invaluableLogo 115x38

1031 - 1111     DUTCH LITERATURE

Page 1 of 5 Results 1 - 20 of 81
65/1031 Achterberg, G. Autodroom. Amst., Querido, 1954, 1st ed., 21,(6)p., printed in 1000 numb. copies (50), orig. wr.

= One of 50 Roman numb. copies not for the trade.

Fontaine Verwey, H. de la. Bredero. Amst., Gezelschap Nonpareil, 1969, 37,(2)p., 4 ills., printed in a lim. edition, orig. wr.

= Published on occasion of the 21st anniversary of the Gezelschap Nonpareil; signed by some of its members and w. loosely inserted menucard of the dinner at 23 April 1969.

AND 4 other miscell. vols., i.a. 3 works publ. by L.J.C. Boucher.

65/1032 Achterberg, G. Osmose. Rijswijk, A.A.M. Stols, 1941, 1st ed., 47p., printed in 300 copies, orig. boards.

- Bookplate on upper pastedown; htitle sl. browned. = Van Dijk 496.

Hoornik, E. Steenen. Maastr., idem, 1939, 1st ed., 47,(6)p., printed in 500 copies, orig. boards.

- Owner's entry on first free endpaper. Boards partly sl. yellowed/ foxed. = Van Dijk 456.

AND 10 others, all but one first editions, i.a. by W. DE MÉRODE, A.H. NIJHOFF, TH. DE VRIES and B. VOETEN.

65/1033 Baaren, T. van. "Verduisterde stad. Voor H.J. de Soeten". AUTOGRAPH POEM, pen and ink, 14 lines, dated "Voorjaar 1944". Smit, G. "Herinnering aan Utrecht". AUTOGRAPH POEM, pen and ink, 14 lines, dated "November 1943".

= Both poems written on special request of H.J. de Soeten, on handmade paper, provided by him.

Idem. AUTOGRAPH LETTER to "Zeer geachte Heer [= H.J. de Soeten]", dated "'s Graveland, 1 November 1943", pen and ink.

= Letter concerning De Soeten's request: "(...) graag zal ik aan uw verzoek voldoen, maar er is een spaak in het wiel gestoken. Uw keurige velletje oud-Hollandsch kwam hier vanmorgen - in weerwil van de degelijke verpakking - beschadigd aan. Het karton was gescheurd en ook de inhoud. (...) Om alle risico met verzenden te ontlopen, kunt u uw papier daar [Uitgeverij het Spectrum] het best afgeven, - dan zal ik ervoor zorgen, dat het beschreven terugkomt."

AND a similar poem by J.A. VINCK BLOCK(?), a transcript story by P.H. RITTER JR. and a postcard to H.J. de Soeten by C. SCHARTEN (from Florence, with German and Italian censorship stamps).

65/1034  Bilderdijk  W    Catalogus eener merkwaardige verzameling van boeken en handschriften waaronder verscheidene werken met aanteekeningen van den heer Bilderdijk  in verschillende talen  voorts65/1034 Bilderdijk W Catalogus eener merkwaardige verzameling van boeken en handschriften waaronder verscheidene werken met aanteekeningen van den heer Bilderdijk in verschillende talen voorts
65/1034 [Bilderdijk, W.]. Catalogus eener merkwaardige verzameling van boeken en handschriften waaronder verscheidene werken met aanteekeningen van den heer Bilderdijk, in verschillende talen; voorts van eenige schilderijen; teekeningen, waaronder van den Heer en Mevr. Bilderdijk; (...); liefhebberijen en diverse voorwerpen, uit de studeerkamer van den Overledene; (...). Amst., J. Immerzeel Jr., 1832, (2),VI,120p., engr. frontisp. portrait of W. Bilderdijk by P. VELYN after M. VAN BREE, contemp. boards.

- Spine worn.

