3624 - 4551     FINE ARTS - MODERN ART. PRINTS, DRAWINGS and PAINTINGS

Page 41 of 47 Results 801 - 820 of 928
80 4424 Vadasz Endre 1901 1944 80 4424 Vadasz Endre 1901 1944
80/4424 Vadasz, Endre (1901-1944). (Swimming pool on the river). Drypoint, 17x21,8 cm., signed "Vadasz Endre" and "Usioda 3" in pen and ink, signed and "[1]920" in the plate. Idem. (Train in the distance). Etching, signed "Vadasz Endre" and "1" in pencil, signed "Vadász" and "920" in the plate. - AND 7 other etchings/ drypoints by the same, 1x signed in pen and ink

= Four unsigned perhaps posthumously printed.

€ (150-250) 600
80 4425 Vadasz Endre 1901 1944 80 4425 Vadasz Endre 1901 1944
80/4425 Vadasz, Endre (1901-1944). (Young girl holding a small blue flower). Oil on canvas, 56x46 cm., signed "Vadasz (1)924" in lower left corner, framed.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXI.

€ (800-1.000) 800
80 4426 Valk Hendrik 1897 1986 80 4426 Valk Hendrik 1897 1986
80/4426 Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus 205. Winter". Oil on panel, 25,2x28 cm., laid down on another grey painted panel, verso signed "Hendrik Valk" and titled, framed.

- Trifle soiled; a few foxed spots. Right corners of grey panel bumped/ sl. dam.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

€ (600-800) 1000
80 4427 Valk Hendrik 1897 1986 80 4427 Valk Hendrik 1897 1986
80/4427 Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus: 437. Oogst". Oil on panel, 29,7x47 cm., monogrammed and dated "H.V. 61" in lower right corner, laid down on another lightgrey painted panel, verso signed "Hendrik Valk", titled and "1961", framed.

- Some paint flaked off in upper left corner; trifle soiled. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

€ (700-900) 1300
80 4428 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935 80 4428 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935
80/4428 Valk, Maurits van der (1857-1935). "Brasemermeer". Etching, 18,3x31,5 cm., signed "M. v.d. Valk" and titled in pencil, under passepartout. - AND 5 other etchings by the same, 3x signed in pencil, all under passepartout.
80 4429 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935 80 4429 Valk Maurits van der 1857 1935
80/4429 Valk, Maurits van der (1857-1935). (Sculpture of a Chinese dragon). Etching, 34x28,5 cm., signed "M. v.d. Valk" in pencil. Idem. (Statue of Chinese Foo dog). Two etchings, each 32x19 cm., both signed "M. v.d. Valk" in pencil. - AND 12 other etchings by the same, mostly views and landscapes.
80 4430 Vallotton Felix 1865 1925 80 4430 Vallotton Felix 1865 1925
80/4430 Vallotton, Felix (1865-1925). Lot of 4 woodcuts, each 16x12,5 cm., each monogrammed in the block.

= Vallotton/ Goerg 177ff. La Reine Victoria, Guillaume II, Felix Faure and Adolf Menzel.

AND 2 lithographs by the same: Theophile Gautier (before letters) and a col. lithograph from l'Assiette au beurre.

80 4431 Varekamp Eddy b 1949 80 4431 Varekamp Eddy b 1949
80/4431 Varekamp, Eddy (b.1949). (Female nude within decorative border). Drawing, brush and black and blue ink, 18x17,8 cm., signed "Eddy Varekamp" in pencil. - AND 3 others, i.a. a woodcut (Cows) by Jan HOLLENBERG.
80 4432 Varekamp Eddy b 1949 80 4432 Varekamp Eddy b 1949
80/4432 Varekamp, Eddy (b.1949). (Nude couple relaxing outside). Watercolour, 69,5x90 cm., signed "Eddy Varekamp" in lower left corner, on brown paper.
80 4433 Varekamp Eddy b 1949 80 4433 Varekamp Eddy b 1949
80/4433 Varekamp, Eddy (b.1949). (Two female nudes having fun). Watercolour, 69,5x90 cm., signed "Eddy Varekamp" in lower left corner, on brown paper.
80 4434 Vasarély Victor 1908 1997 80 4434 Vasarély Victor 1908 1997
80/4434 Vasarély, Victor (1908-1997). (Untitled composition). Silkscreen, printed in black, purple and grey, 50,2x45,3 cm., signed "Vasarely 1959" and [in lower blank margin] "bon à tirer" in pencil.

