invaluableLogo 115x38

1989 - 2153     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 8 of 9 Results 141 - 160 of 165
65/2129 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Jonas, E. Schweden, Norwegen und Dänemark. Praktisches Reisehandbuch. Berlin, A. Goldschmidt, 1886, 7th ed., VIII,486,(2),8p., 7 fold. col. lithogr. maps, 4 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

- One map w. closed tear and pencil annots. on verso; lower hinge weak. Joints, spine-ends and corners sl. rubbed.

Kjøbenhavn og omegn. N.pl. (Copenhagen), n.publ., n.d. (±1890), leporello w. 18 mounted photogr. plates, orig. gilt cl.

- Leporello broken and loose. Joints splitting; binding sl. soiled.

AND 3 others, i.a. SCHWEDEN. REISEHANDBUCH (Stockholm, 1897, (fold.) maps and plans (1x loosely inserted) orig. gilt cl.) and COOK'S TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK for Norway, Sweden and Denmark including Spitsbergen, Iceland and other Arctic islands (London, 1923, fold./ double-p. maps and plans, orig. gilt cl.).

65/2130  Tourist guides  souvenir booklets etc    Madeira65/2130 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc Madeira
65/2130 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Madeira. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1910), 12 handcol. photogr./ lithogr. plates, orig. wr., obl. 8vo.

- Wrappers sl. frayed. Otherwise fine.

65/2131 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Menzies' Vignette Views of Edinburgh and its Vicinity. Edinb., J. Menzies, n.d. (±1870), leporello w. 13 steelengr. plates, printed on enamel cards, orig. col. lithogr. hmor., 12mo size. Hull Views. N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (±1890), leporello w. 16 lithogr. views, orig. gilt cl. - AND 2 others similar of London and Bolton Abbey.
65/2132 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Meyer, J. Weltreise. Erster Teil: Indien, China und Japan. Zweiter Teil: Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika. Leipsic/ Vienna, Bibliographisches Institut, 1912, 2nd ed., 2 vols., XII,436; VIII,212p., 32 (fold.) (col.) maps, 55 (fold.) (col.) plans, 2 double-p. col. lithogr. plates depicting flags, orig. unif. gilt blindst. cl., slipcase, sm. 8vo.

- Remarkably fine copy.

65/2133 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Das Mittelmeer und seine Küstenstädte, Madeira und Kanarische Inseln. Leipsic/ Vienna, Bibliographisches Institut, 1907, 3rd ed., VIII,XII,276,48p., 23 (fold.) (col.) maps (1x loose in rear pocket), 47 (fold.) (col.) plans, 1 double-p. col. lithogr. plate depicting flags, orig. gilt blindst. cl., sm. 8vo.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; trifle foxed. Joints and spine-ends sl. rubbed. = Meyers Reisebücher.

Mondariz-Vigo-Santiago. Guide to the Tourist. Madrid, Sucesores de Rivadeneyra, 1912, 179p., num. (fold.) plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. - AND 5 others, i.a. P. JOANNE, Espagne et Portugal (Paris, 1906, num. (fold.) maps and plans, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo); DIE RIVIERA. PRAKTISCHER REISEFÜHRER (Berlin, 1905, (fold.) maps and plans, plates, orig. cl., sm. 8vo) and V.E. BIANCHI, Guide de Rome et de ses Environs (Turin etc., 1906, large fold. col. plan, plates, orig. cl.).

65/2134 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Page May, W. Helwân and the Egyptian Desert. London, G. Allen, 1901, XV,(1),94,(8)p., 1 fold. col. map loosely inserted in front pocket, 2 other maps, 32 plates, orig. giltlettered cl. (fine). Wallis Budge, E.A. Cook's Handbook for Egypt and the Egyptian Sûdân. Ibid., T. Cook & Son, 1911, 3rd ed., XX,950,(6)p., 9 fold. col. maps (1x loose in rear pocket), num. ills., orig. giltlettered cl.

- Owner's entry on title-p.; one map w. a few tears.

Bonnet, J. Guide-itinéraire des trois départements de l'Algérie. Algiers, Cheniaux-Franville, 1881, LVI,388,(64)p., 1 fold. map (of 2), tables, orig. gilt dec. cl., sm. 8vo.

- Lacks one map. = Rare guidebook.

AND 7 others, i.a. AFRIQUE FRANÇAISE. Afrique Occidentale Française, Afrique Équatoriale Française, Togo et Cameroun (Paris, 1931, large fold. col. map, loose in rear pocket, plates, orig. cl.); O. MARTENS and O. KARSTEDT, The African Handbook. A guide to West, South and East Africa (London, 1938, 2nd ed., (fold. col.) maps, orig. gilt cl.); LE CAIRE ET SES ENVIRONS (Paris, 1909, fold. maps, fold. plan, ills., orig. cl.) and A. SAMLER BROWN a.o. (ed.), The South and East African Year Book and Guide for 1931 (London, 1931, num. col. maps, orig. dec. cl.).

