invaluableLogo 115x38

177 - 594     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, ART REFERENCE

Page 10 of 21 Results 181 - 200 of 418
65/ 357 Koenraads, J.P. Laren en zijn schilders. Kunstenaars rond Hamdorff. Laren, J. Kluvers, 1985, 160p., (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (backcover sl. sunned). Marius, G.H. and Martin, W. Johannes Bosboom. The Hague, M. Nijhoff, 1917, XII,162,(1)p., 80 helio-engr. plates/ ills., orig. giltlettered cl., t.e.g., 4to (spine rubbed). Juffermans, J. and Bakker, N. Jan Sluijters. Schilder. Amst., Tableau, 1981, 148p., richly illustrated, orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. Bionda, R. Willem de Zwart 1862-1931. Haarlem, J. Enschedé en Zonen, 1984, 116p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 5 others, i.a. S.J. MAK VAN WAAY. Lexicon van Nederlandsche schilders en beeldhouwers 1870-1940 (Amst., 1944, 136p., orig. clothbacked boards, 4to).
65/ 358 [Kooning, W. de]. Rosenberg, H. De Kooning. New York/ Amst., H.N. Abrams/ Meulenhoff, (1974), 293,(2)p., num. (fold.) (col.) plates/ ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. folio.
65/ 359 Kowalenko, G., Ewgenija, P. and Tugendhold, J. Alexandra Exter. Farbrhythmen. St. Petersburg, Palace Editions, 2001, 176p., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Dabrowski, M. a.o. Aleksandr Rodchenko. New York, Mus. of Modern Art, 1998, 336p., profusely illustrated, orig. cl., 4to. - AND 3 others: G.KARGINOW, Rodschenko (Budapest, 1979, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl., 4to), L.A. SHADOWA, Tatlin (Ibid., 1985, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and A. LAVRENTIEV, Varvara Stepanova. A constructivist life (London, 1988, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).
65/ 360 Kramm, C. De levens en werken der Hollandsche en Vlaamsche kunstschilders, beeldhouwers, graveurs en bouwmeesters, van den vroegsten tot op onzen tijd. Amst., Gebroeders Diederichs, 1857-1864, 7 parts in 3 vols., later unif. hcl.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; vol. 3 first quire loose(ning); all vols. sl. foxed. Binding rubbed; spine-ends sl. worn w. sm. dam. spots; worn along extremities.

= Arntzen/ Rainwater E130. Complete set, with the often lacking "Aanhangsel" volume.

65/ 361 Kunst der sechziger Jahre. Sammlung Ludwig im Wallraf-Richartz Museum. Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz Mus., 1969, 3rd enl. ed., num. (tipped-in) col./ monochr./ transparent plates, orig. embossed plastic binding, 4to (fine).
65/ 362 Kunstkronijk. Uitgegeven ter aanmoediging en verspreiding der schoone kunsten. Year 1-20 (1840-1859), new series year 1-12 (1860-1871). Ed. J. van Lennep, S.J. van den Bergh, Jan ten Brink, T. van Westhreene Wz. a.o. The Hague/ Leyden, Ned. Maatschappij van Schoone Kunsten/ K. Fuhri/ A.W. Sijthoff, 1840-1871, 32 years in 28 vols., num. (tinted/ col.) lithogr./ (wood)engr. plates after/ by i.a. Aug. Allebé, L. Alma Tadema, J. Bosboom, I. Israels, J. Israels, M. Maris, H.W. Mesdag, J.J. Mesker, C. Rochussen, A. Scheffer, A. Schelfhout, W. Steelink, W. Unger, F.H. and J. Weissenbruch, num. woodengr. ills., contemp. not unif. bindings, folio.

- Some sl. occas. foxing; a few leaves/ plates loose(ning) and trifle frayed. Spines of some vols. sl. rubbed and occas. split(ting) on hinges. Not collated, but apparently complete; sold as a periodical, not subject to return.

= A good run of this richly illustrated art periodical.

€ (500-700)
65/ 363 Ladleif, C. Im Zentrum: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Eine Hamburger Privatsammlung. Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle, 2002, 191,(1)p., num. col. ills., orig. boards, 4to. Wietek, G. Schmidt-Rottluff Graphik. Munich, Karl Thiemig, 1971, 245,(17)p., 176 ills., orig. boards, 4to. - AND 7 others on Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Franz Marc, Erick Heckel, Oskar Kokoschka and Schmidt-Rottluff, all hardcover eds.
65/ 364 Lafranchis, J. Marcoussis. Sa vie, son oeuvre. Catalogue complet des peintures, fixés sur verre, aquarelles, dessins, gravures. Ed. J. Cassou. Paris, Les Éditions du Temps, 1961, 338,(4)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.

