invaluableLogo 115x38

177 - 594     FINE AND APPLIED ARTS, ART REFERENCE

Page 1 of 21 Results 1 - 20 of 418
65/ 177 [Adami, V.]. Derrière le Miroir, no. 188 (2x), 206 and 220. Paris, A. Maeght, 1970-1965, 4 vols., 32; 32; 34; 31,(1)p., col. (double-p.) lithographs by V. ADAMI, ills., orig. col. lithogr. wr., folio. - AND 4 other issues of DERRIÈRE LE MIROIR: no.163 (REBEYROLLE), 219 (REBEYROLLE), 220 (GARACHE) and 232 (RIOPELLE).
65/ 178 Ainsworth, M.W., Alsteens, S., and Orenstein, M. Man, myth, and sensual pleasures: Jan Gossart's Renaissance: the complete works. New York (etc.), The Metropolitan Museum of Art (etc.), 2010, 484p., 453 ills., orig. pict. boards w. dustwr., folio. Châtelet, A. Robert Campin. De Meester van Flémalle. Antw., Mercatorfonds, 1996, 379,(2)p., richly illustrated, orig. cl. w. dustwr., slipcase, folio. Messling, G. Cranach et son temps. Paris, Reúnion des musées nationaux, 2011, 272p., 156 ills., orig. wr., folio. - AND 2 others on medieval art.
65/179 Alechinsky  P65/179 Alechinsky P
65/ 179 Alechinsky, P. Titre et Pains perdus. Paris, Denoël, 1965, no pagination, num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. pict. boards, square 8vo.

- Foot of spine trifle worn.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION by the artist on title-p. in pen.

65/180 Alechinsky  P65/180 Alechinsky P
65/ 180 Alechinsky, P. Le Tout Venant. Paris, Galerie de France, 1966, (18)p., 16 ills. by ALECHINSKY, printed in 3000 copies, orig. yellow cl., sm. obl. 4to.

- Occas. sl. foxed. Covers partly discoloured.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION by the artist on first free endpaper in pen.

65/181  Alechinsky  P    Alechinsky65/181 Alechinsky P Alechinsky
65/ 181 [Alechinsky, P.]. Alechinsky. Paris, exhib. cat. Galerie de France, 1962, (24)p., 8 full-p. col. lithogr. ills. on 4 plates, (col.) ills. and orig. col. lithogr. wr. by P. ALECHINSKY, photogr. portrait by K. RADKAÏ, printed in 2000 numb. copies, folio.

- Wrappers sl. yellowed at top margin.

ADDED: Noise. No.7. Paris, Maeght Éditeur, 1987-1988, 48p., num. (col.) (lithogr.) plates/ ills. by i.a. K. APPEL and S. LEWITT, printed in 2120 copies (2000), orig. lithogr. wr. by A. KURODA, folio.

65/ 182 [Appel, K.]. Ragon, M. Karel Appel, Schilderijen 1937-1957. Amst., Meulenhoff/ Landshoff, 1988, 547p., num. (full-p.) col. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio. Frankenstein, A. Karel Appel. Ibid., iidem, 1980, 191p., num. (col.) (full-p.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 4to.

- Both very fine copies.

65/ 183 [Archaeology]. Brandenburg, H. Die frühchristlichen Kirchen Roms vom 4. bis zum 7. Jahrhundert: Der Beginn der abendländischen Kirchenbaukunst. Regensburg, Schnell und Steiner, 2004, 336p., num. (col.) ills., orig. buckram w. dustwr., folio. Engemann, J. Deutung und Bedeutung: frühchristlicher Bildwerke. Darmstadt, Primus Verlag, 1997, 185p., num. ills., orig. buckram w. dustwr., 4to. Alföldi, M.R. Bild und Bildersprache der römischen Kaiser: Beispiele und Analysen. Mainz am Rhein, Philipp von Zabern, 1999, 304p., 260 ills., orig. buckram w. dustwr., 4to. - AND 3 others i.a. G.P. CARRATELLI, I Greci in Occidente (Milan, 1996, num. ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., folio).
65/ 184 [Archaeology]. Hoffman, P., Hupe, J., and Goethert, K. Katalog der römische Mosaike aus Trier und dem Umland. Trier, Rheinisches Landesmuseum, 1999, 240p., 232 ills. on 122 plates, num. text ills., orig. buckram w. dustwr., large 4to.

= Trier Grabungen und Forschungen. Band XVI.

Antonio, F. Catacombe Sconosciute: una pinacoteca del IV secolo sotto la Via Latina. Florence, Nardini, 1990, 154,(1)p., 150 (full-p.) text ills., orig. clothbacked gilt boards w. dustwr., large 4to. Nicolai, V.F., Bisconti, F., Mazzoleni, D. Roms christliche katakomben: Geschichten, Bilderwelt und Inschriften. Regensburg, Schnell und Steiner, 2000, 2nd ed., 208p., 178 (full-p.) text ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. - AND 3 others similar, i.a. C. DEHL- VON KAEMEL, Die archaische Keramik aus dem Malophoros-heiligtum in Selinunt (Berlin, 1995, num. plates, orig. wr., large 4to.).