65/2135 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Scenes through the Canadian Rockies. New York, Albertype Co., n.d. (±1910), 12 mounted handcol. photogr. plates, orig. cordbound wr., obl. folio. Views of San Francisco and Vicinity. San Francisco, E.P. Charlton & Co., n.d. (±1900), photogr. ills., orig. embossed giltlettered wr., obl. 4to.
65/2136 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Lot of ±25 souvenir booklets, ±1920-1940, mostly (photogr.) picture postcard booklets.

= Nice collection of i.a. leporellos w. views of Gorinchem, Verdun, Versailles, Switzerland, Spa and Bouillon.

65/2137 [VOC and WIC]. Brommer, B. and Heijer, H. den (ed.). Grote Atlas van de West-Indische Compagnie. I. De Oude WIC 1621-1674; II. De Nieuwe WIC 1674-1791. Voorburg etc., Atlas Maior etc., 2011-2012, 2 vols., 416; 472p., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., printed in 1200 numb. copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcases, large folio.
€ (300-500) 400
65/2138 [VOC and WIC]. Diessen, J.R. (ed.). Grote Atlas van de Verenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie. Voorburg etc., Asia Maior/ Atlas Maior etc., 2006-2010, 7 vols., num. (full-p.) col. maps and ills., printed in 1000 (vol.1)/ 1600 numb. copies, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., in orig. slipcases, large folio.

= Comprises: I. Atlas Isaak de Graaf; II. Java en Madoera; III. Indische Archipel en Oceanië; IV. Ceylon; V. Afrika; VI. Voor-Indië, Perzië, Arabisch Schiereiland; VII. Oost-Azië, Birma tot Japan. Text in Dutch and English.

€ (800-1.000) 800
65/2139  West Indies   Herrera  y Tordesillas   A  de65/2139 West Indies Herrera y Tordesillas A de
65/2139 [West Indies]. Herrera (y Tordesillas), A. de. De roemwaardige [= eerste] Scheeps-Togt van Christoffel Kolumbus; Door hem allereerst in den Jare 1492 (...) ter Ontdekking gedaan na de West-Indische Landschappen (...)./ Tweede Scheeps-Togt van Christoffel Kolumbus, ter nader Ontdekking en Bemagtiging van Nieuwe Landen, gedaan na de West-Indien, In 't Jaar 1493. Waar in niet alleen veel nauwkeurige waarneemingen en Naamgevingen der ontdekte Eylanden voorkomen; Maar ook de Levenswys en Gewoontens der Indiaanse Volken op Hispaniola en elders, beneffens veel ongemeene Voorvallen en Rampspoeden beknoptelijk verhaald worden./ Des Admiraals C. Kolumbus derde Scheeps-Togt ter nader Ontdekking en Bemagtiging van Nieuwe Landen, gedaan na De West-Indien, In 't Jaar 1498. Verhalende behalven verscheyde Ontdekkingen; inzonderheyd de Muyteryen, die Kolumbus van Fransciscus Roldan, daar na van Bovadilla, in Indië geleden (...). Leyden, P. van der Aa, 1706, 3 parts in 1 vol., (6),119,(7 index); (2 blank),(2),96,(8 index); (2),58,(5 index)p., 3 ident. engr. title-vignettes, 5 fold. maps, 12 fold. plates, 20th cent. plain clothbound boards.

- One map partly waterstained; one plate sm. stain and rubbed spot; contents (sl.) yellowed.

= Part of Van der Aa's Naaukeurige versameling der gedenk-waardigste Zee- en Landreysen (...) (Tiele 5), w. a general title w. engr. vignette. Cf. Cox II, p.217f. This edition not in Sabin. Contains maps of North America, North and South America, Cuba and Jamaica, Hispaniola (now Haïti and Dominican Republic), and Central America and the Caribbean.

BOUND WITH, from the same series: Barros, J. de. Eerste Scheeps-Togt van Vasco da Gamma, Tot Ontdekking van de Indien, In het Jaar 1497. en vervolgens, Zijnde de eerste, die dese Landen heeft ontdekt, waar in veel aanmerkenswaardige saken vermeld staan. Ibid., idem, 1706, (2),43,(7 index),(1 blank)p., engr. title-vignette, 2 fold. plates. - AND BOUND WITH: Herrera (y Tordesillas), A. de. Eerste Zee-togt van Alonso d'Ojeda, en Amerikus Vesputius, ter nader Ontdekking en Bemagtiging van Nieuwe Landen, gedaan na De West-Indien, beneffens die van Christoffel Guerre, en Pera Alonso Nino, In 't Jaar 1499. Ibid., idem, 1706, (2),32,(5 index)p., engr. title-vignette, 8 fold. plates.

