invaluableLogo 115x38

177 - 594     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, ART REFERENCE

Page 4 of 21 Results 61 - 80 of 418
65/237  Brands  E    De beet van Cobra  Brands '48 '51  Introd  H  Sonnenberg65/237 Brands E De beet van Cobra Brands '48 '51 Introd H Sonnenberg
65/ 237 [Brands, E.]. De beet van Cobra. Brands '48-'51. Introd. H. Sonnenberg. Rott., Galerie Delta, 1964, (20)p., num. plates, orig. lithogr. wr. by E. BRANDS.

= SIGNED by the artist on title-p.

Brands bij Le Canard. Tentoonstelling. Amst., Galerie Le Canard, (1951), invitation card w. illustration by E. BRANDS on recto. - AND 2 other exhibition catalogues on E. BRANDS.

65/238  Brangwyn  F    Fox Smith  C65/238 Brangwyn F Fox Smith C
65/ 238 [Brangwyn, F.]. Fox Smith, C. Here and there in England with the painter Brangwyn. Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis, 1945, 68,(1)p., title-vignette, 27 (tipped-in col.) plates/ ills. by F. BRANGWYN, printed in 500 numb. copies, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to.

- Dustwr. sl. worn/ chipped; backwr. sl. foxed.

65/ 239 Brederoo, N.J. Charley Toorop. Leven en Werken. (Amst.), Meulenhoff/ Landshoff, (1982), 372p., num. ills., orig. (sl. rubbed) wr.

= Contains a catalogue raisonné.

Roodenburg-Schadd, C. Jan van Herwijnen. Schilder uit zelfbehoud. Harderwijk, d'jonge Hond, 2008, 110,(2)p., 115 (full-p.) col. ills., orig. wr., 4to. Forde, G. Paul Citroen & Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939. London, The Photographers' Gallery, 1993, no pagination, 31 (coll.) ills., orig wr., 4to. Baar, V. and Vries, F. de (ed.). Co Westerik. Aquarellen/ Tekeningen. Watercolours/ Drawings. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, (2004), 269,(2)p., num. (col.) ills., CD-ROM in rear pocket, orig. boards, 4to.

AND 12 others on Dutch artists.

65/ 240 Brewington, M.V. and Brewington, D. Marine Paintings and Drawings in the Peabody Museum. Salem, Peabody Mus., 1968, (20),530,(1)p., col. plates, num. ills., orig. gilt cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Giltaij, J. and Kelch, J. (ed.). Lof der zeevaart. De Hollandse zeeschilders van de 17e eeuw. Rott., Mus. Boijmans van Beuningen, 1996, 471,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to. - AND 1 other: H.W. WARDEN III, In Praise of Sailors. A Nautical Anthology of Art, Poetry and Prose (New York, 1987, (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to).
65/ 241 Brouwn, S. 1x1 royal cubit. Cologne, W. König, 1999, 1 fold. leaf, loose between orig. stiff paper wr., folio.

= "royal cubit: ancient egyptian measure of length ±2500 b.c." (text on fold. leaf).

Idem. X-Tatwan. Munich, Aktionsraum 1, 1970, 16 [of 17] lvs., orig. black wr. (staple-bound), obl. 8vo (lacks 1 leaf).

65/242 Brouwn  S65/242 Brouwn S
65/ 242 Brouwn, S. X-Tatwan. Munich, Aktionsraum 1, 1970, 17 lvs., orig. black wr. (staple-bound), obl. 8vo.

= Brouwn travelled to Tatvana, in Turkey, and made photographs in the direction of the imagined extension of an abruptly ending railway. This publication only gives a number of "conceived" distances.

65/243 Brouwn  S65/243 Brouwn S
65/ 243 Brouwn, S. X-Tatwan. Munich, Aktionsraum 1, 1970, 17 lvs., orig. black wr. (staple-bound), obl. 8vo.

65/ 244 Buren, D. Mot à mot. Paris, Centre Pompidou, 2002, 1st ed., no pagination, num. (photogr.) plates and ills., orig. boards, 4to.

- Covers sl. fingersoiled.

65/ 245 [Bury, P.]. Derrière le Miroir, no. 178 and 209. Paris, A. Maeght, 1969-1974, 2 vols., 18,(18); 14,(14)p., num. (double-p.) col. lithographs and col. lithogr. wr. (2x) by POL BURY, ills., folio.

- Sl. worn along extremities.

= No. 178 with a loosely inserted invitation for the opening of the exhibition, 29 April 1969, Galerie Maeght. No. 209 w. limp flexi gramophone record (7", 45 r.p.m.) loosely inserted in rear pocket.

AND 8 other (incomplete) issues of Derrière le Miroir, i.a. 224 (S. STEINBERG) and a few loose lithographs loose from the periodical, i.a. by J. ARP.

65/ 246 Byrbach, F.B., Hoffmann, J. a.o. (ed.). Die Fläche. Entwürfe für Decorative Malerei, Plakate, Buch und Druck. Vienna, Anton Schroll Verlag, 1987, 1st ed., 3 vols., (13),96; (13),97-192; (5),32p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. unif. boards w. dustwr., large 8vo.
65/ 247 Cabrol, F., Leclercq, H. and Marrou, H. (ed.). Dictionnaire d'archéologie Chrétienne et de liturgie. Paris, Librairie Letouzey et Ané, 1907-1953, 15 parts in 30 vols., fold. plates, num. ills., orig./ contemp. cl., 4to.

- All vols. library stamp on title-p. Spine of some vols. worn.