- Corners of dustwr. sl. worn. Otherwise fine.

Henri-Victor Wolvens 1896-1977. Oostende, Mus. voor Moderne Kunst, 1993, 215p., num. mostly col. ills., orig. wr., 4to. Mandiargues, A.P. de. Le trésor cruel de Hans Bellmer. Paris, Le Sphinx, 1980, 219,(4)p., richly illlustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 2 others, i.a. C. SORLIER (ed.), Chagall by Chagall (London, 1979, richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to).

65/ 365 Lang, L. Expressionistische Buchillustration in Deutschland 1907-1927. Leipzig, Ed. Leipzig, 1975, 242,(2)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Gollek, R. Der Blaue Reiter im Lenbachhaus München. Munich, Prestel, 1982, 417, (4)p., (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. boards, 4to. Zweite, A. Alexej Jawlensky 1864-1941. Ibid., idem, 1983, 359,(1)p., num. col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Barron, S. German Expressionism 1915-1925. The Second Generation. Ibid., idem, 1988, 197p., num. col. ills., orig. cl., 4to. - AND 5 others.
65/ 366 Lasko, P. Ars Sacra: 800-1200. London, Penguin Books, 1972, 317p., 3 maps, 8 text ills. and 296 ills. on plates, orig. cl. w. dustwr., board slipcase, 4to. Bernward von Hildesheim und das Zeitalter der Ottonen. Katalog des Ausstellung Hildesheim 1993. Hildesheim etc., Bernward Verlag etc., 1993, 2 vols., 524; 645p., num. text ills., 6 maps and 1 fold. plate, orig. buckram w. dustwr., large 4to.
65/ 367 Le Corbusier. Le Corbusier et Pierre Jeanneret. Oeuvre complète de 1910-1965. Ed. W. Boesiger and O. Stonorov. Zurich, Les Editions d'Architecture Artemis, 1930-1970, various eds., 8 vols., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. unif. cl. (3 w. dustwr.), slipcase, obl. 4to.

- Occas. hinges weak/ sl. foxed. Dustwrs. sl. defective, otherwise a good set.

€ (300-400)
65/368 Le Corbusier65/368 Le Corbusier
65/ 368 Le Corbusier. Le poème électronique. Ed. J. Petit. Paris, Éditions Minuit, 1958, 1st ed., 235,(9)p., num. (full-p.) (col.) plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., sq. 8vo (fine).

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED POSTCARD by LE CORBUSIER to the curator of the Frans Hals Museum, in plastic holder mounted to first free endpaper.

AND a Dutch edition of Le poème électronique (orig. wr.).

€ (60-80) 130
65/369 Lebel  J  J65/369 Lebel J J
65/ 369 Lebel, J.-J. Quelques indications supplémentaries sur la mort et son incidence sur l'activité artistique dite d'avant-garde. Paris, Galerie Raymond Cordier, 1963, letterpress poster w. photogr. ills., 55,6x30,1 cm., printed in black and red.

- Pinholes in corners; tiny tear in left blank margin. = Rare.