€ (300-500) 425
65/2140  West Indies   Herrera  A  de65/2140 West Indies Herrera A de
65/2140 [West Indies]. Herrera, A. de. Vier verscheyde reys-togten (...) na de Vaste Kust van Chiribichi, Cubagua, Chicora en Nieuw-Spaanje. In't Jaar 1520. Leyden, P. van der Aa, 1706, (2),171,(9)p., large engr. title-vignette, 1 map and 9 fold. plates, 19th cent. clothbacked boards.

- Map w. repaired tear and two wormholes.

= Part of P. VANDER AA (ed.), Naaukeurige versameling der gedenk-waardigste zee en land-reysen na Oost en West-Indiën. Cf. Tiele 5 and cat. NHSM p.107.

65/2141  World War I   Besson Dandrieux  J P65/2141 World War I Besson Dandrieux J P
65/2141 [World War I]. Besson-Dandrieux, J.P. Guignol et la Guerre. Paris, Le Cri de Paris (?), n.d. (±1918), 5 lithogr. lvs. (recto only) and orig. pict. cordbound wr. by J.P. BESSON-DANDRIEUX, obl. 4to.

- Spine strengthened w. tape; cord replaced; wr. soiled.

= Rare, no copies traced. Published in the periodical Le Cri de Paris. Two puppets, Punch and a French soldier, making war and politics related jokes.

65/2142  World War I   Flemmings Wandkarte der Westfront  Sheet 265/2142 World War I Flemmings Wandkarte der Westfront Sheet 2
65/2142 [World War I]. "Flemmings Wandkarte der Westfront". Sheet 2. The right half of a large col. lithogr. map, 145x90,5 cm., Berlin and Glogau, Carl Flemming AG., 1917.

- Folds as published, w. a few sm. tears/ holes on (intersections of) folds.

= Impressive map, this right half showing the area between Antwerp, Brussels, Reims and Troyes in the West and Düsseldorf, Cologne, Strassbourg and Basel in the East, with the Maas/ Meuse, Mosel/ Moselle and part of the Rijn/ Rhine rivers, and indicating the battle fronts as they were in September 1914 and Spring 1916, i.a. showing Verdun.

65/2143  World War I   Popovic  A65/2143 World War I Popovic A
65/2143 [World War I]. Popovic, A. The Album of the War of 1914-1918. Belgrade, Ratni Album, n.d. (±1925), (4),448,(4)p., maps, num. (photogr.) ills. and portraits, English, French and Serbian (Roman and Cyrillic) text, orig. gilt pict. cl., obl. folio.

- First free endpaper and first blank creased. Covers trifle faded in lower margin. Otherwise fine.

= Richly illustrated album, covering every aspect of the Great War. The author was a lieutenant-colonel in the Serbian army. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVIII.

65/2144 [World War I]. "Souvenir 1914-18". Letter opener, bone w. carved handle, ±1918-1920, ±18x3 cm.
65/2145  World War II   Deutschland im Kampf  No 1 40  43  44  47 72  75  76  81 86  89  90  93 96 and 101 10465/2145 World War II Deutschland im Kampf No 1 40 43 44 47 72 75 76 81 86 89 90 93 96 and 101 104
65/2145 [World War II]. Deutschland im Kampf. No.1-40, 43, 44, 47-72, 75, 76, 81-86, 89, 90, 93-96 and 101-104. Berlin, O. Stollberg, 1939-1943, 86 (of 116) parts in 32 vols., maps, plates, orig. unif. boards.

- Occas. w. bookplate on upper pastedown. A few vols. binding sl. stained.

€ (100-150) 210
65/2146 [World War II]. Hamburger Illustrierte. Year 1930, 1932-1934. Hamb., Broschek, 1930-1934, 8 vols., num. (photogr.) ills., later unif. hcl., orig. wr. pres., folio.

- Some issues sl. incomplete. but generally fine.

= Comprises: year 1930, no. 1-25 and 30-52; year 1932, no. 2-29 and 30-52; year 1933, no.1-52; year 1934, no. 1-24 and 26-52. Periodical that shows the rise of fascism in Germany and the increasing militarisation of the country.

65/2147 [World War II]. Hessenthal, W. von and Schreiber, G. Die Ehrenzeichen des Deutschen Reiches. Berlin, O. Dietrich, 1940, (4),XXII,560,(4)p., 32 plates, orig. hcl.

- Covers partly discoloured.

AND 2 others, i.a. E. HETTLER, Uniformen der Deutschen Wehrmacht. Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe (Berlin, 1939, (col.) plates, ills., orig. wr. Waterwrinkled; most plates dam.). - WITH: 4 picture postcards depicting nazi orders and 3 orig. ribbons.

€ (120-150) 180
65/2148 [World War II]. Morison, S.E. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. London, O.U.P., 1948-1962, 15 vols., num. (fold.) maps and plates, orig. unif. gilt cl.

- Covers occas. sl. spotted.