= Arntzen/ Rainwater F29: "Scholarly signed articles with full bibliographies and excellent illustrations. Includes art, iconography, symbols, liturgy, rites, ceremonies, and other traditions of the early church. Basic to the study of Early Christian and medieval art." Zischka p.118: "Nach wissenschaftlichen Grundsätzen geführtes Monumentalwerk, reicht von der frühchristlichen bis in die karolingische Zeit. Gut illustriert."

€ (400-500)
65/ 248 [Calder, A.]. Derrière le Miroir, no. 212 and 221. Paris, Maeght, 1975-1976, 2 vols., (24); (4),23,(1)p., 7/ 7 (double-p.) col. lithographs (incl. frontwr.) by A. CALDER, ills., orig. wr., folio. - AND incomplete copies of DERRIÈRE LE MIROIR, no.141 (6 col. lithographs by A. CALDER) and 173 (4 col. lithographs by A. CALDER).
65/ 249 Celant, G. (ed.). Art Povera. Conceptual, Actual or Impossible Art? London, Studio Vista, 1969, 240p., num. ills., orig. wr.

- Fine.

AND 1 other on aesthetics during the seventies.

65/ 250 [Ceramics]. Dansaert, C. Les Anciennes Faïences de Bruxelles. Brussels/ Paris, G. van Oest & Cie., 1922, XI,(1),314p., 56 (tipped-in col.) plates, 1 fold. table, ills., printed in 600 numb. copies, contemp. gilt hmor., orig. wr. pres., t.e.g., 4to.

- Joints and spine-ends trifle rubbed; spine sl. sunned. A fine copy.

= Standard work on the subject. Rare.

65/251  Ceramics   Dissertation programme de la plus ancienne manufacture de porcelaine d'Europe à l'occasion de son deux centième anniversaire Meissen  Introd  K  Berling65/251 Ceramics Dissertation programme de la plus ancienne manufacture de porcelaine d'Europe à l'occasion de son deux centième anniversaire Meissen Introd K Berling
65/ 251 [Ceramics]. Dissertation-programme de la plus ancienne manufacture de porcelaine d'Europe à l'occasion de son deux-centième anniversaire Meissen. Introd. K. Berling. N.pl., n.publ., 1910, XVI,194p., helio-engr. frontisp. portrait of Frederick Augustus III of Saxony, 43 (col.) plates, ills., orig. gilt cl., folio.

- Hinges weak; a few lvs./ quires loose(ning). Frontcover stained.

65/ 252 [Ceramics]. Havard, H. Catalogue chronologique et raisonné des faiences de Delft, composant le collection de Mr John F. Loudon. The Hague/ Paris, D.A. Thieme/ Librairie de l'art, 1877, (2),82p., 2 etched plates by L. FLAMING, 9 textills. by GOUTZWILLER, contemp. giltlettered hmor., 4to.

- Binding rubbed along extremities.

Idem. Histoire de la faïence de Delft. Paris/ Amst., E. Plon & Cie/ L. van Bakkenes & Co., 1878, 2 parts in 1 vol., (4),XII,198; (9),204-391,(4)p., 25 (col.) lithogr./ engr. plates, over 400 ills./ facs. monograms/ marks, orig. gilt hcalf, large 4to.

- Plates partly sl. yellowed. Backstrip dam. and upper joint broken.

65/ 253 [Ceramics]. Marquet de Vasselot, J.J. and Ballot, M.-J. La Céramique Chinoise. De l'époque des Han à l'époque des Ming. (206 av. J.-C.-1643)./ (...) De l'époque de K'ang-Hi à nos jours (1662-1911). Paris, éd. A. Morancé, 1922, 2 vols., 31,(1); 30,(1)p., 40/ 44 ((pochoir) col./ tinted) plates, orig. unif. (trifle rubbed) gilt hmor., t.e.g.
65/ 254 [Ceramics]. Sponsel, J.L. Kabinettstücke der Meissner Porzellan-Manufaktur. Leipsic, H. Seemann Nachfolger, 1900, (4),230,(2)p., num. ills., orig. gilt hmor. w. green mor. letterpiece, t.e.g., 4to.

- Binding chafed and rubbed. Internally fine.

Garnier, É. Histoire de la verrerie et de l'émaillerie. Tours, A. Mame et Fils, 1886, VII,(1),573p., 4 col. lithogr. plates, 4 monochr. plates, 119 ills., contemp. gilt hmor., a.e.g., 4to (fine). - AND 2 others: E. NEURDENBURG, Old Dutch Pottery and Tiles (New York, 1923, plates, orig. gilt cl., 4to) and W. KING, Chelsea Porcelain (London, 1922, (col.) plates, orig. gilt cl., 4to).

65/ 255 [Ceramics]. Vogels, H. (introd.). Henri Breetvelt. Koning der Plateelschilders. Gouda, Mus. Gouda, (2007), 144p., num. (col.) ills., orig. wr. - AND 7 others on ceramics, all orig. wr., i.a. H.M. MAUSER, Passie voor penseel en plateel (Zaltbommel, 2008); H. VOGELS a.o., N.V. Koninklijke Plateelbakkerij Zuid-Holland (Zwolle, (1994)). - ADDED: Wttewaall, B.W.G. Nederlands Klein Zilver 1650-1880, Amst., A. de Lange, 1987, 320p., num. ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., 4to.
65/256  Ceramics   Wanner Brandt  O65/256 Ceramics Wanner Brandt O
65/ 256 [Ceramics]. Wanner-Brandt, O. Album der Erzeugnisse der ehemaligen Württembergischen Manufaktur Alt-Ludwigsburg. Nebst kunstgeschichtlicher Abhandlung von Prof. Dr. Bertold Pfeiffer. Stuttg., n.publ., n.d. (1906), VII,(1),72p., 131 photogr. plates, orig. gilt cl., a.e.g., obl. 4to.

- Title-p. and text part sl. foxed. Binding stained/ soiled.