invaluableLogo 115x38

2391 - 3379     OLD AND RARE BOOKS

Page 2 of 50 Results 21 - 40 of 989
65/2411 [Almanacs]. Almanak voor Liefde en Vaderland. Voor het jaar 1819. Amst., L. Portman/ Beijerinck & Willemsz., n.d. (1818), (16),IV,154,(2)p., engr. title and 6 plates, orig. boards, a.e.g., 12mo.

- Lower joint splitting; boards rubbed along extremities.

= The Children's World of Learning 2432. Only three years published.

Almanach der musen en gratiën aan vriendschap, liefde en kunst gewijd. 1810/ 1811/ 1815. Ibid., E. Maaskamp, (1809-184), 3 vols., 3 engr. titles and 12/ 9/ 5 stipple-engr. plates, orig. boards (2x)/ sl. later hcl.

- Contents w. minor imperfections. Second vol. binding worn. = The Children's World of Learning 2373.

AND 2 others: JAARBOEKJE AAN BEVALLIGHEID, DEUGD EN KUNST GEWIJD 1826 (Amst., 1825, engr. title, plates, orig. boards. Lacks backstrip, covers loosening) and CALLIOPE 1837 (Leyden, 1836, engr. title and 3 lithogr. plates, orig. boards).

65/2412  Almanacs   Amsterdamsche almanak tot nut en vermaak 182365/2412 Almanacs Amsterdamsche almanak tot nut en vermaak 1823
65/2412 [Almanacs]. Amsterdamsche almanak tot nut en vermaak 1823. Amst., Gebr. van Arum, (1822), (16),166,IIp., engr. title and 4 double-p. engr. views of Amsterdam and surroundings by J. PLÜGGER, contep. boards, 12mo.

- Partly waterstained in outer margin; owner's stamp on first free endpaper.

= Nice views showing the Willemsluis, barracks Oranje-nassau near teh Muiderpoort and the Lutheran church, new and in ruins. Rare. Probably all published. The Childrens World of Learning 2462.

65/2413 [Almanacs]. Aurora. Jaarboekje voor 1842, 1848-1852, 1856-1861, 1863, 1864, 1866-1870, 1872 and 1874. Ed. J.I.D. Nepveu, S.J. Van den Bergh and W.J. Hofdijk. The Hague/ Haarlem/ Amst., K. Fuhri/ A.C. Kruseman/ J.H. Laarman, 1842-1874, 21 vols., num. steelengr. plates, orig. unif. gilt hcalf (2x)/ cl., a.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- Spine(-ends) rubbed/ partly worn/ dam.

= With contributions by i.a. N. Beets, J.J. Cremer, L.J.A. Tollens, J.J.L. ten Kate, A. Winkler Prins, J. van Lennep and J. Kneppelhout.

Holland. Almanak voor 1849-1862, 1865 and 1866. Ed. J. van Lennep. Amst., Gebr. Kraay, 1849-1866, 16 vols., steelengr. plates, orig. (not unif.) gilt and blindst. cl., a.e.g., sm. 8vo. - CONTINUED AS: Castalia. Jaarboekje aan de Fraaie Letteren gewijd. Jaargang 1867-1868. Ibid., idem, 1866-1867, 2 vols., num. steelengr. plates, ills., (sl. diff.) gilt blindst. cl., a.e.g., sm. 8vo.

- Not collated, sold as periodical.

65/2414 [Almanacs]. Deventer Calender of Schrijf- almanak, Volgens den nieuwen verbeterden Gregoriaanschen Stijl, Op het Jaar na de Menschwording van Christus, MDCCXCVI./ (...) MDCCCXXVII./ (...) MDCCCXXXII. Deventer, J. de Lange, (1795/ 1826/ 1831), 3 vols., (24),(23),(23)lvs., miniature woodcut profile of Deventer on title-p., contemp. unif. vellum wallet-binding w. tie, sm. 8vo.

- All 3 interleaved copies w. annotations in pencil/ pen and ink; first almanac binding soiled and warped.

= Cf. The Children's World of Learning 2508, listing the Deventer almanac for 1816.

65/2415  Almanacs   Dicht  en tooneelkundige almanach  voor den jaare 1791/ 1795/ het Schrikkel Jaar 179665/2415 Almanacs Dicht en tooneelkundige almanach voor den jaare 1791/ 1795/ het Schrikkel Jaar 1796
65/2415 [Almanacs]. Dicht- en tooneelkundige almanach, voor den jaare 1791/ 1795/ het Schrikkel-Jaar 1796. Amst., J.W. Smit, (1790-1795), 3 vols., 82,96; 64,125; 192p., each w. 4 double-p. engr. plates, contemp. limp. boards, 12mo.

- Two vols. spines worn./ dam. Contents fine.

= The fine plates depicting theatre scenes. The Childrens World of Learning 2509.

65/2416 [Almanacs]. Den Dordrechtzen Almanach, op het Jaar onzes Heeren 1782. Dordrecht, heirs J. and P. van Braam, (1781), (24) lvs., woodcut title-vignette, 12 woodcut ills. to the months, contemp. green overlapping vellum w. tie, sm 8vo. - BOUND WITH: Specie-boekje van goude dukaten en der meest in tryn zynde gangbare zilvere munten (...). Ibid., H. de Koning and de Wed. H. Walpot, n.d., 12p. - AND WITH: Tyd-wyser van 't afvaren en afrijden van veerschepen, trek-schuyten en postwagens. (...) Mitsgaders: het afgaan van post-brieven van Dordrecht (...). Ibid., idem, n.d., (24)p.

- Owner's entries on first free endpapers. Portion of vellum frontcover cut off.

= The Children's World of Learning no.2512 (ed. 1797). Rare, this year not in NCC.

65/2417  Almanacs   Dramatisch nieuwjaar geschenk of tooneel almanak voor de Hollandsche departementen  Schrikkel jaar 181265/2417 Almanacs Dramatisch nieuwjaar geschenk of tooneel almanak voor de Hollandsche departementen Schrikkel jaar 1812
65/2417 [Almanacs]. Dramatisch nieuwjaar-geschenk of tooneel-almanak voor de Hollandsche departementen. Schrikkel-jaar 1812. Amst., E. Maaskamp, 1812, (12),22,(2),90p., engr. title and 4 stipple-engr. portraits of Dutch actors, fold. letterpress table, contemp. printed boards, 12mo.

- Portraits sl. foxed in margins, otherwise a fine copy. = Rare. All published.

65/2418 [Almanacs]. Ernst en boert voor de XIXe eeuw. Of Almanach van beschaafde kundigheeden, voor den jaare 1801/ 1802/ 1803/ 1805/ 1806. Amst., W. van Vliet and J. van der Hey, n.d. (1800-1805), 5 vols., engr. titles, stipple-engr. and line-engr. plates (i.a. a contemp. portrait of I. KANT), orig. unif. engr. boards (4x)/ contemp. gilt boards, slipcase, a.e.g., 12mo.

- Boards sl. rubbed.

= The Children's World of Learning 2519; not in Waller, Scheepers etc. Between 1801 and 1807, in total 7 almanacs were published.

65/2419  Almanacs   d'Erv  Stichters Comptoir Almanach  Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi  1797  Voorsien met alle de Jaar   Paarden   Beesten  en Leer markten  Als mede de Vacantien  het varen der T65/2419 Almanacs d'Erv Stichters Comptoir Almanach Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi 1797 Voorsien met alle de Jaar Paarden Beesten en Leer markten Als mede de Vacantien het varen der T
65/2419 [Almanacs]. d'Erv. Stichters Comptoir Almanach, Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi, 1797. Voorsien met alle de Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten- en Leer-markten. Als mede de Vacantien, het varen der Trekschuyten en Beurtschepen, het Reysen der Posten, etc. Ed. M. van Dam. Amst., heirs Widow C. Stichter, (1796), 2 parts in 1 vol., (48),(16)p., woodcut coat of arms of Amsterdam on title-p., 12 ills. to the months, contemp. green vellum binding w. stamped in black on frontcover the coat of arms of Amsterdam and "Anno 1797" and on backcover within a decorated wreath a drummer, a cavallarist and a gunner, "Voor recht en vryheid" below, sm. 8vo.

