invaluableLogo 115x38

595 - 1030     CHILDREN'S BOOKS, incl. COMICS, DRAWINGS, GAMES AND TOYS

Page 22 of 22 Results 421 - 436 of 436
65/1015 Ti na me  = P  Buyssens65/1015 Ti na me = P Buyssens
65/1015 Ti-na-me (= P. Buyssens). Lise Tout-seul. Contes illustrés pour enfants. Brussels, J.-E. Goossens, 1924, 43p., ills. by P. BUYSSENS, orig. wr., 4to.

= One of 25 numbered copies on d'Arches. With SIGNED DEDICATION ("(...)Ti-na-me") in pen and ink on htitle.

65 1016 Tilly65 1016 Tilly
65 1016 Tilly65 1016 Tilly
65/1016 Tilly. Met een retourtje naar Lachland. Gron., B. Jacobs, n.d., (14)p. (incl. wr.), entirely lithogr., 4 full-p. chromolithogr. ills., orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Lvs. fingersoiled in margins. Spine worn.

= Rare, not in NCC. Stevan, Het kinder- en prentenboekenfonds van B. Jacobs, p.8. From the collection of Theo Gielen. Very interesting added information by Theo Gielen. According to his research, the contents of this book are identical to the movable book (!) Dag Beer, Ik ga naar School, published by D. Bolle (Rotterdam). The non-movable chromolithographic plates are probably from an unidentified book published by Tuck. The frontcover however, is taken from a French movable book: Cínematographe album à surprises with texts by Pierre Delcourt and published by A. Capendu (Paris). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLIV.

65/1017 Verhalen uit China65/1017 Verhalen uit China
65/1017 Verhalen uit China. Leyden, P.J. Trap, n.d. (±1835), VII,(1),135p., 5 handcol. lithogr. plates by P.W. TRAP, orig. floral dec. cl. w. letterpiece, slipcase.

- Bookblock loose; occas. sl. foxed. Backstrip sl. browned; slipcase worn along extremities.

= The Children's World of Learning 2876: "First edition of one of the most famous Dutch Children's books, beautifully produced and exquisitely illustrated and coloured by hand after the Chinese fashion. The book presents five stories on the daily life of children in China, and was intended to teach Dutch children about life in China and to make Dutch children feel closer to Chinese children."; Huiskamp V42; Ki.la.ki.le. 535. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVI.

65/1018 Vermaak der Jonkheyd/ bestaande in Verscheyde Afbeeldinge van veelderlei Figuuren  Als Menschen  Beesten  Vogelen  Visschen etc  Zeer bekwaam voor de Jeugd  om te leeren Teekenen  Schilderen65/1018 Vermaak der Jonkheyd/ bestaande in Verscheyde Afbeeldinge van veelderlei Figuuren Als Menschen Beesten Vogelen Visschen etc Zeer bekwaam voor de Jeugd om te leeren Teekenen Schilderen
65/1018 Vermaak der Jonkheyd/ bestaande in Verscheyde Afbeeldinge van veelderlei Figuuren, Als Menschen, Beesten, Vogelen, Visschen etc. Zeer bekwaam voor de Jeugd, om te leeren Teekenen, Schilderen, en alzo tot uwe playzier te gebruiken. Amst., Erve H. van der Putte, n.d. (±1790), 80p., fingercol. woodcut printer's mark on title-p., each page w. 1 to 4 contemp. fingercol. woodcut ills. partly monogrammed "WH", contemp. plain wr., obl. sm. 8vo.

- Fingersoiled (occas. stained) and dogeared; a few leaves sl. dam.; occas. contemp. annots./ children's drawings in pen. Newly stitched; wr. frayed/ dam.

= BNK 1624: "(...) De hier afgedrukte houtblokken, die teruggaan tot de 17e eeuw, komen ook voor op diverse centsprenten. Bij iedere houtsn. een tweeregelig versje. (...)". Extremely rare, only 1 copy in NCC. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLVI.