65/ 185 [Archaeology]. Kicken, D., Koldeweij, A.M. and Molen, J.R. ter (ed.). Gevonden voorwerpen. Opstellen over middeleeuwse archeologie for H.J.E. van Beuningen. Rott., Boor, 2000, 360,(1)p., num. (col.) plates and ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to. Willemsen, A. Kinder delijt. Middeleeuws speelgoed in de Nederlanden. Nijm., Nijmegen University Press, 1998, 411p., 235 ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.
65/186  Architecture   De 8 en Opbouw  14 daagsch tijdschrift van de architectengroep De 8 Amsterdam en Opbouw Rotterdam  Year 10 and 1165/186 Architecture De 8 en Opbouw 14 daagsch tijdschrift van de architectengroep De 8 Amsterdam en Opbouw Rotterdam Year 10 and 11
65/ 186 [Architecture]. De 8 en Opbouw. 14-daagsch tijdschrift van de architectengroep "De 8" Amsterdam en "Opbouw" Rotterdam. Year 10 and 11. Amst., Van Holkema en Warendorf, 1939-1940, 40 issues in 2 vols., ills., orig. unif. dec. cl., orig. photomontage wr. pres., 4to.

- One issue w. sm. tear in fore-edge margin; one leaf loose; occas. cut trifle short, but generally fine.

= Comprises year 10, no.1-26 and year 11, no.1-26. The leading periodical of the thirties on functional architecture and related subjects, published 1932-1943. In 1932 Paul Schuitema, who was a member of the architect-group "De Opbouw" created a basic design for the magazine (see Maan, Paul Schuitema, p.64). Other designers could then fill in the rest of the cover. Fanelli 231.

65/187  Architecture   l'Architecture au XXe siècle  Choix des meilleures constructions nouvelles  hotels  maisons de rapport  villas  etc  2me série65/187 Architecture l'Architecture au XXe siècle Choix des meilleures constructions nouvelles hotels maisons de rapport villas etc 2me série
65/ 187 [Architecture]. l'Architecture au XXe siècle. Choix des meilleures constructions nouvelles, hotels, maisons de rapport, villas, etc. 2me série. Paris, Librairie Centrale d'Art & Architecture Ch. Eggimann, n.d. (±1910), VIII textp., 100 plates, loose as issued in orig. giltlettered hcl. portfolio w. ties, folio.

- Portfolio stained and worn/ dam. along extremities; backstrip strengthened w. tape on inside.

65/188  Architecture   Architectuur in LEGO  10 Villa ontwerpen65/188 Architecture Architectuur in LEGO 10 Villa ontwerpen
65/ 188 [Architecture]. Architectuur in LEGO. 10 Villa-ontwerpen. Rott., Rotterdamse Kunststichting, 1984, 10 col. silkscreens by J. BENTHEM, M. CROUWEL, M. JANSEN, V. MANI a.o. printed by B. RUIJGROK, all signed and numb. "22/300" by the artists, loose in orig. cardboard portfolio, large folio.

- Portfolio foxed. Contents fine.

= Publication for the exhibition "Architectuur in LEGO" from March 16 to April 15 1984, organised by the Rotterdamse Kunststichting. "Tien jonge Nederlandse architecten kregen de opdracht een villa te ontwerpen [en] te maken van legostenen (...) De bedoeling van de tentoonstelling is tweeërlei: serieus en luchtig. Zij laat zien hoe een nieuwe generatie Nederlandse architecten een (zij het niet-alledaagse) opdracht voor een villa-ontwerp uitvoert. Het gebruik van legomateriaal geeft aan de ontwerpen een ironische, wellicht absurdistische meerwaarde." (from the booklet).

65/189  Architecture   Badovici  J65/189 Architecture Badovici J
65/ 189 [Architecture]. Badovici, J. Intérieurs français. Paris, A. Morancé, (1925), 17,(2)p., 40 pochoir-col. plates (1x uncoloured), ills. by R. DUFY, loose as issued in orig. clothbacked portfolio w. ties, 4to.

- Occas.sl. foxed in blank margins. Otherwise fine.

= Beautiful art-deco interiors in attractive colouring. Designs by i.a. EILEEN GRAY, ANDRÉ GROULT, FRANCIS JOURDAIN, R. MALLET-STEVENS, J.E. RUHLMANN and SUË et MARE. Published in the series Documents d'Architecture. Art Français Contemporain. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE IV.

€ (500-700) 750
65/ 190 [Architecture]. Bouwkundig Weekblad Architectura. Year 1926, 1929, 1930, 1933, 1939 and 1940. Amst./ The Hague, Mouton & Co., 1926-1940, 6 vols., richly illustrated w. photographs, (ground)plans etc., orig. unif. unif. gilt cl. (3 vols.)/ contemp. hcl., folio.

- Not collated, but apparently complete.

= Good, albeit short run of this important periodical, covering an important era in Dutch architecture. Fanelli p.83: "Naast De Stijl en Wendingen verschijnt al van af 1880 het Bouwkundig Weekblad, dat zowel het werk van de belangrijkste Europese architecten alsook steeds de architectuur van de Amsterdamse School én van De Stijl behandelt."