= "Vanaf 6 augustus 1832 (...) werd het nagelaten boekbezit van de oude schrijver, dat door zoon Lodewijk te Haarlem zo ijverig was uitgestald, bij J. Immerzeel Jr. te Amsterdam geveild. Daar is ons een gedrukte catalogus van overgeleverd met de wijdlopige titel Catalogus eener merkwaardige verzameling van boeken en handschriften waaronder verscheidene werken met aanteekeningen van den heer Bilderdijk, in verschillende talen; voorts van eenige schilderijen; teekeningen, waaronder van den heer en mevr. Bilderdijk; prenten, ten deele in lijst en glas; borduursels in het zwart en in kleuren, door mevrouw Bilderdijk; liefhebberijen en diverse voorwerpen, uit de studeerkamer van den overledene; landkaarten, boekenkasten enz. alles nagelaten door wijle den wel edelen gestrengen heer Mr. Willem Bilderdijk; en al hetwelk, ten overstaan van een bevoegd beampte, zal worden verkocht ten huize van den boekhandelaar J. Immerzeel, Junior [...]. De veiling werd geen succes." ('Onder dit schrijven vallen my de oogen toe' p.15).

65/1035 Binnendijk, D.A.M. Commentaar. Maastr., Leiter-Nypels, 1931, 1st ed., 210p., printed by C. NYPELS, orig. cl.

= With AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION "Voor Jan [Greshoff], in hartelijke vriendschap, Dick [Binnendijk]". Van Laar 126.

Wijdeveld, G. Het vaderland. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1929, 40,(4)p., 1st ed., printed in 500 copies (25), orig. wr.

- Bookblock loose. Spine sl. faded. = One of 25 numb. and signed copies.

AND 12 others, all first editions, i.a. G. KAMPHUIS, Het duistere licht (Amst., 1930, orig. gilt mor. w. gilt vignette on frontcover); M. KEMP, Sterren musschen en ratels (Maastr., 1929, modern cl. w. mor. letterpiece, orig. wr. pres.); J.H. DE GROOT, Sprongen (Amst., 1928, orig. gilt blue mor. by LUCAS VERKERK) and TH. DE VRIES, Aardgeest (Hilv., 1934, orig. wr.).

65/1036 [Boekenweekgeschenken]. Geschenk 1934. Boekenweek 28 april - 5 mei. Inhoudende 12 portretten van Nederlandsche auteurs. N.pl. (Amst.), Ver. ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1934, orig. envelope with the orig. 12 portrait-postcards (envelope sl. rubbed/ browned). Het kleine geschenk 1946. N.pl. (Amst.), idem, 1946, 32p., orig. wr., 13,1x9 cm. (wr. sl. faded/ duststained).
65/1037 [Boekenweekgeschenken]. Tersteeg, J. De uitgever en zijn bedrijf. Amst., Nederlandsche Uitgeversbond, 1930, 70,(2)p., private hcl., sm. 8vo (fine copy).

= The precursor of the "boekenweekgeschenken".

AND 9 others, all orig. wr./ stiff paper wr.: Geschenk 1932 (owner's annots. on prel. lvs.); Geschenk 1933 (wr. partly yellowed/ foxed; ex library stamps on htitle/ title-p.); Rondom het boek 1935; Rondom het boek 1936; Rondom het boek 1937; Een bundel novellen 1938 (occas. sl. foxed); Drie novellen 1939; Drie novellen 1940 (frontwr. w. 2 sm. dents); Novellen en gedichten 1941.

€ (100-150) 170
65/1038 [Boekenweekgeschenken]. Toonder, M. De andere wereld. N.pl. (Amst.), CPNB, 1982, 87,(8)p., ills. by M. TOONDER, orig. giltlettered cl., obl. 8vo.

= One of approx. 100 copies bound in cloth.

65/1039 Bomans, G. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED "Cordially yours in fellowship, Godfried" to "Lieve Josje", dated "26 Mei 1959", red ballpoint, one leaf w. printed letterhead of "The Dickens Fellowship", recto only, w. the orig. envelope.

