invaluableLogo 115x38

1843 - 1988     DUTCH HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY

Page 1 of 8 Results 1 - 20 of 146
65/1843 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Bast, P. Amsterdam in het einde der zestiende eeuw. Amst., Genootschap Amstelodamum, 1925, 2nd ed., text booklet: 24p., tipped-in plates, orig. wr., 4to; plate vol.: 4 facs. plates, orig. clothbacked board portfolio, large folio.

= Facs. reprint of the ed. Haarlem, 1597.

65/1844 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Elias, J.E. De vroedschap van Amsterdam 1578-1795. Introd. W.R. Veder. Amst., N. Israel, 1963, 2 vols., CLXXVII,(1),546; 547-1410p., tables, orig. unif. giltlettered cl., 4to.

- Fine copy. = Facs. reprint of the ed. Haarlem, 1903-1904.

65/1845 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Handboek voor de stad Amsterdam, inhoudende: 1. Het reglement voor de buurten (...). Amst., M. Schooneveld & Zoon, 1851, (4),191,(1)p., 1 handcol. fold. plan, orig. boards (rare). Eeghen, I.H. van. Vrouwenkloosters en Begijnhof in Amsterdam. Amst., H.J. Paris, 1941, XIX,(1),382p., plates, orig. wr. Wittop Koning, D.A. De handel in geneesmiddelen te Amsterdam tot omstreeks 1637. Purmerend, J. Muusses, 1937, 136p., orig. wr. - AND 12 others, i.a. J.F. VAN SLOBBE, Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis en de bestrijding der prostitutie te Amsterdam (Amst., 1937, plates, orig. wr.).
65/1846  Amsterdam and surroundings   Havard  H65/1846 Amsterdam and surroundings Havard H
65/1846 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Havard, H. Amsterdam et Venise. Paris, E. Plon et Cie., 1876, 1st ed., XI,(3),636p., 7 etched plates on chine collé by L. FLAMENG and GAUCHEREL, 124 (full-p.) woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt hmor., a.e.g., 4to.

- Occas. trifle foxed. Corners showing. = Cf Vicaire IV, p.42.

65/1847  Amsterdam and surroundings   Havard  H65/1847 Amsterdam and surroundings Havard H
65/1847 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Havard, H. Amsterdam et Venise. Paris, E. Plon et Cie., 1876, 1st ed., XI,(3),636p., 7 etched plates on chine collé by L. FLAMENG and GAUCHEREL, 124 (full-p.) woodengr. ills., contemp. gilt red mor. w. silk doublures and gilt crowned "S" on frontcover, a.e.g., 4to.

- Lacks 1 full-p. illustration; hinges weak, some leaves loosening. Sl. worn along extremities.

= The crowned monogram on the binding indicates the provenance as the library of Queen Sophie (1818-1877, first wife of King Willem III). Vicaire IV, p.42.

65/1848 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Heiden, J. van der and Heiden de Jonge, J. van der. Beschryving Der nieuwlyks uitgevonden en geoctrojeerde Slang-Brand-Spuiten, en Haare wyze van Brand-Blussen (...). Amst., S. Emmering, 1968, (8),50,(4)p., 25 (double-p.) plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio.

- Dustwr. trifle frayed. = Facsimile reprint of the ed. Amst., 1735.

65/1849 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Het huis aan de drie grachten te Amsterdam. Amst., Ipenbuur & Van Seldam, 1910, (6),146p., 4 plates, orig. gilt vellum, 4to.

= Deluxe copy printed on Japanese and bound in full vellum.