65/ 370 Leeflang, H. and Luijten, G. Hendrick Goltzius (1558-1617). Tekeningen, prenten en schilderijen. Amst. etc., Rijksmus. etc., 2003, 352p., richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. Schwartz, G. and Bok, M.J. Pieter Saenredam. De schilder in zijn tijd. Maarssen/ The Hague, G. Schwartz, 1989, 344p., 259 (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Zwollo, A. Hollandse en Vlaamse veduteschilders te Rome 1675-1725. Assen, Van Gorcum & Comp., 1973, 245p., 259 ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to (annot. on first free endpaper). - AND 6 others in 7 vols., i.a. A. MCNEIL KETTERING, Drawings from the Ter Borch Studio Estate (The Hague, 1988, 2 (of 3) vols., num. (tinted) ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Lacks the third vol.) and A. WASSENBERGH, l'Art du portrait en Frise au seizième siècle/ De portretkunst in de zeventiende eeuw (Leyden/ Lochem, 1934/ 1967, 2 vols., 2 col. frontisp., num. monochr. ills., orig. wr./ orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. First vol. top of spine sl. dam.).
65/ 371 Lemoine, S. (ed.). Francis Picabia. Les Nus et la méthode. Paris, Réunion des musées nationaux, 1998, 108,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. wr., 4to (corners wr. sl. dogeared). Schjeldahl, P. a.o. Art of Our Time. The Saatchi Collection. New York, Rizzoli, 1985, 4 vols., num (full-p.) col. ills., orig. unif. wr., 4to. Elger, D. and Krempel, U. Sprengel Museum Hannover. Malerei und Plastik. Hannover, Sprengel Museum, 2003, 2 vols., 391; 492p., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. boards w. dustwr., 4to.
65/ 372 Limbour, G. André Beaudin. Paris, Verve, 1961, without pagination, 8 col. lithogr. plates, num. (tipped-in col.) plates/ ills. and orig. col. lithogr. boards by A. BEAUDIN, 4to (backstrip sl. worn). Vallier, D. Braque. L'oeuvre gravé. Catalogue Raisonné. Paris, Flammarion, (1982), 319,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards w. (sl. rubbed) dustwr., folio. - AND 3 others, i.a. P. JAMOT, Dunoyer de Segonzac (Paris, 1929, engr. frontisp. plate by A. DUYONER DE SEGONZAC, (col.) facs. plates, (full-p.) ills., orig. wr. w. dustwr).
65/ 373 [Lion Cachet, C.A.]. Martin, W. Therese van Duyl-Schwartze 1851-1918. Een gedenkboek. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, n.d. (1922), (10),200,(2)p., 50 plates, large folio.

- First free endpaper w. waterstain, title-p. browned from flimsy. Edges covers and spine rubbed;

= Braches 994. One of 300 numb. copies of the de luxe edition bound in richly gilt and blindst. calf by C.A. LION CACHET, t.e.g.

AND 1 other in a binding by the same: C. HOFSTEDE DE GROOT, De Rembrandt tentoonstelling te Amsterdam (Amst.,1898, 40 loose plates, orig. dec. (batik) and gilt hvellum portfolio, portfolio, large folio. Braches 930).

65/ 374 Lissitzky-Küppers, S. El Lissitzky. Life, Letters, Texts. Introd. H. Read. London, Thames and Hudson, 1992, 410p., 284 (col.) ills., orig. cl., 4to (fine copy of this reprint of the edition London, 1968). Curtis, P. a.o. Katarzyna Kobro 1898-1951. Leeds/ Lótz, Henry Moore Institute/ Muzeum Sztuki, 1999, English ed., 186,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. Bowlt, J.E. and Drutt, M. Amazons of the avant-garde. Alexandra Exter, Natalia Goncharova, Liubov Popova, Olga Rozanova, Varvara Stepanova and Nadezhda Udaltsova. New York, Guggenheim, 2000, 365,(1)p., num. (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. mounted plate, sm. 4to. - AND 4 others, i.a. W. HERZOGENRATH and P. LISKA, Arthur Segal 1875-1944 (Berlin/ Cologne, 1987, num. (full-p.) (col.) plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to) and L.A. SHADOWA, Suche und Experiment. Aus der Geschichte der russischen und sowjetischen Kunst zwischen 1910 und 1930 (Dresden, 1978, num. (col.) ills., orig. cl., 4to).
65/ 375 Lissitzky-Küppers, S. El Lissitzky. Maler Architekt Typograf Fotograf. Erinnerungen, Briefe, Schriften. Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1992, 4th ed., 411,(1)p., num. col. plates, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to (fine). Kowtun, J.F. Sangesi - Die russische Avantgarde. Chlebnikow und seine Maler. Zürich, Edition Stemmle, 1993, 191p., 140 (col.) ills., orig. boards w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others similar, i.a. G. JANECEK, The Look of Russian Literaturre. Avant-garde Visual Experiments, 1900-1930 (Princeton, 1984, ills., orig. wr., 4to); M. PABST (introd.), E.G. Klein - Wiener Kinetismus (Munich, 1986, col. ills., orig. wr., 4to).
65/ 376 Longus. Daphnis and Chloe. Engl. transl. G. Moore. New York, G. Braziller, (1977), (4),222p., col. plates by MARC CHAGALL, orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio (fine). - AND 5 others, i.a. G. SAN LAZZARO, Chagall Monumental (Wiesbaden, 1976, num. (col.) (full-p.) ills., orig. giltlettered cl. w. dustwr., sm. folio) and J. ADHÉMAR, Toulouse-Lautrec. Lithographies - Pointes sèches. Oeuvre complet (n.pl., 1965, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio).