invaluableLogo 115x38

1989 - 2153     FOREIGN HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY, TRAVELS

Page 7 of 9 Results 121 - 140 of 165
65/2109 [South Africa]. Leyds, W.J. De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal. Amst., A. de Lange, 1906, XXI,(3),443,(1)p., fold. tinted lithogr. map, orig. gilt cl.

- Unopened copy.

Idem. Het insluiten van de Boeren-Republieken. Een vervolg op De eerste annexatie van de Transvaal. Ibid., idem, 1914, 2 vols., XXVI,386,(1); XI,(1),434p., 2 fold. maps, fold. table, orig. unif. gilt cl. - AND 1 other: C.N.J. DU PLESS, Uit de geschiedenis van de Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek en van de Afrikaanders (Amst./ Pretoria, 1898, plates, portraits, orig. cl.).

65/2110  South Africa   Sparman  A65/2110 South Africa Sparman A
65/2110 [South Africa]. Sparman, A. Reize naar de Kaap de Goede Hoop, de landen van den Zuidpool, en rondom de waereld; doch voornaamlijk in de landen der Hottentotten en Kafferen; in de jaaren 1772 tot 1776 gedaan. Tweede stuk. Leyden/ Amst., S. en J. Luchtmans/ M. de Bruijn, 1787, (6),391-796,62p., 7 fold. engr. plates, modern hcl.

- The 2nd vol. (of 2) only. Lacks final 2 leaves of index; occas. trifle duststained.

= First published in Swedish in 1783. This is a rare Dutch translation of the first German ed. (1784). Tiele 1016; cf. Kainbacher I, p.172; Gay 3125; Mendelssohn II, p.414f. Anders Erikson Sparrman was a student of Linnaeus. His description of the Cape and the surrounding lands have an emphasis on its natural history.

65/2111  Spain   Itinerario general militar de España por el cuerpo de E M  del ejército Capitania general de Burgos  Láminas65/2111 Spain Itinerario general militar de España por el cuerpo de E M del ejército Capitania general de Burgos Láminas
65/2111 [Spain]. Itinerario general militar de España por el cuerpo de E.M. del ejército Capitania general de Burgos. Láminas. N.pl., Depósito de la Guerra, 1863, 250p., 2 fold. lithogr. maps, num. full-p. maps and tables, sl. later giltlettered hmor., obl. sm. 8vo.

- Upper hinge weak; one fold. map w. 2 sm. tears. Backcover knacked.

65/2112  Sweden   d'Aguila  C J E H65/2112 Sweden d'Aguila C J E H
65/2112 [Sweden]. d'Aguila, C.J.E.H. Histoire du règne de Gustave III, roi de Suède, des Goths, etc. Paris, A. Belin, 1815, 2 vols., (18),376; (4),501,(3)p., engr. frontisp., fold. map, fold. view of Stockholm, contemp. unif. sprinkled calf w. gilt spine and 2 mor. letterpieces.

- Frontisp. cut short. Bindings sl. rubbed; corners sl worn. Otherwise fine.

= SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LVIII.

65/2113  Switzerland   Für einen Platz in der Diligence  Von Basel nach Zürich verreisend65/2113 Switzerland Für einen Platz in der Diligence Von Basel nach Zürich verreisend
65/2113 [Switzerland]. "Für einen Platz in der Diligence. Von Basel nach Zürich verreisend (...)". Letterpress "Post Billet" admission ticket (9,2x15,5 cm.), for the stagecoach from Basel, recto and verso, filled out in pen and ink, dated 24 July 1817, issued by the "Postamt in Basel'.

= On verso the conditions, i.a. a ban on smoking in the stagecoach and stopping at inns.

65/2114 [Switzerland]. Sporschil, J. Wanderungen durch die Sächsische Schweiz und durch die reizendsten Gegenden Sachsens. Leipzig, Haendel, (±1845), 2nd ed., (2),168p., 30 steelengr. plates, contemp. hcl. w. mor. letterpiece.

- Two plates loose; all plates (sl.) foxed; hinges weak. Sm. ticket on spine.

65/2115  Switzerland   Töpffer  R65/2115 Switzerland Töpffer R
65/2115 [Switzerland]. Töpffer, R. Nouveaux voyages en zigzag à la grande-Chartreuse, autour du Mont Blanc dans les vallées d'Hérens, de Zermatt, au Grimsel, à Gênes et à la Cornice. Paris, Garnier Frères, 1886, 5th ed., (4),XVII,(1),454,(2)p., woodengr. frontisp., title-vignette, plates and ills. i.a. by Calame, Girardet, Français and d'Aubigny, orig. giltlettered cl., a.e.g., 4to.