Brugmans, H. a.o. (ed.). Gedenkboek van het Athenaeum en de Universiteit van Amsterdam 1632-1932. Amst., Stadsdrukkerij, 1932, VIII,720p., frontisp., (photogr.) ills., typography and orig. gilt dec. cl. by FRÉ COHEN, folio (fine). Neurdenburg, E. Hendrick de Keyser. Beeldhouwer en bouwmeester van Amsterdam. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, n.d. (±1930), VII,(1),162,(1)p., 38 plates, ills., orig. gilt dec. cl., 4to. - AND 11 others, i.a. A. NOACH, Het materiaal tot de geschiedenis der Oude Kerk te Amsterdam/ De Oude Kerk te Amsterdam. Biografie van een gebouw (Amst., 1937/ 1939, 2 vols., (fold.) plates, orig. unif. wr. First vol. thesis) and J.G. WATTJES and F.A. WARNERS, Amsterdams Bouwkunst en Stadsschoon 1306-1942 (Amst., 1942, richly illustrated, orig. hcl., 4to).

65/1850 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Kalff, M. Amsterdam in plaatjes en praatjes. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, 1878, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., (2),252; 234,(4)p., 1 fold. col. lithogr. plan, 16 col./ tinted plates, 1 fold. facs., orig. gilt and dec. cl., large 8vo.

- Partly sl. foxed; hinges weak. Spine-ends sl. worn.

Witkamp, P.H. Amsterdam in schetsen. Amst., Tielkemeijer, 1862/ 1869, 2nd ed., 2 parts in 1 vol., VI [of XII],162 [of 163]; (2) [of 4],236p., 2 (diff.) col. lithogr. titles and 37 (of 50) col. lithogr. plates by W. HEKKING JR., modern hcl., 4to.

- Lacks 13 plates and some textleaves; some plates sl. foxed.

65/1851 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Kam, J.G. Waar was dat huis in de Warmoesstraat? Amst., the author, 1968, VIII,512p., (fold.) maps/ plates, orig. cl., folio. De Zaansche Handel en Nijverheid. Introd. E. Veen. Haarlem etc., Emrik & Binger, n.d. (1911), (22)textp., 2 maps, 1 fold. bird's eye view, 1 table, 92 (photogr.) plates, Dutch/ English/ German text, orig. hcl., obl. 4to.

- Upper hinge weak.

AND 1 other in 2 vols.: W.F.H. OLDEWELT, Kohier van de Personeele quotisatie te Amsterdam (Amst., 1945, tables and text ills., orig. unif. gilt clothbacked boards, 4to).

65/1852  Amsterdam and surroundings   Kermis wensch  opgedragen aan de Burgers en Inwoners der Stad Amsterdam  Door de Rondbrengers en Rondbrengsters van den Reizenden Nieuws Bode65/1852 Amsterdam and surroundings Kermis wensch opgedragen aan de Burgers en Inwoners der Stad Amsterdam Door de Rondbrengers en Rondbrengsters van den Reizenden Nieuws Bode
65/1852 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Kermis-wensch, opgedragen aan de Burgers en Inwoners der Stad Amsterdam. Door de Rondbrengers en Rondbrengsters van den Reizenden Nieuws-Bode. Broadside (54x45 cm.), w. 3 large woodcut ills. above text (total size 12x36 cm.), Amst., Wed. C. Kok, geb. van Kolm, n.d. (first half 19th cent.).

- Yellowed; horizontal and vertical middle fold; pinholes in corners. = Rare.

ADDED: 2 small Spanish popular plays, each w. woodcut ill(s.) on frontpage, dated 1845 (4p.) and 1874 (8p.).

65/1853 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. De merkwaardigste stukken uit de oudste archieven van Amsterdam, aangaande de vroegere privilegiën, van deszelfs poorters en inwoners. Amst., Pieper & Ipenbuur, 1821, (8),120p., 10 (fold.) engr. plates/ facsimiles, contemp. marbled boards w. green mor. letterpiece on spine.

- A few plates sl. foxed. Backstrip dam.

Gouw, J. ter. Amsterdamsche tafereelen. Haarlem, Erven H. Bohn, 1876, 1st ed., VII,(1),318,(2)p., 15 tinted lithogr. plates by J.C. GREIVE JR., orig. gilt and blindst. cl., 4to.