= "Het heeft me zeer getroffen, dat je zo bent opgekomen voor de DF. De Volkskrant vroeg mij de toedracht te corrigeren, maar de moed om al die onzin recht te zetten ontbrak me, ik dacht: och, laat maar. Je moet niet vergeten: ik lees bijna elke week iets over mij, wat volstrekt niet waar is en reageer daar al jaren niet meer op."

ADDED: 2 other letters, 1x by a relative of Bomans and a menu card "ter gelegenheid van het 2e lustrum van de Haarlem Branch van The Dickens Fellowship" (10 December 1966), w. on verso a ballpoint drawing by Willem Brandt.

65/1040 Bordewijk  F65/1040 Bordewijk F
65/1040 Bordewijk, F. Knorrende beesten. Utr., De Gemeenschap, 1933, 1st ed., 51p., orig. clothbacked dec. limp boards by KEES STROOBAND.

- Foot of spine sl. worn; covers sl. duststained/ rubbed along edges.

65/1041 Boutens, P.C. Strofen uit de nalatenschap van Andries de Hoghe. Naar het handschrift uitgegeven door -. Bussum, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1919, 1st ed., 74,(2)p., contemp. full brown gilt mor., orig. wr. pres.

- Sl. rubbed along extremities.

Idem. The same work. Ibid., idem, 1919, 1st ed., 74,(2)p., orig. gilt green cl. (binding partly faded). - AND 6 others (transl.) by the same, all published by C.A.J. van Dishoeck: Rubaiyat (2 copies, 1913/ 1919, 1st/ 2nd ed., orig. unif. cl.); Alianora (2 copies, 1924, 1st ed., orig. cl./ orig. wr.); Louise Labé (1926, 1st ed., orig. cl. SIGNED) and Oud-Perzische Kwatrijnen (1930, 1st ed., orig. cl.).

65/1042 Büch  B65/1042 Büch B
65/1042 Büch, B. Nogal droevige liedjes voor de kleine Gijs. Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1976, 1st ed., 75,(2)p.

= One of 65 copies of the deluxe edition (50), bound in full cloth and numbered and signed by the author. Debut.

65/1043  Clandestine printing   Semaphore  International review of literature and art        Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst65/1043 Clandestine printing Semaphore International review of literature and art Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst
65/1043 [Clandestine printing]. Semaphore. International review of literature and art (...). Internationaal tijdschrift voor letteren en kunst. N. pl., n. publ., 1945, 32p., orig. wr.

- Wrappers faded.; one quire loose.

= Semaphore attempted to create an international periodical in The Netherlands and to link up with current literary trends abroad. First issue, still published during the occupation, with contributions by i.a. P. ELUARD, F. HELLENS, C. BUDDINGH', S. SPENDER, G. ESSENIN, P.J. JOUVE.

65/1044 Cohen, L.A. Eros in Reykjavik. Amst., Querido, 1931, 1st ed., 215,(2)p., printed in 340 numb. copies (300), orig.(?) gilt green calf, t.e.g., later board slipcase w. giltlettered mor. letterpiece on spine.

- Backstrip and margins of binding faded/ browned. = Rare DELUXE copy.

65/1045 Couperus, L. Extaze. Een boek van geluk. Amst., L.J. Veen, n.d. (1892), 1st ed., 200p., orig. giltlettered dec. darkblue cl.

- Lower hinge broken; sl. foxed. Bookblock sl. warped; spine-ends rubbed. = Van Vliet p.129/ 130, no.1.

Idem. God en goden. Ibid., idem, n.d. (1903), 1st ed., (4),237,(2)p., orig. dec. wr. by J.TH. TOOROP.

- Sl. foxed. Wrappers sl. dam. at spine-ends. = Van Vliet p.230, no.4-5; Braches 1965.