- Yellowed/ sl. foxed.

€ (100-150) 425
80 4435 Vegter Joop 1931 2017 80 4435 Vegter Joop 1931 2017
80/4435 Vegter, Joop (1931-2017). "Glass of water and lemons". Colour mezzotint, 19,7x19,7 cm., signed "Joop Vegter '83", titled and "37/75" in pencil. Idem. "Sylvia's cola". Colour mezzotint, 19,7x19,7 cm., signed "Joop Vegter 87", titled and "27/75" in pencil. - AND 1 other by the same.

- All with vague offsetting from a former passepartout in margins.

80 4436 Vegter Joop 1931 2017 80 4436 Vegter Joop 1931 2017
80/4436 Vegter, Joop (1931-2017). "Het groene glas". Colour mezzotint, 19,3x19,5 cm., signed "Joop Vegter '86, titled and "19/75" in pencil.
80 4437 Vegter Joop 1931 2017 80 4437 Vegter Joop 1931 2017
80/4437 Vegter, Joop (1931-2017). "Partjes sinaasappel op handdoek". Colour mezzotint, 19,7x24,5 cm., signed "Joop Vegter '83", titled and "61/75" in pencil. - AND 1 other similar by the same: "Appels" (margins sl. trimmed).
80 4438 Vegter Joop 1931 2017 80 4438 Vegter Joop 1931 2017
80/4438 Vegter, Joop (1931-2017). "Zomernacht". Colour mezzotint, 19,6x19,6 cm., signed "Joop Vegter '92", titled and "2/100" in pencil.
80 4439 Velde Bram van 1895 1981 80 4439 Velde Bram van 1895 1981
80/4439 Velde, Bram van (1895-1981). Nuit. Colour lithograph, 1968, 53x38 cm., signed "Bram van Velde", "e.a." and ""pour Mr en Mdm Sandberg" in pencil.

- Sl. browned; oblique fold in lower left blank corner. = Mason-Putman 43.

AND 1 other (unsigned) colour lithograph by the same.

80 4440 Velde Geer van 1898 1977 80 4440 Velde Geer van 1898 1977
80/4440 Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Two figures). Drawing, brush and black ink on thin paper, 62,3x43,7 cm., monogrammed "GvV" in pencil, framed without glass.

- Paper browned and brittle; some (large) tears.

80 4441 Velde Geer van 1898 1977 80 4441 Velde Geer van 1898 1977
80/4441 Velde, Geer van (1898-1977). (Untitled composition). Drawing, brush and black and white paint, 63,7x47,5 cm., monogrammed in black crayon in lower right corner.

- Paper browned; some soiling. Laid down on mount; corners dam. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXV.

€ (1.000-1.500)
80 4442 Veldheer Jaap 1866 1954 80 4442 Veldheer Jaap 1866 1954
80/4442 Veldheer, Jaap (1866-1954). Brugge. Woodcut, 22,2x31,5 cm., signed in pencil, monogrammed in the block below image.

- Dam. in left blank margin; blank margins irregularly trimmed.

AND 12 other prints, i.a. 11 woodcuts and an etching by the same, all but three unsigned, i.a. a view of Taormina (signed in pencil) and 3 letterhead designs.

80 4443 Veldhoen Aat 1934 2018 80 4443 Veldhoen Aat 1934 2018
80/4443 Veldhoen, Aat (1934-2018). (Erotic scenes). Six col. silkscreens printed on 1 leaf, 80x120 cm., signed "Veldhoen" and "67/100" in pencil.

- Rolled up; some foxing.