p. and first map ("De Nederlanden") cut out and laid down; title-p. surrounded by 12 mounted col. lithogr. coats of arms (of the 11 provinces and The Netherlands); all fold. maps strengthened on folds; trifle yellowed throughout.

= Cf. Koeman III, Vol. 3 A, B (dating the first ed. to 1871 and the second ed. to 1875), not listing an atlas with 2 maps on 1 leaf (in our copy Utrecht and Zeeland are printed on one leaf and counted as no. 7 and 8). Rare early edition.

66/ 160 [Atlases]. Wytfliet, C. Descriptionis Ptolemaicae Augmentum. Introd. R.A. Skelton. Amst., N. Israel/ Meridian Publishing Company, 1964, XII,(97),(3 blank)p., 19 double-p. plates, orig. cl. w. 2 mor. letterpieces w. dustwr., folio.

- Dustwr. w. some sm. tears.

= Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, First series, vol.V. Facs. reprint of the ed. Amst. 1597, the first atlas entirely devoted to the Americas.

66/ 161 Blonk, D. and Blonk-van der Wijst, J. Hollandia Comitatus. Een kartobibliografie van Holland. 't Goy-Houten, HES & De Graaf, (2000), 488p., 265 ills., orig. pict. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= Utrechtse Historisch-Kartografische Studies I. Profusely illustrated survey of all printed maps of the former county of Holland.

Heijden, H.A.M. van der and Blonk, D.I. De Kaart van de Republiek der VII Provinciën 1615-1797. Alphen a/d Rijn, Canaletto/ Repro-Holland, 2005, 442p., num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

= Fine reference work listing 190 maps.

AND 2 others, i.a. R. REINDERS (ed.), De Atlas van Beckeringh (Zwolle, 2016, richly illustrated, orig. boards, 4to).