- Plates occas. sl. foxed. Both joints worn/ splitting.

Jacobssen Jensen, J.N. Reizigers te Amsterdam. Amst., Genootsch. Amstelodamum, 1919/ 1936, 2 vols., XVI,259; 91p., orig. unif. wr.

- Frontwr. of vol. 1 loose and spine dam.

AND 5 others, i.a. OUD-AMSTERDAM (...) VERZAMELINGEN WURFBAIN, SLAGREGEN. KROESE (Amst., 1912, num. plates, contemp. hcl., 4to. Lower joint splitting) and 2 pamphlets: MISSIVE VAN EEN REGENT TER VERGADERINGE (...) OP DEN 16 FEBRUARIJ 1684 (...) OVER (...) SEECKERE MISSIVE VAN DEN HEERE GRAVE D'AVAUX (...) (n.pl., 1684, later wr. Title-p. restored; Knuttel 12130) and PROPOSITIE GEDAAN DOOR DEN HEER RAAT PENSIONARIS FAGEL (...) (n.pl., 1684; spine broken; frontwr. loose; Knuttel 11953).

65/1854 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Nuijs, C. Amsterdam Commercial et Industriel. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, 1907, (12) textp., 64 helio-engr. views of Amsterdam, orig. gilt cl. w. mounted plate on frontcover, obl. 4to.

- Textleaves sl. foxed. Bookblock loose (traces of tape from former attempts at recasing).

Boer, M.G. de. De haven van Amsterdam en haar verbinding met de zee. Ibid., n.publ., 1926, XVI,303p., (full-p.) ills., orig. wr. by BRIEDÉ. De Haven van Amsterdam. Ibid., Boek- en steendrukkerij, 1907, 85,(1)p., (full-p.) ills., 4 fold. (col.) maps/ plates, orig. wr., 4to.

- Backstrip dam. and w. traces of tape.

AND 3 others, i.a. THE PORT OF AMSTERDAM. The importance of Amsterdam as a seaport and trade and industrial centre (n.pl., n.d. (±1910), ills., fold. col. lithogr. plan, orig. wr., large 4to. Frontwr. loose; backstrip dam.) and J.C.E. SAND and P. BAKKER, Amsterdam zooals het leeft en werkt (Amst., (1933), num. ills., orig. (sl. foxed) cl., folio).

65/1855 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Scheltema, P. De Beurs van Amsterdam. Amst., G. Portielje, 1846, (4),VIII,86p., 4 steelengr. views after V. BING and 2 plates depicting medallions by J.D. STEUERWALD, orig. publisher's boards.

- Backstrip worn; traces of tape at foot of spine.

De Amsterdamsche boulevards. Een electrische tram, Centraalstation, Rijksmuseum, Concertgebouw. Ibid., Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel, n.d. (1892), 65p., fold. plan of Amsterdam, fold. map of "De Museumstraat", ills., later wrappers w. orig. frontwr. laid down.

- "Museumstraat" map torn loose (reattached w. tape). Spine-ends sl. worn.

AND 4 others in 5 vols., i.a. J. AURELIUS, Eene wandeling in Amsterdam (ibid., 1859, contemp. giltlettered hcalf, orig. wr. pres., sm. 8vo).

65/1856  Amsterdam and surroundings   Vijver  C  van der65/1856 Amsterdam and surroundings Vijver C van der
65/1856 [Amsterdam and surroundings]. Vijver, C. van der. Geschiedkundige beschrijving der stad Amsterdam, sedert hare wording tot op den tegenwoordigen tijd. Amst., Gebr. Diederichs, 1844-1848, 4 vols., 4 lithogr. title-p. with diff. vignettes and 103 (fold.) lithogr./ engr. views and plates (incl. 20 extra plates), contemp. unif. gilt hcalf.

- Occas. sl. foxed, otherwise fine.

= The 20 extra plates by i.a. C. PHILIPS JZ and A. RADEMAKER. Bodel Nijenhuis 1505.