- Fine copy, with occas. sl. foxing. = Vicaire VII, p.862; Carteret III, p.588; Sander 688.

65/2116 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Aspinall, A.E. The Pocket Guide to the West Indies. London, E. Stanford, 1907, 1st ed., XII,316p., frontisp., 8 double-p. col. maps, 8 plates, 3 fold. tables, orig. gilt dec. cl.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Binding sl. rubbed.

Touristenreis naar de Molukken per K.P.M. Weltevreden, G. Kolff & Co., n.d. (1925), 126p., 1 fold. col. lithogr. map, 1 fold. panorama, (full-p.) ills., orig. gilt limp cl., sm. 8vo.

- Lower hinge broken; final leaf blank corner torn off. Lower joint splitting; spine-ends rubbed.

AND 5 others, i.a. CEYLON. Information for visitors to the island (Colombo, 1928, fold. col. maps and plans, ills., orig. wr.); E.S. VOM HOEFT, Luxusfahrten des Rotterdamschen Lloyd nach Ägypten, Ceylon, Sumatra und Java (Hamb., n.d. (±1925), fold. col. map, orig. dec. wr.) and TRAVEL GUIDE OF THE "NEDERLAND". ROYAL MAIL LINE (Amst., n.d. (±1930), double-p. col. maps, ills., orig. limp cl.).

65/2117 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. Dalmatien und die Adria. Westliches Südslawien, Bosnien, Budapest, Istrien, Albanien, Korfu. Leipsic, K. Baedeker, 1929, 1st ed., L,272p., 37 (col./ tinted) (fold.) maps, 34 plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo.

- Fine copy. = Hinrichsen D419.

Németh, A. (ed.). Ungarn. Budapest, Lloydbücher, 1930, (6),672,(2)p., 16 (of 17) (fold.) (col.) maps and plans, num. plates and ills., orig. gilt cl.

- Lacks the general map of Hungary; first quire loosening. Binding sl. stained.

AND 3 others: J. MEYER, Türkei, Rumänien, Serbien, Bulgarien (Leipsic/ Vienna, 1908, 7th ed., (fold.) maps/ plans, 1 fold. col. panorama, ills., orig. gilt cl. A few maps/ plans lacking) and 2 Baedeker guides: Österreich-Ungarn nebst Bosnien und der Herzegowina (1907, 27th ed.) and Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzende Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol (1913, 35th ed.).

65/2118 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. London and its environs. Leipsic, K. Baedeker, 1911, 16th ed., XXXVIII,453,(1),58p., 29 (fold.) (col.) maps and plans, orig. giltlettered cl.

- Fine copy. = Hinrichsen E211.

Idem. Belgien und Holland nebst dem Großherzogtum Luxemburg. Ibid., idem, 1900, 22nd ed., XL,458p., 14 (fold.) maps, 21 (fold.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl.

- Some maps/ plans trifle yellowed. Otherwise fine. = Hinrichsen D283.

AND 2 other Baedeker guides: Great Britain (1910, 7th ed. General map loose) and Holland (1927, 26th ed.).

65/2119 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. Mittelmeer. Hafenplätze und Seewege nebst Madeira, den Kanarischen Inseln, der Küste Marokkos, Algerien und Tunesien. Leipsic, K. Baedeker, 1909, 1st ed., XXXII,635p., 38 (fold.) (col.) maps, 49 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo.

- Hinges weak; owner's entry on title-p.; one map w. sm. hole. = Hinrichsen D417.

Führer für Mittelmeerfahrten und Reisen nach den Kanarischen Inseln. Hamb., Friedrichsen, De Gruyter & Co., 1934, 3rd ed., (8),182,(23 advert.)p., 14 (fold.) (col.) maps, 20 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo. - AND 3 other Baedeker guides: Oberitalien mit Ravenna, Florenz und Livorno (1911, 18th ed.); Mittelitalien und Rom (1927, 15th ed.) and Unteritalien, Sizilien, Sardinien, Malta, Tripolis, Korfu (1929, 16th ed.).

65/2120 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. Le Nord-Est de la France. De Paris aux Ardennes, aux Vosges et au Rhone. Leipsic/ Paris, K. Baedeker/ P. Ollendorff, 1903, 7th ed., XXXVIII,360p., 12 (fold.) (col.) maps, 21 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

- Fine copy. = Hinrichsen F176.