- Hinges weak. Lacks tie.

= An interleaved copy with an interesting binding showing symbols of the year-old Batavian Republic. Second part titled: "Nationaale burger-wacht Almanach (..).". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIII.

€ (300-500) 325
65/2420  Almanacs   d'Erv  Stichters Comptoir Almanach  Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi  1779  Voorsien met alle de Jaar   Paarden   Beesten  en Leer markten  Als mede de Vacantien  het varen der T65/2420 Almanacs d'Erv Stichters Comptoir Almanach Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi 1779 Voorsien met alle de Jaar Paarden Beesten en Leer markten Als mede de Vacantien het varen der T
65/2420 [Almanacs]. d'Erv. Stichters Comptoir Almanach, Op 't Jaar ons Heeren Jesu Christi, 1779. Voorsien met alle de Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten- en Leer-markten. Als mede de Vacantien, het varen der Trekschuyten en Beurtschepen, het Reysen der Posten, &c. Ed. D. Jansz. van Dam. Amst., Erfgen. Wed. C. Stichter, (1778), (56)p., woodcut coat of arms of Amsterdam on title-p., 12 woodcut ills. to the months, later wr., sm. 8vo.

- Trifle foxed.

= Nice copy w. contemp. manuscript annot. (1779) in black ink by Grietman Rengers about food served on different occasions (Friesland).

65/2421 [Almanacs]. d'Erven Stichters Comptoir Almanach Op 't Jaar onses Heeren Jesu Christi, 1769. Voorsien met alle de Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten- en Leermarkten, als mede de Vacantien, het Varen der Trek-schuyten en Beurt-schepen, het Reysen der Posten, &c. Nevens de Maans Op en Ondergang, Door Dirk Jansz. van Dam. Amst., Wed. C. Stichter heirs, n.d. (1768), (32 [almanac])p., printed in black and red, large woodcut printer's mark on title, 12 woodcut ills. to the months, contemp. wr., sm. 4to.

- Brownish stain throughout. Wr. repaired.

= Very good/ near fine, interleaved copy, with annotations on several blank leaves, i.a. an assignment to carpenters for a new door and the costs of a funeral , signed by the owner of this almanac C.F. van Haufsch(?).

65/2422  Almanacs   d'Erven Stichters Comptoir Almanach  Op 't Schrikkel Jaar onses Heeren Jesu Christi  1736  Voorsien met alle de Jaar   Paarden   Beesten  en Leer markten  Als mede de Vacantien  he65/2422 Almanacs d'Erven Stichters Comptoir Almanach Op 't Schrikkel Jaar onses Heeren Jesu Christi 1736 Voorsien met alle de Jaar Paarden Beesten en Leer markten Als mede de Vacantien he
65/2422 [Almanacs]. d'Erven Stichters Comptoir Almanach, Op 't Schrikkel Jaar onses Heeren Jesu Christi, 1736. Voorsien met alle de Jaar-, Paarden-, Beesten- en Leer-markten. Als mede de Vacantien, het varen der Trek-schuyten en Beurt-schepen, het Reysen der Posten en boden, &c. Ed. J. Albertsz. van Dam. Amst., Erfgen. Wed. C. Stichter, (1735), 2 parts in 1 vol., (48),(15)p., woodcut coat of arms of Amsterdam on title-p., 12 woodcut ills. to the months, contemp. vellum binding, both covers w. elaborate border w. coats of arms of the Dutch provinces and w. "Pro patria" Dutch virgin in garden above and profile of Amsterdam ("Amstelredam") below, frontcover w. inset showing the Dutch virgin and on backcover three 'schutters', sm. 8vo.

- Some lvs. loose(ning); vellum sl. warped.

= Early almanach and Interesting interleaved copy with numerous annotations by a Dutch merchant showing the various goods and prices, i.a. soap and "Moschovische potas". SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXXIII.

€ (200-300) 425
65/2423 [Almanacs]. Friesch comptoir en gedenk-almanach op het jaar (...) 1785. - CONTINUED AS: Friesch comptoir almanach voor (...) 1787/ 1788. - CONTINUED AS: Comptoir almanach voor (...) 1792/ 1793/ 1795/ 1796. - CONTINUED AS: Bataafsch comptoir almanach of tydwyzer voor het jaar 1798/ 1801/ 1803. - CONTINUED AS: Bataafsche kantoor almanak (...) voor 1806. - Continued as: Vriesch kantoor almanak of tijdwijzer voor (...) 1808-1811. Leeuw., J. Seydel, (1784-1810), 15 vols., contemp. (unif.) (green) vellum (wallet) binding.

- Not collated, some ex library copies w. a few stamps. Sold as periodical, not subject to return.

Provinciaal almanak van Vriesland voor het jaar 1823/ 1824/ 1826/ 1828-1831/ 1835/ 1836/ 1838/ 1841/ 1850. Leeuw., Suringar, (1822-1850), 12 vols., contemp. (green) vellum (wallet) binding/ cl. (2x). - CONTINUED AS: Provinciale almanak van Friesland voor het jaar 1890/ 1928/ 1931-1935/ 1939/ 1946. Ibid./ Bolsward, Suringar/ Bruis/ Osinga, 9 vols., orig. unif. cl.

- Similar defects as above.

= Year 1830 with gilt coat of arms (of the schutterij) and "I. Eekma Auditeur 1830" on backcover.

AND 8 others similar by different publishers, i.a FRIESCH COMPTOIR ALMANACH 1769 (publ. by Ferwerda & Tresling, Leeuw.); COMPTOIR ALMANACH 1792 (publ. by W. Wigeri, Leeuw.) and VRIESCH DEPARTMENTAAL KANTOOR ALMANAK 1812 (publ. by D. van der Sluis, Leeuw.)

€ (300-500) 325
65/2424 [Almanacs]. Geldersche Volks-Almanak. Year 1-21 and 23-70 and 3 index vols. Arnhem, C.A. Thieme/ G. van Eldik Thieme/ Is.An. Nijhoff etc., 72 vols., num. lithogr. plates, scores, maps, orig./ contemp. unif. wr./ boards.

- Lacks year 22 (1856), otherwise a complete run; partly ex library copies w. tickets and stamps. Partly spines repaired/ splitting/ worn/ dam. Not collated, sold as a periodical and w.a.f.

= Rare, almost complete set.

€ (150-250) 170
65/2425 [Almanacs]. Historische, geographische, Konst- en- reis/ (...) Kunst- en reis- Almanach voor den Jaare 1781/ 1789/ 1791. Amst., W. Holtrop, (1780-1790), 3 vols., (12),216; 225; VIII,(12),207p., 3 engr. titles, 3 engr. fold. maps w. handcol. borders, 12/ 7 (of 12?)/ 6 engr. plates to the months, contemp. not unif. limp boards, 12mo.

- 1789 lacks 5 plates; year 1791 partly waterstained in lower part. Bindings worn/ dam. and soiled. Sold w.a.f.

= The Childrens World of Learning 2588 and 2595 Cf. Waller 75 (other years). Year 1781 with map of the southern part of Africa (mostly South Africa and Namibia); 1789 with the Arabian peninsula; 1791 with the Kuril islands.

65/2426 [Almanacs]. De huishoudelyke hollandsche jufferlyke almanach voor het jaar 1777/ 1787/ 1792/ 1793. Amst., G. Bom, (1776-1792), 4 vols., each w. 12 engr. plates to the months, 2 plates w. portraits of ladies-in-waiting, contemp. unif. boards, 12mo.

- Year 1792 partly waterstained in centre. Boards rubbed/ sl. worn; year 1793 spine repaired/ strengthened.

= Rare. The Childrens' World of Learning 2561. Charming plates show i.a. professions and wedding rituals of foreign people. Each almanac has a section with recipes. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE.

€ (250-350) 275
65/2427 [Almanacs]. Jaar- en Zakboekje der Kunst en Wetenschap Bevorderende Maatschappij, onder de Zinspreuk: V.W. Year 1820, 1828, 1830, 1831, 1835-1838, 1840, 1841, 1842, 1844 and 1861/62. N.pl., "Gedrukt voor de leden", 1819-1861, 13 vols., 4 ident. engr. title-p., engr/ lithogr. plates/ fold. music examples/ tables, orig. unif. printed boards/ later cl.

- All vols. bindings (sl.) rubbed/ worn; spine-ends worn/ dam.; six vols. ex library copies w. stamp on htitle and last leaf.

65/2428  Almanacs   Königl ich  Grossbr itannischer  und Churf ürstlich  Braunschw eigisch  Lüneb urgischer  Genealogischer Kalender auf das 1778 Jahr65/2428 Almanacs Königl ich Grossbr itannischer und Churf ürstlich Braunschw eigisch Lüneb urgischer Genealogischer Kalender auf das 1778 Jahr
65/2428 [Almanacs]. Königl(ich) Grossbr(itannischer) und Churf(ürstlich) Braunschw(eigisch) Lüneb(urgischer) Genealogischer Kalender auf das 1778 Jahr. Lauenburg, J.G. Berenberg, (1777), (34),91,(3),189,(3)p., engr. title by D. CHODOWIECKI, engr. portrait of princess Augusta Sophia of Great Britain, contemp. gilt vellum, 12mo.

- Hinge broken; lvs. partly browned and (finger)soiled. = Köhring p.34; Lanckoronska/ Rümann, p.14.

65/2429 [Almanacs]. (Namen der kommissarissen van het Makelaars-kantoor). Almanak voor het Schrikkel-jaar 1828. Amst., I. Ellerman and H. Blikman, (1827), (20),56p., contemp. green overlapping vellum.

- Bound with several blank leaves with unrelated annotations in pen and ink on historical subjects. Vellum over frontcover sl. dam.

= Rare unknown almanac, perhaps the same as the Amsterdamsche kantoor-almanak, probably published exclusive for the Amsterdam brokers and their guild. The first part contains a list of all brokers of Amsterdam, including a separate list of Jewish brokers.

65/2430 [Almanacs]. Nederlandsche Muzen-Almanak. Year 1819-1823, 1825-1847 and Algemeene Inhoud (...) van 1819-1833. Rott./ Amst., J. Immerzeel/ J.H. Laarman, (1818-1846), 29 vols., num. engr. plates, fold. scores, orig. almost unif. boards (18x)/ contemp. cl. (11x), contemp. marbled slipcase (18x, 1x printed), a.e.g., (sm.) 8vo.

- Three vols. lack backstrip. Not collated, sold as periodical.

= Vols. 1820-1838: The Children's World of Learning 2613: "(...) easily the most famous Dutch literary almanac of the first half of the 19th century. It was well produced and beautifully illustrated by the best book illustrators of the day, with work especially made for the almanac. (...). The "Nederlandsche Muzen Almanak" was already at the time judged to be the most representative of all literary almanacs, and was accepted as a model by other almanac publishers." Vols. 1839-1847: The Children's World of Learning 2614: "Complete set of the continuation of the popular Dutch almanac, described above, now taken over by the Amsterdam publisher J.H. Laarman. Volume 1839 still bears Immerzeel's address, but in all aspects the volume already belongs to the series of Laarman. (...). The almanac here is without a calendar but nobody would call the "Muzen-Almanak" for that reason a pseudo-almanac. (...). For almost half a century the "Muzen-Almanak" was eagerly awaited each year, setting the fashion for literature and for book illustration of the day."

Almanak voor het Schoone en Goede. Voor 1823-1825, 1828, 1830-1836, 1838-1845, 1850-1858. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck/ A. Jager, 1822-1857, 28 vols., (steel)engr. plates, orig. dec. boards/ orig. gilt dec. cl., a.e.g., contemp. slipcase (5x), sm. 8vo/12mo.

- Various sm. defects. Four vols. lack backstrip. Not collated, sold as periodical.