€ (60-80) 90
65/1857 [Arnhem]. Jappe Alberts, W. De stadsrekeningen van Arnhem. Gron., J.B. Wolters/ Arnhem, Gem. Archief, 1967-1985, 5 vols., orig. unif. giltlettered cl. (fine set).

= Covers the period 1353-1432. The first four vols. were published as Teksten en Documenten vol. V, VIII, XI and XV.

Ven, A.J. van de. Het oud-archief der gemeente Doesburg. Doesburg, Gem. Doesburg, 1950, 2 vols., 457; 543,(1)p., orig. unif. wr.

65/1858 [Belgian Revolution]. Waesberge, P. van. Herinneringen uit den Veldtogt in Belgie in 1831, met betrekking tot de Tweede Afdeeling Zuid-Hollandsche Schutterij. Rott., P. van Waesberge, 1832, VI,116p., lithogr. title-p. with vignette, fold. handcol. battle-plan, orig. publisher's boards.

- Title-p. sl. foxed; one leaf loose and sl. dam. Backstrip sl. worn.

65/1859 [Bergen op Zoom]. Legrand. Relation de la surprise de Berg-op-Zoom, le 8 et le 9 Mars 1814. Paris, Magimel, Anselin and Pochard, 1816, (4),132p., fold. engr. plan, contemp. red longgrained morocco, gilt borders round sides, gilt spine.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper; sm. portion of lower blank corner of title-p. torn off; occas. sl. stained.

= BOUND WITH a contemp. manuscript leaf w. 1-page note headed "Extrait du Memorial de Ste Hélène Par Mr Le Comte de Las Cases, Tome 4, Pages 150 & 151"; one leaf w. sm. contemp. annot. in margin. Attractive binding. Rare. Cf. F.M. 5941 (first Dutch ed. of 1817).

€ (150-200)
65/1860 Bergh, L.P.C. van den. Oorkondenboek van Holland en Zeeland. Uitgegeven van wege de Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen. Eerste afdeeling. Tot het einde van het Hollandsche Huis. Amst./ The Hague, F. Muller/ M. Nijhoff, 1866-1873, 2 parts in 1 vol., VII,(1),336,(1); VI,577p., 1 fold. geneal. table, contemp. gilt hmor., large 4to.

- Hinges strengthened; trifle foxed. Joints and spine-ends sl. rubbed.

65/1861 Bientjes, J. Holland und der Holländer im Urteil deutscher Reisender (1400-1800). Gron., J.B. Wolters, 1967, XII,310p., orig. cl. (thesis). Jacobsen Jensen, J.N. Reizigers te Amsterdam. Beschrijvende lijst van reizen in Nederland door vreemdelingen voor 1850. Amst., Genootschap Amstelodamum, 1919, XVI,259p., contemp. cl. (interleaved copy). Bodel Nijenhuis, J.T. Topographische lijst der plaatsbeschrijvingen van het koningrijk der Nederlanden. Ibid., F. Muller, 1862-1868, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),353,(1); (6),111p., later hcl., orig. wr. pres. - AND 4 others, i.a. M. VAN STRIEN-CHARDONNEAU, "Le voyage de Hollande" Recits de voyageurs français dans les Provinces-Unies 1748-1795 (Gron., 1992, orig. wr., 4to. Thesis).
65/1862  Brabant   Zutphen  A  van65/1862 Brabant Zutphen A van
65/1862 [Brabant]. Zutphen, A. van. Aardrijks- en geschiedkundige beschrijving der provincie Noord-Braband. Gorinchem, J. van der Wal, 1820, (4),102,(2)p., woodcut view on title, frontisp. w. view of 's Hertogenbosch and 2 woodcut views (Eindhoven and Breda), all by A. CRANENDONCQ, 1 fold. engr. map (handcol. in outline), orig. wr., sm. 8vo.

- Very fine. = Huiskamp Z-73; The Children's World of Learning 2903. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LIII.

Page 1 of 8