€ (500-700) 850
65/1019 Versjes en Liedjes voor Jonge Kinderen  te lezen op twaalf gekleurde Platen  benevens vele toepasselijke Vertellinkjes  Sprookjes en Gedichtjes  Naar het Hoogduits door J P  Regeer65/1019 Versjes en Liedjes voor Jonge Kinderen te lezen op twaalf gekleurde Platen benevens vele toepasselijke Vertellinkjes Sprookjes en Gedichtjes Naar het Hoogduits door J P Regeer
65/1019 Versjes en Liedjes voor Jonge Kinderen, te lezen op twaalf gekleurde Platen; benevens vele toepasselijke Vertellinkjes, Sprookjes en Gedichtjes. Naar het Hoogduits door J.P. Regeer. Mainz, J. Scholz, n.d. (±1870), 13p., entirely lithogr., 12 col. lithogr. plates, orig. clothbacked col. lithogr. boards, 4to.

- Sl. browned/ foxed. New endpapers; spine professionaly repaired w. cl.; frontcover stained.

= Not in the usual reference works. With 2 Sinterklaas song texts. Rare.

65/1020 Visser Düker  M65/1020 Visser Düker M
65/1020 Visser-Düker, M. Baron van Hippelepip. Een Verhaaltje voor Kinderen met Plaatjes en Muziek. Zaltbommel, Nutsuitgeverij, 1917, 36p., scores (by M. van Ebbenhorst Tengbergen) within dec. borders, 8 col. plates and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by L. VISSER, large 8vo.

- Sl. rubbed along extremities; some offsetting in margins from plates. Otherwise a fine copy.

Boutet de Monvel, M. Jeanne d'Arc. Paris, Plon-Nourrit & Cie., n.d. (±1897), 47,(1)p., col. lithogr. ills. by M. BOUTET DE MONVEL, orig. gilt and dec. cl., obl. sm. folio.

- Binding yellowed and fingersoiled along edges.

= Stuck-Villa 311; Monod 1826; Thieme/B. IV, 471: "(...) entzückende moderne Arbeiten (...)"; cf. Bilderwelt im Kinderbuch 2612: "(...) eines d. schönsten Bilderbücher, die Ende d. Jahrhunderts hergestellt wurden".

Midderigh-Bokhorst, B. and Maathuis-Ilcken, S. Bennie's Prentenboek. Gouda, G.B. van Goor Zonen, n.d. (±1914), 1st ed., 32p., col. plates/ ills. and orig. clothbacked boards by B. MIDDERIGH-BOKHORST, 4to.

- Boards sl. dustsoiled and stained. = De Bodt/ Kapelle p.75.

AND 3 others, i.a. M. HILDEBRANDT, De Verhuizing (Amst., 1910, col. ills. and orig. clothbacked boards by E. NIEUWENHUIS, 4to) and S. MAATHUIS-ILCKEN, Lachjes en traantjes (n.pl., n.d., col. plates and orig. wr. by G. CASPARI, large 4to).

65/1021 Voor dierenvriendjes en vriendinnetjes  Grootmoeder komt versje voorlezen65/1021 Voor dierenvriendjes en vriendinnetjes Grootmoeder komt versje voorlezen
65/1021 Voor dierenvriendjes en vriendinnetjes. Grootmoeder komt versje voorlezen. N.pl., n.publ. ("J.Z.A."?), n.d. (±1900), 2 vols., each (12)p. (incl. wr.), (chromo)lithogr. ills., orig. unif. chromolithogr. wr., obl. folio.

- First vol. spine splitting; 2nd vol. rubbed/ worn.

= Numbered "3" and "4" respectively on frontcover, part of a series. Both volumes rare, first volume not in NCC. Both works are Dutch adaptations of publications by Raphael Tuck, as can be seen in volume described below with very similar illustrations and shape, probably by the same illustrator.

Dans la Jungle et dans la Fôret. Paris etc., Raphael Tuck and sons, n.d. (±1900), (14)p., (chromo)lithogr. ills., orig. chromolithogr. wr., obl. folio.

- Wr. sl. rubbed along extremities.

65/1022 Voormeulen van Boekeren, G.R. Reizen en ontdekkingstogten van Abel Jansz. Tasman, van Lutkegast. Gron., A.L. Scholtens, 1849, (6),123,(1)p., 3 lithogr. plates, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

- Covers sl. rubbed. = Not in the usual reference works.

Andriessen, P.J. Geschiedenis van het Tijdperk van Vijfentwintigjarigen Vrede 1849-1874. Leyden, A.W. Sijthoff, n.d. (±1880), 2nd ed., VIII,146p., 3 tinted lithogr. plates, contemp. gilt hmor. (sl. foxed). - AND 2 others, i.a. J.A. STAMKART, Gedenkboek Waterloo 1813-1815 (Amst., 1864, (fold. lithogr.) plates, contemp. gilt hcalf).

65/1023 Walraven Engelen, A. Waarschuwende vertellingjes, in verzen. Geëvenredigd naar de begrippen van kinderen van vier tot acht jaren. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1827, 68,(4)p., 30 woodcut ills., orig. wr. (backwr. w. tie), 12mo.

- Sl. fingersoiled. Backstrip split.

= The Children's World of Learning 482: "First edition, charmingly woodcut illustrated, with exemplary verses on things children should do, but more often on things children should not do"; not in Huiskamp. One copy in NCC.

AND 9 others, i.a. BLOEMKORFJE. Verhalen en versjes voor de jeugd (Amst., n.d. (±1840), col woodengr. plates, orig. cl.); GEDICHTJES VOOR KINDEREN UIT BEHOEFTIGEN STAND (ibid., 1850, lithogr. plates, orig. boards); C.E. VAN KOETSVELD, Uit de kinderwereld. Verhalen van en voor kinderen (Schoonhoven, n.d. (±1870, col. lithogr. plates, contemp. hcl. With owner's entry of J.F. Buisman on first free endpaper) and A. HARDENBERG, De kunstrijder (Amst., n.d. (±1860), col. lithogr. plates, orig. wr.).

65/1024 Weatherly  F E65/1024 Weatherly F E
65/1024 Weatherly, F.E. Told in the twilight. London, Hildesheimer and Faulkner, n.d. (±1890), 64p., entirely lithographed: chromolithogr. frontisp., title-p., index (2p.) and 27 plates, bookdec. and orig. clothbacked boards by M.E. EDWARDS and J.C. STAPLES (Osborne I, p.87). - AND 2 others, i.a. R. HERRICK, Herrick's Content - His Grange & His Book of Littles (London etc., n.d. (±1880), col. lithogr. plates and orig. clothbacked pict. boards by E. HOUGHTON, obl. 8vo. Binding worn along extremities).
65/1025 Wie doet er mee?65/1025 Wie doet er mee?
65/1025 Wie doet er mee? N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1890), (12)p., 6 full-p., chromolithogr. ills., orig. chromolithogr. wr., 4to.

- Sl. dust- and fingersoiled in margins. Spine worn/ splitting.

= No copies in NCC. Probably originally published in Germany. Last illustration of a boy in a hot air balloon.

65/1026 Wielligh  C R  von65/1026 Wielligh C R von
65/1026 Wielligh, C.R. von. Diere stories soos deur Hotnots vertel. Deel 1-2. Pretoria, J.L. van Schaik Bepk, 1918-1922, 3rd/ 1st ed., 2 vols., 96; 75p., ills. i.a. by CICELY CLARK (2nd vol.), orig. not unif. clothbacked pict. boards.

- First part boards partly soiled.; part 2 upper hinge weak; frontcover unevenly browned.

= South African children's books with stories from the Khoikhoi people (Hottentots) in Afrikaans.