Idem. Le Sud-Est de la France. Du Jura a la Méditerrenée y compris la Corse. Ibid., iidem, 1910, 9th ed., XXXVI,547p., 23 (fold.) (col.) maps, 28 (fold.) (col.) plans, 2 fold. panoramas, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo.

- Owner's stamp on htitle; a few maps/ plans sl. frayed. Otherwise fine. = Hinrichsen F188.

AND 4 other Baedeker guides, 1x title-p. lacking, but mostly fine and apparently complete: Sud-Ouest de la France (1912, 9th ed.); Die Riviera, das südöstliche Frankreich, Korsika (1913, 5th ed.); Paris et ses environs (1931, 20th ed., incl. suppl. 1937) and Nord-Ouest de la France (lacks title-p.).

65/2121 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. Süddeutschland. Oberrhein, Baden, Württemberg, Bayern und die angrenzenden Teile von Österreich. Leipsic, K. Baedeker, 1895, 25th ed., XXIV,352p., 22 (fold.) (col.) maps, 26 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo.

- Trifle yellowed. = Hinrichsen D74.

Idem. Nordwest-Deutschland (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an). Ibid., idem, 1899, 26th ed., XXX,362p., 32 (fold.) (col.) maps, 42 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo.

- Trifle yellowed. Otherwise fine. = Hinrichsen D117.

AND 12 other (sm.) tourist guides, all Germany, incl. 4 Baedeker guides: Nordost-Deutschland nebst Dänemark (1905, 28th ed.); Berlin und Umgebung (1912, 17th ed.); München und Südbayern (1935, 39th ed. With dustwr.) and Die Rheinlande (1902, 29th ed.).

65/2122 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Baedeker, K. Württemberg und Hohenzollern. Schwäbische Alb. Bodensee. Württembergischer Schwarzwald. Leipsic, K. Baedeker, 1925, 1st ed., XLVIII,300p., 25 (fold.) (col.) maps, 42 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo (Hinrichsen D251). Idem. Hannover und die deutsche Nordseeküste. Braunschweig. Kassel. Münster. Ibid., idem, 1921, 1st ed., X,264,(22 advert.)p., 27 (fold.) (col.) maps, 35 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo (Hinrichsen D239a). Idem. Thüringen. Provinz Sachsen, südlicher Teil. Leipzig. Kassel. Hannover. Bamberg. Würzburg. Ibid., idem, 1920, 1st ed., X,202,(24 advert.)p., 23 (fold.) (col.) maps, 35 (fold.) (col.) plans, orig. giltlettered cl., sm. 8vo (Hinrichsen D236a). - AND 3 other Baedeker guides: Der Harz und sein Vorland (1925, 2nd ed.); Schwarzwald. Odenwald. Bodensee (1921, 1st ed.) and München. Oberbayern. Allgäu (1921, 1st ed.).
65/2123 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Black's Picturesque Tourist of Scotland. Edinb., A. and C. Black, 1844, 3rd ed., XII,440,(2)p., steelengr. frontisp., 7 (fold.,) maps, 2 fold. plans, 12 plates, ills., orig. gilt cl.

- Trifle yellowed/ foxed; first free endpaper w. annots. in pen. Rebacked w. use of orig. backstrip.

Black's Picturesque Guide to North Wales. Ibid., iidem, 1858, IV,(2),241,(1),64 (advert.)p., steelengr. frontisp., title-ill., 2 fold. maps, 9 plates, ills., orig. gilt cl.

- One quire loose(ning). Spine sl. faded; joints and spine-ends sl. worn.

AND 6 others, i.a. M.J.B. BADDELEY, Scotland (part III). The "Lowlands" including Edinburgh and Glasgow and all Scotland south of those places (London, 1903, fold. col. maps and plans, orig. gilt cl.) and SALTER'S GUIDE TO THE THAMES (Oxf., 1910, fold. maps, ills., orig. wr.).

65/2124 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Black's picturesque tourist of Scotland. Edinb., A. and C. Black, 1854, 11th ed., XV,(1),621,(1),80(advert.)p., num. (fold.) engr. maps/ plans, plates and ills., modern cl. w. use of orig. binding.

- Occas. sl. foxed and yellowed.