65/ 191 [Architecture]. Bray, S. de. Architectura moderna ofte bouwinge van onsen tyt. Introd. E. Taverne. Soest, Davaco, 1971, facs. ed., (2),13,(1 blank); (4),25p., 44 plates, orig. gilt hcalf, folio.

= Facsimile reprint of the edition Amst., 1631. Monograph on the architecture of Hendrick de Keyser.

AND a facsimile reprint of P.P. RUBENS, Palazzi di Genova (Unterschneidheim, 1969, num. plates, orig cl., folio).

65/ 192 [Architecture]. Concours international d'architecture pour Tete Defense. Centre international de la communication ministre de l'urbanisme et du logement ministre de l'environnement. Novembre 1982. Paris, Etablissement Public d'Aménagement de La Défense, 1982, 7 parts in 1 vol., num. maps/ plans and ills., orig. unif. wr. w. overlapping slipcase, obl. folio.

- Slipcase dam. and sl. soiled.

= "An international competition in architecture is being organised for the design and implementation of the whole of the Tête Défense comprising mainly the International Centre of Communication and two ministries (Town Planning and Housing; Environment). The competition is an international competition at sketch plan stage open to architects from the whole world." Rare.

65/ 193 [Architecture]. Cuypers, Ed. (ed.). Het Huis Oud en Nieuw. Maandelijks prentenboek gewyd aan huis, inrichting, bouw- en sierkunst. Year 5 (no. 5, 6, 10, 11), year 7 (no. 5 and 6), year 9 (no. 2 and 3), year 10 (no. 1 and 2) and year 11 (no. 5). Amst., Ed. Cuypers, 1907-1913, 11 issues., richly illustrated, orig. unif. wr., 4to.

- A few vols. wrappers loose(ning)/ sl. dam.

= Important periodical on Dutch architecture and furniture. Fanelli p.251.

AND 26 odd issues of THUIS. Tijdschrift gewijd aan de inrichting der woning (1931-1949, orig. unif. wr., 4to) and 8 yearly vols. of various periodicals, i.a. HET BOUWBEDRIJF (year 2-5 (1925-1928), 3 vols., contemp. almost unif. hcl., folio. Without the loose plates) and VAKBLAD VOOR DE BOUW-AMBACHTEN (year 1 (1905) and year 7 (1911), 2 vols., orig. cl./ contemp. hcl., folio).

65/ 194 [Architecture]. Gaillard, K., Dokter, B. a.o. Berlage en Amsterdam Zuid./ Berlage en de toekomst van Amsterdam Zuid. Rott., 010, 1992, 2 vols., 112; 80p., richly illustrated, orig. unif. wr., slipcase, 4to. Martin, M. Abe Bonnema architect. Ibid., idem, 1998, 228,(2)p., num. photogr. ills. by J. VERSNEL, orig. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to. Bock, M. (ed.). Cornelis van Eesteren. Architect Urbanist. II. Het algemeen uitbreidingsplan van Amsterdam. Geschiedenis en ontwerp. IV. Het landschap van de IJsselmeerpolders. Planning, inrichting en vormgeving. Rott./ The Hague, NAi/ EFL, 1993/ 1994, 2 vols., 344; 322p., num. (col.) ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr., large 4to (fine). - AND 3 others, i.a. G. DEKKERS, New Dutch Landscapes (Zwolle/ Giethoorn, 1986, num. (fold.) col. photogr. plates, orig. boards, (sl. rubbed and sl. stained) slipcase, square 4to) and W. DE WAGT, J.B. van Loghem 1881-1940 (...) (Haarlem, 1995, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., obl. 8vo).
65/ 195 [Architecture]. Guhl, E. and Caspar, J. (ed.). Denkmäler der Kunst zur Übersicht ihres Entwickelungsganges von den ersten künstlerischen Versuchen bis zu den Standpunkten der Gegenwart. Stuttg., Ebner & Seubert, 1851, 1st ed., 2 vols., 108p. (text vol.), lithogr. frontisp., 105 engr. plates (plate vol.), orig. unif. gilt/ embossed cl., obl. folio.

- Occas. trifle soiled; frontisp. plate vol. loose. Spine-ends both vols. worn; covers w. a few waterst.

= Contains num. (architectural) views of churches and buildings in i.a. Berlin, Cologne, Frankfurt a.M., Munich, Potsdam and Vienna.

65/ 196 [Architecture]. Koch, A. Handbuch neuzeitlicher Wohnungskultur. Darmstadt, the author, 1920-1924, 1st ed., 4 vols., richly illustrated, orig. unif. dec. boards (2x)/ cl. (2x) by E. MARGOLD, 4to.

- One title leaf upper margin cut off; owner's stamp on title/ free endpaper; endpapers foxed.

= Comprises: Speisezimmer und Küchen; Das Vornehm-bürgerliche Heim neue Folge; Schlafzimmer Dritte Folge; Herrenzimmer neue Folge.

AND 5 others, i.a. INTERIEURS MODERNES EN COULEURS (Stuttg., 1929, 1st ed., 100 col. plates, orig. cl., 4to).

Page 1 of 21