65/1027 Willebeek Le Mair  H65/1027 Willebeek Le Mair H
65/1027 Willebeek Le Mair, H. Little songs of long ago. London, Augener, 1912, 1st(?) ed., 32 col. ills. and orig. gilt cl. w. oval mounted plate by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, obl. 4to.

= Cf. Heller 4A: this copy with all but one of the identification points of the first edition.

Idem. Hollandsche kinderliedjes. London/ Philadelphia, Augener and D. McKay, (1917), 1st ed., (2),31,(3)p., 15 col. plates and orig. giltlettered cl. w. mounted col. plate H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores J. RÖNTGEN, obl. 4to.

- Weak hinges. = Heller 14C.

AND 1 other illustrated by the same: A.A. MILNE, A Gallery of Children (London, 1925, col. plates, orig. cl. w. mounted col. plate, 4to).

65/1028 Willebeek Le Mair  H65/1028 Willebeek Le Mair H
65/1028 Willebeek Le Mair, H. Little songs of long ago. London/ Philadelphia, Augener/ McKay, n.d. (±1913), 2nd ed., 63,(1)p., 32 col. ills. and orig. gilt cl. w. oval mounted plate and w. dustwr. by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR, scores by A. MOFFAT, obl. 4to.

- Dustwr. duststained and a few substantial tears. Otherwise fine. = Heller 4B.

65/1029 Witsen Geysbeek  P G65/1029 Witsen Geysbeek P G
65/1029 Witsen Geysbeek, P.G. De Kleine Zimmerman, of de Aarde en hare Bewoners; een leesboek voor De Beschaafde Jeugd. Amst., G. Portielje, 1821-1824, 3 parts in 1 vol., (8),160; (4),158; (6),158p., 7 fold. engr. views by D. Veelwaard, 6 handcol. engr. plates, contemp. hcalf.

- Partly (finger)soiled. Lacks backstrip.

= Fine copy of a rare geographical schoolbook. Caljé-Van Gulik 302 (ed. 1838); The Children's World of Learning 2882: "Dutch adaptation for children of the very popular German geographical series "Die Erde und ihre Bewohner" by E.A.W. von Zimmermann." Comprises views of i.a. Batavia, St. Helena, Bern, Marseille and Timor. The six fine costume plates depicting i.a. inhabitants of Jerusalem and an Indian king of the Seminoles.

65/1030 Witteveen  M65/1030 Witteveen M
65/1030 Witteveen, M. Dit is het boek met de win-ter-peen, ge-maakt door Ma-rie-tje Wit-te-veen. N.pl., K 2185, n.d. (±1945), leporello, (13)p., col. ills. and orig. wr. by M. WITTEVEEN, sm. 8vo. Idem. Ik zie. N.pl., K2195, n.d. (±1945), leporello, (13)p., col. ills. and orig. wr. by the same, sm. 8vo. Idem. Simone en het zuurtje. N.pl., K 2185, n.d. (±1945), (13)p., full-p col. ills. and orig. boards by the same, obl. narrow 8vo. Idem. De gouden haan. N.pl., K 2185, n.d. (±1945), (36)p., col. ills. and orig. pict. boards by the same, sm. 8vo. Idem. Rosemarijke gaat op reis. N.pl., K2185, n.d. (±1945), (14)p., (col.) ills. and orig. pict. boards by the same, obl. 8vo. Idem. De tuintjes. Rott., Luctor, 1945, (12)p., col. ills. and orig. boards by the same, obl. 4to.

= All (very) rare. De hele bibelebontse berg p.576: "In een onopvallend circuit tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog zette Marietje Witteveen de vernieuwing met elementaire vormen in vlakke kleuren en een dynamisch aandoende typografie voort; haar prentenboeken, door het sleetse papier van die tijd zeldzaamheden geworden, waren een verademing." The story of the Gouden Haan is a rather racist story of a little dark girl.

€ (150-250) 375
Page 22 of 22