Claassen, F. La Belgique Pittoresque (...). Nouveau guide le plus complet des touristes. Brussels, F. Claassen, n.d. (±1865), 4th ed., 2 parts 1 vol., (4),166; 332,(31 advert.)p., fold. engr. map, plates, ills., orig. blindst. cl.

- Map w. a few tears on folds; owner's entry on htitle.

AND 3 others, i.a. RICORDO DI VENEZIA (Venice, n.d. (±1910), photogr. plates, orig. cordbound gilt embossed wr., obl. 4to).

65/2125 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. États du Danube et des Balkans. Première partie. Hongrie Méridionale, Transylvanie, Adriatique, Dalmatie, Monténégro, Bosnie et Herzégovine. Paris, Hachette et Cie., 1891, 2nd ed., LI,(1),279,(1),124 (advert.)p., 17 (fold.) (col./ tinted) maps (1x loose in rear pocket), 12 (fold.) (col./ tinted) plans, 1 fold. schedule of traffic on the Adriatic Sea (loose in rear pocket), num. advertisements, orig. gilt blindst. cl.

- Bookblock splitting; lower hinge weak.

AND 3 others, i.a. GRIECHENLAND UND KLEINASIEN (Leipsic/ Vienna, 1901, (fold.) (col.) maps and plans, orig. gilt cl., sm. 8vo) and L.A. BLOCK (ed.), A Pocket Guide to the Soviet Union (Moscow/ Leningrad, 1932, fold. col. map, orig. limp cl., sm. 8vo).

65/2126  Tourist guides  souvenir booklets etc    Guide de Florence et de ses environs65/2126 Tourist guides souvenir booklets etc Guide de Florence et de ses environs
65/2126 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Guide de Florence et de ses environs. Florence, A. Bettini, 1865, 5th ed., XV,267,(18)p., engr. fold. map of Florence, num. plates, orig. hcl., sm. 8vo.

- Trifle foxed. Paper over covers trifle soiled/ frayed along edges.

65/2127 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Joanne, A. and P. Itinéraire général de la France. De Paris à la Méditerranée./ De Lyon à la Méditerranée./ La Loire et le Centre./ Les Vosges. Paris, Hachette et Cie., 1866-1881, 4 parts in 3 vols., num. (fold./ double-p.) (col.) maps and plans, ills., orig. unif. gilt blindst. cl.

- Occas. foxed/ browned. One vol. binding rather worn. Not collated, but apparently complete.

AND 8 others, i.a. C.B. BLACK, Jersey, Guernsey, Herm, Sark, Alderney and Western Normandy (London, 1899, fold. (tinted) maps/ plans, orig. gilt cl.); COOK'S TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR NORMANDY & BRITTANY (ibid., 1923, fold. tinted maps/ plans, orig. gilt cl.); F. MUIRHEAD and M. MONMARCHE, North-Western France (London/ Paris, 1926, fold. col./ tinted maps/ plans, orig. gilt cl.) and PARIS UND NORD-FRANKREICH (Leipsic, 1889, fold. tinted maps/ plans, orig. gilt cl.).

65/2128 [Tourist guides, souvenir booklets etc.]. Joanne, A. Guide illustré du voyageur en Suisse et à Chamonix. Paris, Hachette et Cie., 1866, (4),XXVIII,510,(1),62p., 8 fold./ double-p. (col.) maps, 5 (double-p.) plans, 4 fold. panoramas, 100 (full-p.) ills., orig. gilt blindst. cl.

- A few quires loosening; stamp on htitle; occas. trifle foxed. Spine faded; spine-ends rubbed.

Idem. Itinéraire descriptif et historique de l'Allemagne du Nord. Ibid., idem, 1862, CX,(1),717p., 12 (of 13) (double-p.) maps, 11 (of 12) plans, orig. gilt blindst. cl.

- Lacks the general map and 1 plan; occas. browned/ foxed (incl. the maps and plans); stamp on title-p.

Schweiz. Chamonix und die oberitalienischen Seen. Leipsic/ Vienna, Bibliographisches Institut, 1912, XII,442,68p., 35 (fold.) (col.) maps, 17 (fold.) (col.) plans, 32 fold. panoramas, orig. gilt blindst. cl. - AND 9 others, i.a. L. PURTSCHELLER and H. HESS, Der Hochtourist in den Ostalpen (Leipsic/ Vienna, 1911, (col.) maps and plans, orig. cl., sm. 8vo); 2 Baedeker guides (Süd-Deutschland and Les Bords du Rhin) and 2 Black's Guides to North and South Wales.