AND 5 others, i.a. IDEM, Wereldvrede (Amst., n.d. (1895), 1st ed., orig. dec. cl. by H.P. BERLAGE. Rebacked; covers rubbed/ scratched); IDEM, Fidessa (ibid., n.d. (1899), 1st ed., contemp. cl.) and F. KAFKA, Briefe an Milena (New York, 1952, orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

65/1046 Couperus, L. Verzamelde werken. Amst., Van Oorschot, 1953-1957, 12 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr. (fine). Eyck, P.N. Van. Verzameld werk. Amst., G.A. van Oorschot, 1958-1964, 7 vols., india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.

- Wrappers occas. sl. frayed/ rubbed.

AND 3 others in 13 vols. (all india-paper, orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.): M. TER BRAAK, Verzameld werk (Amsterdam, 1950-1951, 7 vols.); IDEM and E. DU PERRON, Briefwisseling 1930-1940 (Amst., 1962-1967, 4 vols.) and J.H. LEOPOLD, Verzameld werk (Amst., 1951-1952, 2 vols.).

65/1047 Eeden, F. van. Dagboek. 1878-1923. Ed. H.W. van Tricht. Culemborg, Tjeenk Willink-Noorduijn, 1971-1972, 4 vols., plates, orig. unif. cl., large 8vo.

= Zwolse drukken en herdrukken voor de Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde te Leiden.

AND 5 others by/ on the same, i.a. J. FONTIJN, Tweespalt/ Trots verbrijzeld. Het leven van Frederik van Eeden (Amst., 1990/ 1996, 2 vols., ills., orig. unif. cl. w. dustwr.) and M. MOOIJWEER, De Amerikaanse droom van Frederik van Eeden (Amst., 1996, ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr.).

65/1048 Geel  C J  van65/1048 Geel C J van
65/1048 Geel, C.J. van. "Men vindt vaak in de as van verbrande mensen een harde knikker". Autograph text w. small incorporated drawing, black ballpoint, 9,8x14 cm. (leaf), monogrammed "vG 72" in pencil, framed.

= A so-called 'dikdoener'. In orig. board box (the packing of the frame) w. annot. in black felt-tip pen: "een harde knikker (...)".

Idem. (Untitled). Original collage w. mounted pieces of dried plants/ seeds, 9,8x14 cm. (leaf), monogrammed "vG 72" in pencil, framed (without glass, as produced), verso w. handwritten ticket "Cadeau J. Emmens".

= In orig. board box (the packing of the frame) w. annot. in black felt-tip pen: "Dikdoener/ cadeau J. Emmens".

65/1049 Gezelle  G65/1049 Gezelle G
65/1049 Gezelle, G. Verzen. Amst./ Antw./ Ghent, L.J. Veen/ De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1902, 2 parts in 1 vol., XII,370; 276p., photo-engr. frontisp. portrait, printed in 100 numb. copies, orig. gilt mor., t.e.g., 4to.

- Sl. foxed.

= Very rare edition containing an AUTOGRAPH POEM, mounted after title-p. This copy with "Perels Nog eer de blâren schieten (...)".

€ (500-700) 1600
65/1050 Gilliams  M65/1050 Gilliams M
65/1050 Gilliams, M. Oefentocht in het luchtledige. N.pl., n.publ. (Antw., the author), 1933, 1st ed., (109)p., orig. wr. w. mounted plate.

- Foxed throughout. Spine faded.

= One of 132 numb. copies SIGNED by the author. Vander Loo p.20f.

Bralleput, K. (= S. Carmiggelt). Het Jammerhout. Amst., Arbeiderspers, 1949, 2nd ed., ills. and orig. wr. by C. BOOST.

- Wrapper waterst. on lower right corner. = With SIGNATURE by Carmiggelt.

Frank, A. Verhalen rondom het Achterhuis. Amst., Contact, 1960, 1st ed., 158,(2)p., 8 facs. pages of handwriting, orig. cl. w. dustwr (wr. sl. soiled). - AND 3 others, i.a. 1 on Goethe with an AUTOGRAPH SIGNED DEDICATION by B. Büch.

Page 1 of 5